228 Line
Downtown Bremerton
Kitsap Transit
Kitsap Transit 228 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 228 bus (Downtown Bremerton) has 30 stops departing from West Bremerton Transit Ctr. and ending at Bremerton Transportation Center (BTC).
Choose any of the 228 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown Bremerton (30 stops)
West Bremerton Transit Ctr.
Auto Center Way at Burwell
Auto Center Way at 1st
Auto Center Way at Western Ave
Auto Center Way at Kean Blvd
Auto Center Blvd at Monroe (DSHS)
Werner at Auto Center Way
National at Loxie Eagans (Kitsap Lumber)
National at Columbia
Dora at Columbia Way
Dora at 1st
Dora at 6th
Adele at 11th
Marion at Marion Ct.
1st St. at Marion
1st St. at Summit
Lafayette at 1st St.
Rodgers at Cambrian
Charleston at Kitsap Transit
Charleston at 1st St
Burwell at Montgomery
Burwell at Bloomington
Burwell at Naval
Burwell at High Ave
Burwell at Anoka
Burwell at State
Burwell at Chester
Burwell at Park Ave
Pacific at 2nd St.
Bremerton Transportation Center (BTC)
228 FAQ
What time does the 228 bus start operating?
Services on the 228 bus start at 5:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 228 bus stop working?
Services on the 228 bus stop at 5:32 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 228 bus arrive?
When does the Downtown Bremerton Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Downtown Bremerton Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 228 (Downtown Bremerton) bus fare?
The Downtown Bremerton (Downtown Bremerton) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 228 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 228 bus stop.
228 bus Schedule
228 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:30 AM - 6:32 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:30 AM - 6:32 PM | 55 - 60 |
Tue | 5:30 AM - 6:32 PM | 55 - 60 |
Wed | 5:30 AM - 6:32 PM | 55 - 60 |
Thu | 5:30 AM - 6:32 PM | 55 - 60 |
Fri | 5:30 AM - 6:32 PM | 55 - 60 |
Sat | 10:32 AM - 5:32 PM | 60 |
Kitsap Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 228 (from West Bremerton Transit Ctr.), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 228 (Downtown Bremerton) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Kitsap Transit info now.
228 line bus fare
Kitsap Transit 228 (Downtown Bremerton) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Kitsap Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Kitsap Transit’s official website.
228 (Kitsap Transit)
The first stop of the 228 bus route is West Bremerton Transit Ctr. and the last stop is Bremerton Transportation Center (BTC). 228 (Downtown Bremerton) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 228 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 23 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Kitsap Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Seattle - Tacoma, WA, and helps to find the closest 228 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 228 bus to take on your trip.
Line 228 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 228 (Downtown Bremerton) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 228 bus tracker or a live Kitsap Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Kitsap Transit or a trip planner for Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Seattle - Tacoma, WA. The trip planner shows updated data for Kitsap Transit and any bus, including line 228, in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
228 - Alternative Directions
Kitsap Transit Lines in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
- 333 - Silverdale/Bainbridge/ Schedule
- 229 - Trenton/ Schedule
- 94 - Agate Point/ Schedule
- 93 - Manzanita/ Schedule
- 219 - Crossroads/ Schedule
- 226 - Bay Vista/ Schedule
- 106 - Fletcher Bay/ Schedule
- 215 - McWilliams/ Schedule
- 184 - Harper Shuttle/ Schedule
- 224 - Olympic College/ Schedule
- 86 - Southworth Shuttle/ Schedule
- 217 - Bremerton/Silverdale East/ Schedule
- 223 - Kariotis/ Schedule
- 221 - Perry/ Schedule
- 301 - North Kitsap Fast Ferry Express/ Schedule
- 97 - Crystal Springs/ Schedule
- NORTH FERRY TAKE HOME/ Schedule
- 9 - East Port Orchard/ Schedule
- 98 - Fort Ward/ Schedule
- 344 - Poulsbo Central/ Schedule