42 Line
Los Alamitos - Katella
OCTA
OCTA 42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Los Alamitos - Katella) has 65 stops departing from Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5) and ending at Los Alamitos-Katella.
42 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 7:00 AM. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Los Alamitos - Katella (65 stops)
Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5)
Meats-Tustin
Canal-Meats
Canal-Heim
Tustin-Heim
Lincoln-Tustin
Lincoln-Oceanview
Lincoln-Orange Olive
Lincoln-Glassell
Lincoln-Dell
Lincoln-Batavia
Lincoln-Kingsley
Lincoln-Rio Vista
Lincoln-Sunkist
Lincoln-Peregrine
Lincoln-State College
Lincoln-Evergreen
Lincoln-La Plaza
Lincoln-East
Lincoln-Olive
Lincoln-Anaheim
Lincoln-Anaheim
Lincoln-Lemon
Lincoln-Harbor
Lincoln-Citron
Lincoln-West
Lincoln-Loara
Lincoln-Euclid
Lincoln-Crescent
Lincoln-Muller
Lincoln-Aladdin
Lincoln-Brookhurst
Lincoln-Monterey
Lincoln-Gilbert
Lincoln-Gain
Lincoln-Magnolia
Lincoln-La Reina
Lincoln-Dale
Lincoln-Bel Air
Lincoln-Beach
Lincoln-Grand
Lincoln-Western
Lincoln-Westchester
Lincoln-Knott
Lincoln-Via Vista
Lincoln-Holder
Lincoln-Hoffman
Lincoln-Valley View
Lincoln-Los Altos
Lincoln-Walker
Lincoln-Grindlay
Lincoln-Moody
Lincoln-Sumner
Lincoln-Denni
Lincoln-Bloomfield
Carson (Wb)-Bloomfield (FS)
Carson-Claretta
Norwalk / Civic Center
Norwalk & 221st Sw
Norwalk & 226th Sw
Norwalk & Ring Sw
Norwalk at Wardlow
Los Alamitos-Cerritos
Los Alamitos-Catalina
Los Alamitos-Katella
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 7:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 7:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Los Alamitos - Katella bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Los Alamitos - Katella bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 Bus Schedule
42 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 7:00 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 7:00 AM | Single departure |
Tue | 7:00 AM | Single departure |
Wed | 7:00 AM | Single departure |
Thu | 7:00 AM | Single departure |
Fri | 7:00 AM | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
OCTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Los Alamitos - Katella) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all OCTA info now.
42 line bus fare
OCTA 42 (Los Alamitos - Katella) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about OCTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or OCTA’s official website.
42 (OCTA)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5) and the last stop is Los Alamitos-Katella. 42 (Los Alamitos - Katella) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 42 has 65 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 84 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you OCTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Los Alamitos - Katella) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live OCTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for OCTA or a trip planner for light rail, subway, train, bus, ferry or funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for OCTA and any bus, including line 42, in Los Angeles
OCTA Lines in Los Angeles
- 89 - Mission Viejo - Laguna Beach/ Schedule
- 683 - LHTC - OC Fair/ Schedule
- 670 - Huntington Beach - O C Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 47 - Fullerton - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 83 - Fullerton - Laguna Hills/ Schedule
- 70 - Sunset Beach - Tustin Station/ Schedule
- 633 - Fullerton - O C Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 35 - Costa Mesa - Fullerton/ Schedule
- 543 - Rapid Fullerton - Santa Ana/ Schedule
- 72 - Sunset Beach - Tustin/ Schedule
- 26 - Fullerton - Yorba Linda/ Schedule
- 85 - Mission Viejo - Laguna Niguel/ Schedule
- 79 - Tustin - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 650 - ARTIC- OC Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 59 - Anaheim - Irvine/ Schedule
- 82 - Mission Viejo - Rancho Santa Margarita/ Schedule
- 90 - Tustin Station - Dana Point Harbor/ Schedule
- 553 - Rapid Anaheim - Costa Mesa/ Schedule
- 57 - Brea - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 453 - Orange Transportation Center - St Joseph Hospital/ Schedule