42 Line
Broadway - Periyar Nagar
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 42 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Broadway) has 38 stops departing from G.K.M. Colony and ending at Broadway.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Broadway (38 stops)
G.K.M. Colony
Muthumariamman Kovi
Nadar Marriage Hall
Periyar Nagar
Thiruvallur Chathiram
Murugan
Murugan
Flower Nagar
Jawahar Nagar
Agaram
Kamarajar Salai
Veenus
Chembium Old Post Office
Lourde School
Perambur Railway Station
Perambur Bus Stand
B.B. Road
Bsnl Quaters
Ganeshpuram
Kannigapuram
Aattu Thotti
Pulianthope
P1.Police Station
Pattalam Market
Kutty Street
Choolai Mill
Vepery
Doveton
Vepery
Choolai
Choolai Roundana
Choolai
Choolai
Nehru Stadium (Taluk Office)
Periyamedu
Central Railway Station
Payaigada
Broadway
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 04:50 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 20:30 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Broadway - Periyar Nagar Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Broadway - Periyar Nagar Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 42 (Broadway) bus fare?
The Broadway - Periyar Nagar (Broadway) bus fare is ₹6.00 - ₹13.00.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 bus Schedule
42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:50 - 20:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
Mon | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
Tue | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
Wed | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
Thu | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
Fri | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
Sat | 04:50 - 20:30 | 5 - 20 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from G.K.M. Colony), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Broadway) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
42 line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 42 (Broadway) ride fare is between ₹6.00 and ₹13.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)'s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
42 (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 42 bus route is G.K.M. Colony and the last stop is Broadway. 42 (Broadway) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 34 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Broadway) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for Metro, Bus or Train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 42, in Chennai
42 - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- 33C - High Court -Kaviarasu Kannadasan NagarHigh Court -Kaviarasu Kannadasan Nagar/ Schedule
- 114 CUT - Red Hills - CMBTRed Hills - CMBT/ Schedule
- 65V - Poonamallee - VillivakkamPoonamallee - Villivakkam/ Schedule
- 7G - Kaviarasu Kannadasn Nagar - BroadwayKaviarasu Kannadasn Nagar - Broadway/ Schedule
- 88L - Saidapet - Periyar ColonySaidapet - Periyar Colony/ Schedule
- B19 - Shozhanganallur P.U Office - KelambakkamShozhanganallur P.U Office - Kelambakkam/ Schedule
- 36V - Thiruvetriyur B.S - Red HillsThiruvetriyur B.S - Red Hills/ Schedule
- 57CCT - Red Hills - GnayaruRed Hills - Gnayaru/ Schedule
- 88M - Vadapalani B.S. - SomangalamVadapalani B.S. - Somangalam/ Schedule
- 62A - Red Hills - Ambattur IERed Hills - Ambattur IE/ Schedule
- 153A - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - ThiruvallurM.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Thiruvallur/ Schedule
- 1D - Ennore - ThiruvanmiyurEnnore - Thiruvanmiyur/ Schedule
- D51ET - Broadway - Cithalapakkam TNHBBroadway - Cithalapakkam TNHB/ Schedule
- 54P - Mangadu - T.NagarMangadu - T.Nagar/ Schedule
- 15G - Broadway - MMDA ColonyBroadway - MMDA Colony/ Schedule
- 118T - Tambaram - Dhargas NagarTambaram - Dhargas Nagar/ Schedule
- 88C - Broadway - Thandalam VillageBroadway - Thandalam Village/ Schedule
- 47 - Besant Nagar - VillivakkamBesant Nagar - Villivakkam/ Schedule
- C1 - I.O.C. To I.O.C. Via V.Nagar (Anti-Clockwise)I.O.C. To I.O.C. Via V.Nagar (Anti-Clockwise)/ Schedule
- 28A - Egmore North R.S - Manali New TownEgmore North R.S - Manali New Town/ Schedule