689 Line
Emu Plains Station
Blue Mountains Transit
Blue Mountains Transit 689 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 689 bus (Emu Plains Station) has 56 stops departing from Westfield Penrith, Riley St and ending at Emu Plains Station, Station St Car Park.
Choose any of the 689 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Emu Plains Station (56 stops)
Westfield Penrith, Riley St
Penrith Station, Stand E
Station St after High St
Nepean Village, Station St
Station St opp BlueBet Stadium
Station St opp Howell Oval
Penrith Panthers Leagues Club, Panthers Pl
Mulgoa Rd opp Rodley Ave
Great Western Hwy opp Bruce Neale Dr
Great Western Hwy after River Rd
Great Western Hwy opp Billington Pl
Sheppard Rd opp The Church of LDS
Sheppard Rd at Vincent Ave
Sheppard Rd at Francis Ave
Sheppard Rd at Warring Ave
Sheppard Rd before Dewdney Rd
Dewdney Rd before Nepean St
Nepean St opp Hunter Fields
Nepean St opp Cary St
Cary St at Stansbury St
Great Western Hwy opp Lennox Village
Great Western Hwy before Russell St
Our Lady Of The Way Catholic Primary School, Forbes St
Emu Plains Public School, Emerald St
Nepean St opp Forbes St
Nepean St opp McLean St
Nepean St opp Gough St
Huntington Reserve, Nepean St
Nepean St opp Tattersall Pl
Nepean St at River Rd
River Rd opp Urbane St
River Rd opp Parklands Ave
River Rd opp Willow Way
Leonay Pde opp Parklands Ave
Leonay Pde at The Sanctuary Dr
Riverview Pde at The Sanctuary Dr
31 Riverview Pde
Riverview Pde opp Panorama Ave
Riverview Pde at Leonay Pde
Leonay Pde at Cliffbrook Cres
Leonay Pde opp Linksview Ave
Emu Sports Club, Leonay Pde
Russell St opp Lucas St
Forbes St at Brougham St
Forbes St before Grey St
Grey St before Kangaroo Pl
Walkers Cres opp Gwynn Cl
Walkers Cres before Great Western Hwy
Great Western Hwy after Grey St
Great Western Hwy at Brougham St
Great Western Hwy after Russell St
Lennox Village, Great Western Hwy
Dukes Oval, Great Western Hwy
Great Western Hwy before Gardenia Ave
Great Western Hwy before Old Bathurst Rd
Emu Plains Station, Station St Car Park
689 FAQ
What time does the 689 bus start operating?
Services on the 689 bus start at 05:45 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 689 bus stop working?
Services on the 689 bus stop at 18:20 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 689 bus arrive?
When does the Emu Plains Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Emu Plains Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 689 (Emu Plains Station) bus fare?
The Emu Plains Station (Emu Plains Station) bus fare is $2.24 - $3.20.
Is there a 689 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 689 bus stop.
689 bus Schedule
689 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 05:45 - 18:20
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:45 - 18:20 | 30 |
Tue | 05:45 - 18:20 | 30 |
Wed | 05:45 - 18:20 | 30 |
Thu | 05:45 - 18:20 | 30 |
Fri | 05:45 - 18:20 | 30 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Blue Mountains Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 689 (from Westfield Penrith, Riley St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 689 (Emu Plains Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Blue Mountains Transit info now.
689 line bus fare
Blue Mountains Transit 689 (Emu Plains Station) ride fare is between $2.24 and $3.20. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Blue Mountains Transit's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Blue Mountains Transit’s official website.
689 (Blue Mountains Transit)
The first stop of the 689 bus route is Westfield Penrith, Riley St and the last stop is Emu Plains Station, Station St Car Park. 689 (Emu Plains Station) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 689 has 56 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 23 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Blue Mountains Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 689 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 689 bus to take on your trip.
Line 689 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 689 (Emu Plains Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 689 bus tracker or a live Blue Mountains Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Blue Mountains Transit or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Blue Mountains Transit and any bus, including line 689, in Sydney
689 - Alternative Directions
Blue Mountains Transit Lines in Sydney
- 8533 - McCarthy HS to Blaxland Shops/ Timetable
- 8610 - St Thomas Aquinas PS to Green Pde nr Cambridge St/ Timetable
- 8303 - Hazelbrook Station to Springwood HS & Faulconbridge PS/ Timetable
- 8232 - Lawson Station to St Columba's Catholic College & St Thomas Aquinas PS/ Timetable
- 8717 - Blackheath PS to Blue Mountains Wildlife Centre/ Timetable
- 8716 - Leura PS to Katoomba/ Timetable
- 694 - Springwood to Bee Farm Road (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 698 - Katoomba to Blackheath (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 8231 - Homedale St after Springwood Av to Ellison PS/ Timetable
- 692Y - Springwood to Yellow Rock (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 686 - Katoomba to Scenic World via Echo Pt (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 8205 - Springwood Station to Wycliffe Christian School/ Timetable
- 8311 - Wycliffe Christian School to Blaxland & Warrimoo PS/ Timetable
- 8625 - Winmalee HS & PS to Hawkesbury Heights/ Timetable
- 8325 - Katoomba to Wentworth Falls PS/ Timetable
- 8506 - Blaxland HS to Lapstone/ Timetable
- 8523 - McCarthy HS to Emu Heights/ Timetable
- 688 - Penrith to Emu Heights (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 8203 - Forbes St to Blaxland PS/ Timetable
- 8221 - Springwood HS to Winmalee PS/ Timetable