42 Line
The Village at Orange
OCTA
OCTA 42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (The Village at Orange) has 83 stops departing from Electric-Main and ending at Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5).
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: The Village at Orange (83 stops)
Electric-Main
Pacific Coast-10th
Pacific Coast-12th
Pacific Coast-15th
Seal Beach-Pacific Coast
Seal Beach-Anchor
Seal Beach-Forestal
Seal Beach-C
Seal Beach-Westminster
Leisure World Rdwy-Gate 1
Seal Beach-Old Ranch
Seal Beach-Towne Center
Seal Beach-Plymouth
Los Alamitos-Bradbury
Los Alamitos-Rossmoor
Los Alamitos-Orangewood
Los Alamitos-Farquhar
Los Alamitos-Katella
Los Alamitos-Catalina
Los Alamitos-Cerritos
Norwalk at Wardlow
Norwalk & Torin Ne
Norwalk & 226th Se
Norwalk & 221st Se
Norwalk-Bingo Club
Carson-Norwalk For Through Bus From Seal Beach
Carson-Norwalk For Short Trip From Hawaiian Garden
Carson-Claretta
Carson (Eb)-Bloomfield (Opp)
Lincoln-Bloomfield
Lincoln-Lincoln Plaza
Lincoln-Denni
Lincoln-Sumner
Lincoln-Moody
Lincoln-Grindlay
Lincoln-Walker
Lincoln-Home Depot
Lincoln-Valley View
Lincoln-Hoffman
Lincoln-Holder
Lincoln-Via Vista
Lincoln-Knott
Lincoln-Westchester
Lincoln-Western
Lincoln-Grand
Lincoln-Beach
Lincoln-Bel Air
Lincoln-Dale
Lincoln-Stinson
Lincoln-Magnolia
Lincoln-Gain
Lincoln-Gilbert
Lincoln-Monterey
Lincoln-Brookhurst
Lincoln-Empire
Lincoln-Muller
Lincoln-Crescent
Lincoln-Euclid
Lincoln-Loara
Lincoln-West
Lincoln-Citron
Lincoln-Harbor
Lincoln-Clementine
Lincoln-Anaheim
Lincoln-Claudina
Lincoln-Olive
Lincoln-East
Lincoln-La Plaza
Lincoln-Evergreen
Lincoln-State College
Lincoln-Peregrine
Lincoln-Sunkist
Lincoln-Rio Vista
Lincoln-Kingsley
Lincoln-Batavia
Lincoln-Berkeley
Lincoln-Glassell
Lincoln-Orange Olive
Lincoln-Anchor
Lincoln-Canal
Tustin-Lincoln
Tustin-Heim
Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5)
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 4:42 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 7:40 PM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the The Village at Orange bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the The Village at Orange bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 Bus Schedule
42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 4:42 AM - 10:43 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 5:48 AM - 7:40 PM | 29 - 79 |
Mon | 4:42 AM - 10:43 PM | 21 - 73 |
Tue | 4:42 AM - 10:43 PM | 21 - 73 |
Wed | 4:42 AM - 10:43 PM | 21 - 73 |
Thu | 4:42 AM - 10:43 PM | 21 - 73 |
Fri | 4:42 AM - 10:43 PM | 21 - 73 |
Sat | 5:48 AM - 7:40 PM | 29 - 79 |
OCTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Electric-Main), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (The Village at Orange) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all OCTA info now.
42 line bus fare
OCTA 42 (The Village at Orange) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about OCTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or OCTA’s official website.
42 (OCTA)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Electric-Main and the last stop is Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5). 42 (The Village at Orange) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 83 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 78 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you OCTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42 (The Village at Orange) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live OCTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for OCTA or a trip planner for light rail, subway, train, bus, ferry or funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for OCTA and any bus, including line 42, in Los Angeles
OCTA Lines in Los Angeles
- 89 - Mission Viejo - Laguna Beach/ Schedule
- 683 - LHTC - OC Fair/ Schedule
- 670 - Huntington Beach - O C Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 47 - Fullerton - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 83 - Fullerton - Laguna Hills/ Schedule
- 70 - Sunset Beach - Tustin Station/ Schedule
- 633 - Fullerton - O C Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 35 - Costa Mesa - Fullerton/ Schedule
- 543 - Rapid Fullerton - Santa Ana/ Schedule
- 72 - Sunset Beach - Tustin/ Schedule
- 26 - Fullerton - Yorba Linda/ Schedule
- 85 - Mission Viejo - Laguna Niguel/ Schedule
- 79 - Tustin - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 650 - ARTIC- OC Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 59 - Anaheim - Irvine/ Schedule
- 82 - Mission Viejo - Rancho Santa Margarita/ Schedule
- 90 - Tustin Station - Dana Point Harbor/ Schedule
- 553 - Rapid Anaheim - Costa Mesa/ Schedule
- 57 - Brea - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 453 - Orange Transportation Center - St Joseph Hospital/ Schedule