47 Line
Adayar Depo
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 47 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 47 bus (Adayar Depo) has 9 stops departing from Besant Nagar and ending at Adyar Old Depot.
Choose any of the 47 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Adayar Depo (9 stops)
Besant Nagar
Annai Velankanni Church Bus Stop (Besant Nagar Chruch)
Rbi Quarters
Vannanthurai Mtc Bus Stop
Vannanthurai
M.G.Road
Adyar Depot
Adayar O.T.
Adyar Old Depot
47 FAQ
What time does the 47 bus start operating?
Services on the 47 bus start at 20:20 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus stop working?
Services on the 47 bus stop at 22:45 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus arrive?
When does the Adayar Depo bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Adayar Depo bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 47 bus line run on Janmashtami?
The 47 bus's operating hours on Janmashtami may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 47 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 47 bus stop.
47 Bus Schedule
47 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 20:20 - 22:45
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
Mon | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
Tue | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
Wed | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
Thu | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
Fri | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
Sat | 20:20 - 22:45 | 20 - 38 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 47 (from Besant Nagar), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 47 (Adayar Depo) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
47 line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 47 (Adayar Depo) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) tickets costs please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
47 (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 47 bus route is Besant Nagar and the last stop is Adyar Old Depot. 47 (Adayar Depo) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 47 has 9 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 7 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 47 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 47 bus to take on your trip.
Line 47 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 47 (Adayar Depo) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 47 bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for metro, bus or train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 47, in Chennai
47 - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- T553 - Kunnam - Thiruverkadu/ Schedule
- 61K - Avadi - Kanniamman Nagar/ Schedule
- 32B - V. House - Korukkupet/ Schedule
- 77A - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Ayappakkam T.N.H.B./ Schedule
- 102K - Broadway - Kannagi Nagar/ Schedule
- 73 - Avadi - M.G.R.Koyambedu/ Schedule
- 248A - Vallalar Nagar - Kallikuppam/ Schedule
- 99A - Tambaram West - Shozhinganallur/ Schedule
- 121M - M.G.R.Koyambedu - Madhavaram/ Schedule
- 57H - Broadway - Erumai Vetti Palayam/ Schedule
- 558A - Red Hills - Minjur New Terminus/ Schedule
- 9MET - Broadway - A.G.S Office Colony/ Schedule
- 57H - Koyambedu Market To Redhills/ Schedule
- 114 - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Redhills Bus Terminal/ Schedule
- 65R - Ambattur IE - Iyyapanthangal/ Schedule
- 29AEX - Anna Square - Peravallur Kumaran Nagar/ Schedule
- 557C - Red Hills - Kallur/ Schedule
- 553K - Sriperumbudur - Poonamallee/ Schedule
- 55G - Tambaram - Vengambakkam/ Schedule
- 26B - Broadway - Mangadu/ Schedule