31 Line
Leonidas - Gentilly
RTA
RTA 31 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 31 bus (Children's Hospital) has 83 stops departing from Chef Menteur Highway at Gentilly Walmart and ending at Children's Hospital.
Choose any of the 31 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Children's Hospital (83 stops)
Chef Menteur Highway at Gentilly Walmart
Chef Menteur Highway at Press Dr.
Chef Menteur Highway at Seminary Pl.
Chef Menteur Highway at Providence Pl.
Gentilly Blvd. at Eastern St.
Gentilly Ave. at Lafaye St.
Gentilly Blvd. at Franklin Ave.
Gentilly Blvd. at Arts St.
Gentilly Blvd. at St. Roch St.
Gentilly Blvd. at Mandeville St.
Gentilly Blvd. at Marigny St.
Gentilly Blvd. at Elysian Fields Ave. (Nearside)
Gentilly Blvd. at Elysian Fields Ave. (Farside)
Gentilly Blvd. at Foy St.
Gentilly Blvd. at Norman Mayer Ave.
Gentilly Blvd. at Pauger St.
Gentilly Blvd. at St. Anthony St.
Gentilly at Allen
Gentilly at New Orleans
Gentilly at Havanna
Gentilly at Republic
Gentilly at Paris Ave
Desaix Circle
Desaix at Hathaway Pl. (In)
Desaix at Winthrop Pl.
Desaix at Castine
Desaix at Trafaligar
Desaix at Moss
Beauregard Circle
N. Carrollton at City Park
N. Carrollton at Dumaine
N. Carrollton at Orleans (Bus)
N. Carrollton at St Louis
N. Carrollton at Bienville (Bus)
N. Carrollton at Canal
S. Carrollton at Banks
S. Carrollton at D'Hemecourt
S. Carrollton at Tulane
S. Carrollton at Dixon
S. Carrollton at Palmetto
S. Carrollton at Palm
Palm at Cambronne
Palm at Monroe
Monroe at Olive
Monroe at Oleander
Monroe at Earhart Blvd.
Monroe at Pritchard
Leonidas at Apricot
Leonidas at Apple
Leonidas at S. Claiborne
Leonidas at Sycamore
Leonidas at Spruce
Leonidas at Hickory
Leonidas at Birch
Leonidas at Willow
Willow at Cambronne
Willow at S. Carrollton
S. Carrollton at Oak
S. Carrollton at Freret
S. Carrollton at Maple
St Charles + Fern
St Charles + Hillary
St Charles + Lowerline
St Charles + Broadway
Broadway at Benjamin
Broadway at Garfield
Broadway at Prytania
Broadway at Coliseum
Broadway at Camp
Magazine St. at Natatorium
Magazine at Oak Mall
Magazine at Exposition
Magazine St. at Henry Clay Ave.
Magazine St. at State St.
Magazine at Nashville
Magazine at Joseph
Magazine St. at Jefferson Ave.
Jefferson at Laurel
Jefferson at Annunciation
Tchoupitoulas at Joseph
Tchoupitoulas at Nashville
Tchoupitoulas at State
Children's Hospital
31 FAQ
What time does the 31 bus start operating?
Services on the 31 bus start at 4:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 31 bus stop working?
Services on the 31 bus stop at 11:10 PM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 31 bus arrive?
When does the Leonidas - Gentilly Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Leonidas - Gentilly Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 31 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 31 bus stop.
31 bus Schedule
31 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 4:30 AM - 11:20 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 5:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 55 - 70 |
Mon | 4:30 AM - 11:20 PM | 55 - 79 |
Tue | 4:30 AM - 11:20 PM | 55 - 79 |
Wed | 4:30 AM - 11:20 PM | 55 - 79 |
Thu | 4:30 AM - 11:20 PM | 55 - 79 |
Fri | 4:30 AM - 11:20 PM | 55 - 79 |
Sat | 5:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 55 - 70 |
RTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 31 (from Chef Menteur Highway at Gentilly Walmart), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 31 (Children's Hospital) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all RTA info now.
31 line bus fare
RTA 31 (Children's Hospital) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about RTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or RTA’s official website.
31 (RTA )
The first stop of the 31 bus route is Chef Menteur Highway at Gentilly Walmart and the last stop is Children's Hospital. 31 (Children's Hospital) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 31 has 83 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 50 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you RTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New Orleans, and helps to find the closest 31 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 31 bus to take on your trip.
Line 31 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 31 (Children's Hospital) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 31 bus tracker or a live RTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for RTA or a trip planner for Streetcar, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around New Orleans. The trip planner shows updated data for RTA and any bus, including line 31, in New Orleans
31 - Alternative Directions
RTA Lines in New Orleans
- 66 - Hayne Loop
- 32 - Leonidas-Treme/ Schedule
- 202 - Airport Express/ Schedule
- 53-O - Paris - Claiborne OWL/ Schedule
- 103 - General Meyer Local/ Schedule
- 27 - Louisiana
- 105 - Algiers Local
- 57 - Franklin-Freret/ Schedule
- 11 - Magazine
- 114A - Garden Oaks - Sullen/ Schedule
- 8 - St. Claude - Arabi/ Schedule
- 201 - Kenner Loop/ Schedule
- 91 - Jackson-Esplanade/ Schedule
- 114B - Garden Oaks - Woodland
- 3 - Tulane - Elmwood/ Schedule
- 62-O - Morrison OWL/ Schedule
- 45 - Lakeview/ Schedule
- 84 - Galvez-L9
- 61 - Lake Forest - Village de L'Est/ Schedule