689 Line
Nepean Square
Blue Mountains Transit
Blue Mountains Transit 689 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 689 bus (Nepean Square) has 52 stops departing from Nepean St opp Gough St and ending at Nepean Village, Station St.
Choose any of the 689 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Nepean Square (52 stops)
Nepean St opp Gough St
Huntington Reserve, Nepean St
Nepean St opp Tattersall Pl
Nepean St at River Rd
River Rd opp Urbane St
River Rd opp Parklands Ave
River Rd opp Willow Way
Leonay Pde opp Parklands Ave
Leonay Pde at The Sanctuary Dr
Riverview Pde at The Sanctuary Dr
31 Riverview Pde
Riverview Pde opp Panorama Ave
Riverview Pde at Leonay Pde
Leonay Pde at Cliffbrook Cres
Leonay Pde opp Linksview Ave
Emu Sports Club, Leonay Pde
Russell St opp Lucas St
Forbes St at Brougham St
Forbes St before Grey St
Grey St before Kangaroo Pl
Walkers Cres opp Gwynn Cl
Walkers Cres before Great Western Hwy
Great Western Hwy after Grey St
Great Western Hwy at Brougham St
Great Western Hwy after Russell St
Lennox Village, Great Western Hwy
Cary St opp Stansbury St
Nepean St at Cary St
Hunter Fields, Nepean Rd
Dewdney Rd at Sheppard Rd
Sheppard Rd before Warring Ave
Sheppard Rd opp Francis Ave
The Church of LDS, Sheppard Rd
Nepean High School Bus Bay
Great Western Hwy before Old Bathurst Rd
Emu Plains Station, Station St Car Park
Great Western Hwy opp York St
Great Western Hwy at Bruce Neale Dr
Memorial Ave opp Penrith Valley Inn
Nepean Ave at Recreation Ave
34 Nepean Ave
Nepean Ave before Fitch Ave
Ladbury Ave at Fitch Ave
Ladbury Ave before Recreation Ave
Ladbury Ave before Memorial Ave
Penrith City Council, High St
Westfield Penrith, Riley St
Penrith Station, Stand E
Penrith Public School, High St
St Nicholas Church, High St
Derby St before Station St
Nepean Village, Station St
689 FAQ
What time does the 689 bus start operating?
Services on the 689 bus start at 06:15 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 689 bus stop working?
Services on the 689 bus stop at 08:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 689 bus arrive?
When does the Nepean Square Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Nepean Square Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 689 (Nepean Square) bus fare?
The Nepean Square (Nepean Square) bus fare is $2.24 - $4.15.
Is there a 689 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 689 bus stop.
689 bus Schedule
689 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 06:15 - 08:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:15 - 08:00 | 30 - 45 |
Tue | 06:15 - 08:00 | 30 - 45 |
Wed | 06:15 - 08:00 | 30 - 45 |
Thu | 06:15 - 08:00 | 30 - 45 |
Fri | 06:15 - 08:00 | 30 - 45 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Blue Mountains Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 689 (from Nepean St opp Gough St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 689 (Nepean Square) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Blue Mountains Transit info now.
689 line bus fare
Blue Mountains Transit 689 (Nepean Square) ride fare is between $2.24 and $4.15. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Blue Mountains Transit's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Blue Mountains Transit’s official website.
689 (Blue Mountains Transit)
The first stop of the 689 bus route is Nepean St opp Gough St and the last stop is Nepean Village, Station St. 689 (Nepean Square) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 689 has 52 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 35 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Blue Mountains Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 689 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 689 bus to take on your trip.
Line 689 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 689 (Nepean Square) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 689 bus tracker or a live Blue Mountains Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Blue Mountains Transit or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Blue Mountains Transit and any bus, including line 689, in Sydney
689 - Alternative Directions
Blue Mountains Transit Lines in Sydney
- 8533 - McCarthy HS to Blaxland Shops/ Timetable
- 8610 - St Thomas Aquinas PS to Green Pde nr Cambridge St/ Timetable
- 8303 - Hazelbrook Station to Springwood HS & Faulconbridge PS/ Timetable
- 8232 - Lawson Station to St Columba's Catholic College & St Thomas Aquinas PS/ Timetable
- 8717 - Blackheath PS to Blue Mountains Wildlife Centre/ Timetable
- 8716 - Leura PS to Katoomba/ Timetable
- 694 - Springwood to Bee Farm Road (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 698 - Katoomba to Blackheath (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 8231 - Homedale St after Springwood Av to Ellison PS/ Timetable
- 692Y - Springwood to Yellow Rock (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 686 - Katoomba to Scenic World via Echo Pt (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 8205 - Springwood Station to Wycliffe Christian School/ Timetable
- 8311 - Wycliffe Christian School to Blaxland & Warrimoo PS/ Timetable
- 8625 - Winmalee HS & PS to Hawkesbury Heights/ Timetable
- 8325 - Katoomba to Wentworth Falls PS/ Timetable
- 8506 - Blaxland HS to Lapstone/ Timetable
- 8523 - McCarthy HS to Emu Heights/ Timetable
- 688 - Penrith to Emu Heights (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 8203 - Forbes St to Blaxland PS/ Timetable
- 8221 - Springwood HS to Winmalee PS/ Timetable