28 Line
Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St
Pierce Transit
Pierce Transit 28 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 28 bus (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) has 30 stops departing from TCC TC and ending at A St & E 12th St.
Choose any of the 28 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St (30 stops)
TCC TC
Mildred St S & 15th St S
12th St S & Mildred St
12th St S & Whitman St
12th St S & Vassault St S
12th St S & Pearl St
12th St S & Highland Ave
12th St S & Villard St
12th St S & Moorlands Dr
12th St S & Stevens St
12th St S & Tyler St
12th St S & Proctor St
12th St S & Union Ave
12th St S & Warner St
12th St S & Lawrence St
12th St S & Cedar St
12th St S & Pine St
12th St S & Fife St
12th St S & State St
Earnest S Brazill St & Sprague
Earnest S Brazill St & Grant
Earnest S Brazill St & Cushman
Earnest S Brazill St & M St
Earnest S Brazill St & MLK Jr Wy
Earnest S Brazill St & South I St
13th St S & G St S
13th St S & Tacoma Ave
13th St S & Fawcett Ave
13th St S & Market St
A St & E 12th St
28 FAQ
What time does the 28 bus start operating?
Services on the 28 bus start at 6:45 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 28 bus stop working?
Services on the 28 bus stop at 5:42 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 28 bus arrive?
When does the Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 28 (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) bus fare?
The Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 28 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 28 bus stop.
28 bus Schedule
28 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:45 AM - 9:15 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 10:42 AM - 5:42 PM | 60 |
Mon | 6:45 AM - 9:15 PM | 30 - 60 |
Tue | 6:45 AM - 9:15 PM | 30 - 60 |
Wed | 6:45 AM - 9:15 PM | 30 - 60 |
Thu | 6:45 AM - 9:15 PM | 30 - 60 |
Fri | 6:45 AM - 9:15 PM | 30 - 60 |
Sat | 8:20 AM - 7:20 PM | 60 |
Pierce Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 28 (from TCC TC), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 28 (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Pierce Transit info now.
28 line bus fare
Pierce Transit 28 (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Pierce Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Pierce Transit’s official website.
28 (Pierce Transit)
The first stop of the 28 bus route is TCC TC and the last stop is A St & E 12th St. 28 (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 28 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 23 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Pierce Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Seattle - Tacoma, WA, and helps to find the closest 28 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 28 bus to take on your trip.
Line 28 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 28 (Downtown Tacoma Via S 12th St) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 28 bus tracker or a live Pierce Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Pierce Transit or a trip planner for Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Seattle - Tacoma, WA. The trip planner shows updated data for Pierce Transit and any bus, including line 28, in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
28 - Alternative Directions
Pierce Transit Lines in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
- 1 - 6th Ave / Pacific Ave/ Schedule
- 10 - Pearl St/ Schedule
- 701 - Stream Community Line - Tacoma Dome Station / Spanaway/ Schedule
- 52 - Fircrest / TCC/ Schedule
- 41 - S 56th St / Salishan/ Schedule
- 212 - Steilacoom/ Schedule
- 409 - Puyallup / S 72nd St/ Schedule
- 45 - Yakima/ Schedule
- 4 - Lakewood / South Hill/ Schedule
- 500 - Federal Way/ Schedule
- 16 - North End/ Schedule
- 202 - S 72nd St/ Schedule
- 100 - Gig Harbor/ Schedule
- 42 - McKinley Ave/ Schedule
- 53 - University Place/ Schedule
- 206 - Pacific Hwy / Tillcum / Madigan/ Schedule
- 48 - Sheridan / M St/ Schedule
- 497 - Lakeland Hills Express/ Schedule
- 3 - Lakewood / Tacoma/ Schedule