440 Line
Athlone
Bus Éireann
Bus Éireann 440 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 440 bus (Athlone) has 29 stops departing from Mill Street and ending at Athlone Station.
Choose any of the 440 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Athlone (29 stops)
Mill Street
Sheehaun Cross
The Arch
Islandeady Cross
Cloonkeen
Stephen Garvey Way
Ballyvary
Bohola
Main Street Swinford
Market Square
Knock Airport
Sinolane Cross
Kilkelly
Shanvahara
Knock
Knock Caravan Park
Claremorris
Ballyhaunis
Ballinlough
Castlerea
Ballintober Cross
Ballymoe
Roscommon
Roscommon Hospital
Ballymurray
Knockcroghery
Lecarrow
Kiltoom
Athlone Station
440 FAQ
What time does the 440 bus start operating?
Services on the 440 bus start at 06:55 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 440 bus stop working?
Services on the 440 bus stop at 19:10 on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 440 bus arrive?
When does the Athlone Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Athlone Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 440 (Athlone) bus fare?
The Athlone (Athlone) bus fare is about €1.55.
Is there a 440 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 440 bus stop.
440 bus Schedule
440 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:55 - 19:20
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 10:30 - 19:10 | 150 - 370 |
Mon | 06:55 - 19:20 | 120 - 380 |
Tue | 06:55 - 19:20 | 120 - 380 |
Wed | 06:55 - 19:20 | 120 - 380 |
Thu | 06:55 - 19:20 | 120 - 380 |
Fri | 06:55 - 19:20 | 120 - 380 |
Sat | 06:55 - 19:10 | 120 - 370 |
Bus Éireann Service Alerts
See all updates on 440 (from Mill Street), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 440 (Athlone) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Bus Éireann info now.
440 line bus fare
Bus Éireann 440 (Athlone) ride fare is about €1.55. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Bus Éireann’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Bus Éireann’s official website.
440 (Bus Éireann)
The first stop of the 440 bus route is Mill Street and the last stop is Athlone Station. 440 (Athlone) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 440 has 29 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 204 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Bus Éireann suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ireland, and helps to find the closest 440 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 440 bus to take on your trip.
Line 440 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 440 (Athlone) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 440 bus tracker or a live Bus Éireann bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Bus Éireann or a trip planner for Light Rail, Bus or Train to plan your route around Ireland. The trip planner shows updated data for Bus Éireann and any bus, including line 440, in Ireland
440 - Alternative Directions
Bus Éireann Lines in Ireland
- 23 - Dublin Busáras - Ash Lane/ Schedule
- 203 - Manor Farm - Parklands Drive/ Schedule
- 447 - Finnea - Austin Friar Street/ Schedule
- NX - Blackwater Abbey - Wilton Terrace/ Schedule
- 226 - Kinsale - Kent Station/ Schedule
- 32 - Letterkenny Station - Dublin Busáras/ Schedule
- 366 - Lismore - Waterford Bus Stn
- 343X - St Joseph's Hospital - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 257 - Macroom - Killarney Bus Stn/ Schedule
- S2 - Rosses Upper - Strandhill/ Schedule
- 495 - Ballyshannon - Manorhamilton/ Schedule
- CW2 - Barrow Valley - Wexford Road Business Park/ Schedule
- 456 - Galway Bus Station - Stephen Garvey Way/ Schedule
- 109A - Kells Ind Estate - Dublin Busáras/ Schedule
- 51 - Parnell Place - Galway Bus Station/ Schedule
- 347 - Abbey Street - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 304X - St Nessan's Church - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 373 - Wexford Station - New Ross The Quay/ Schedule
- 454 - Ballina Station - Mill Street/ Schedule
- 381 - Blackhall - Wexford Station/ Schedule