47 Line
Broadway - Central Square
MBTA
MBTA 47 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 47 bus (Broadway) has 32 stops departing from Green St @ Magazine St and ending at Broadway Station - Red Line.
Choose any of the 47 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Broadway (32 stops)
Green St @ Magazine St
Pearl St @ William St
Pearl St @ Erie St
Pearl St @ Putnam Ave
Granite St @ Pearl St
Granite St @ Brookline St
Mountfort St @ Lenox St
Park Dr @ Beacon St
Park Dr @ Fenway Station SB
Brookline Ave @ Pilgrim Rd
Brookline Ave @ Short St
Longwood Ave @ Brookline Ave
Longwood Ave @ Blackfan St
Ave Louis Pasteur @ Longwood Ave
Ave Louis Pasteur @ the Fenway
Ruggles St @ Huntington Ave
Ruggles St @ Annunciation Rd
Ruggles
Ruggles St @ Cabot St
Ruggles St Opp Kerr Way
Ruggles St @ Shawmut Ave
Nubian
Washington St Opp Ruggles St
Washington St @ Melnea Cass Blvd
Melnea Cass Blvd @ Harrison Ave
Albany St Opp Randall St
Albany St Opp Boston Medical
Albany St Opp E Concord St
Albany St Opp E Newton St
540 Albany St Opp Wareham St
Albany St Opp Randolph St
Broadway Station - Red Line
47 FAQ
What time does the 47 bus start operating?
Services on the 47 bus start at 5:33 AM on Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus stop working?
Services on the 47 bus stop at 12:00 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 47 bus arrive?
When does the Broadway - Central Square bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Broadway - Central Square bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 47 (Broadway) bus fare?
The Broadway - Central Square (Broadway) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 47 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 47 bus stop.
47 Bus Schedule
47 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:59 AM - 1:00 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:35 AM - 12:00 AM | 40 - 50 |
Mon | 5:59 AM - 1:00 AM | 13 - 39 |
Tue | 5:59 AM - 1:00 AM | 13 - 39 |
Wed | 5:59 AM - 1:00 AM | 13 - 39 |
Thu | 5:59 AM - 1:00 AM | 13 - 39 |
Fri | 5:59 AM - 1:00 AM | 13 - 39 |
Sat | 5:33 AM - 1:15 AM | 24 - 45 |
MBTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 47 (from Green St @ Magazine St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 47 (Broadway) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
47 line bus fare
MBTA 47 (Broadway) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
47 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 47 bus route is Green St @ Magazine St and the last stop is Broadway Station - Red Line. 47 (Broadway) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 47 has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 43 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 47 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 47 bus to take on your trip.
Line 47 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 47 (Broadway) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 47 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 47, in Boston
47 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 441 - Wonderland via Paradise Rd & Central Square - Marblehead via Central Square & Paradise Rd/ Schedule
- 713 - Orient Heights - Winthrop Beach/ Schedule
- FAIRMOUNT LINE SHUTTLE - Readville - South Station
- 89 - Sullivan - Davis/ Schedule
- CT3 - Andrew (Limited Stops) - Avenue Louis Pasteur (Limited Stops)/ Schedule
- 89/93 - Haymarket via Sullivan - Clarendon Hill via Sullivan/ Schedule
- 55 - Copley - Queensberry St/ Schedule
- 217 - Ashmont via North Quincy - Quincy Center via North Quincy/ Schedule
- 77 - Harvard - Arlington Heights/ Schedule
- 31 - Forest Hills - Mattapan/ Schedule
- 426 - Haymarket via Cliftondale - Central Square via Cliftondale/ Schedule
- 73 - Harvard - Waverley/ Schedule
- 61 - Waltham Center - North Waltham/ Schedule
- 116 - Maverick - Wonderland/ Schedule
- 17 - Andrew - Fields Corner/ Schedule
- 7 - Otis & Summer - City Point/ Schedule
- 90 - Assembly - Davis/ Schedule
- NEEDHAM LINE SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - Forest Hills/ Schedule
- 51 - Forest Hills - Reservoir/ Schedule