216 Line
Monkstown - CUH Main Gate
Bus Éireann
Bus Éireann 216 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 216 bus (Monkstown) has 53 stops departing from Cuh Main Gate and ending at Castle Terrace.
Choose any of the 216 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Monkstown (53 stops)
Cuh Main Gate
Wilton Lawn
Flannery's Pub
Tara Lawn
The Orchards
Dorgan's Road
Denroche's Cross
Bandon Road
Noonan Road
Sharman Crawford St
Wandesford Quay
Grand Parade
South Mall
Cork City Hall
Southern Road
St Finbarr's Hosp
Bellair Estate
Cross Douglas Road
Woolharra Park
Ardfallen
Endsleigh Estate
Clermont Avenue
Douglas Sc
Douglas Village East
Maryborough Woods
Welwyn Road
Greendale Road
Maryborough Hill
Lissadell
Broadale
The Borough
Landsborough
Foxwood
Garryduff Sports Ctr
Mount Oval
Riverside
The Close
Coach Hill Junc
Norwood Court
Rochestown Inn
St Gerard's Place
Harbour Heights
Rockenham
Scoil Cholmcille
Toureen Terrace
Passage West
Royal Victoria Dock
Dock Terrace
Glenbrook Wharf
Carrigmahon Hill
Glenbrook
Monkstown
Castle Terrace
216 FAQ
What time does the 216 bus start operating?
Services on the 216 bus start at 07:10 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 216 bus stop working?
Services on the 216 bus stop at 23:10 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 216 bus arrive?
When does the Monkstown - CUH Main Gate Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Monkstown - CUH Main Gate Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 216 (Monkstown) bus fare?
The Monkstown - CUH Main Gate (Monkstown) bus fare is about €1.55.
Does the Bus Éireann 216 bus line run on May Day?
The 216 bus's operating hours on May Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 216 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 216 bus stop.
216 bus Schedule
216 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 07:10 - 23:10
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 09:35 - 23:35 | 60 |
Mon | 09:35 - 23:35 | 60 |
Tue | 07:10 - 23:10 | 30 |
Wed | 07:10 - 23:10 | 30 |
Thu | 07:10 - 23:10 | 30 |
Fri | 07:10 - 23:10 | 30 |
Sat | 07:10 - 23:10 | 30 |
Bus Éireann Service Alerts
See all updates on 216 (from Cuh Main Gate), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 216 (Monkstown) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Bus Éireann info now.
216 line bus fare
Bus Éireann 216 (Monkstown) ride fare is about €1.55. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Bus Éireann’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Bus Éireann’s official website.
216 (Bus Éireann)
The first stop of the 216 bus route is Cuh Main Gate and the last stop is Castle Terrace. 216 (Monkstown) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 216 has 53 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 57 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Bus Éireann suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ireland, and helps to find the closest 216 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 216 bus to take on your trip.
Line 216 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 216 (Monkstown) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 216 bus tracker or a live Bus Éireann bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Bus Éireann or a trip planner for Light Rail, Bus or Train to plan your route around Ireland. The trip planner shows updated data for Bus Éireann and any bus, including line 216, in Ireland
216 - Alternative Directions
Bus Éireann Lines in Ireland
- 55 - Limerick (Bus Station) - Waterford Bus Stn/ Schedule
- 306 - Quin's Cottages - Sarsfield Gardens/ Schedule
- 245 - Clonmel Station - Parnell Place/ Schedule
- 314 - Ballybunion - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- D2 - Alverno Terrace - Drogheda Bus Station/ Schedule
- 463 - Longford Station - Carrigallen/ Schedule
- 483 - Ballyshannon - Sligo Bus Station/ Schedule
- 328 - Limerick (Bus Station) - Mitchelstown/ Schedule
- 379 - Rosslare Europort - Gorey/ Schedule
- 402 - Seacrest - Merlin Park Hospital/ Schedule
- 101X - Aston Village - Wilton Terrace/ Schedule
- 103X - UCD Belfield Campus - Abbey Road/ Schedule
- 173 - St Peter's Church - St Magdalenes Church/ Schedule
- 320 - Charleville - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 467 - Lanesborough - Longford Station/ Schedule
- 425A - Galway Bus Station - Mountbellew/ Schedule
- 284 - Casement Station - Killarney Bus Stn/ Schedule
- 425 - Longford Station - Galway Bus Station/ Schedule
- 105X - UCD Belfield Campus - Fairyhouse Cross/ Schedule
- 375 - Enniscorthy - New Ross The Quay/ Schedule