47 Line
MC Carthy Ranch
VTA
VTA 47 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 47 bus (MC Carthy Ranch) has 17 stops departing from Milpitas Transit Center and ending at Ranch & McCarthy (Walmart) (E).
Choose any of the 47 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: MC Carthy Ranch (17 stops)
Milpitas Transit Center
Montague & Milpitas Blvd (E)
Park Victoria & Landess (N)
Park Victoria & Clear Lake (N)
Park Victoria & Yellowstone (N)
Park Victoria & Lassen (N)
Park Victoria & Yosemite (N)
Park Victoria & Edsel (N)
Calaveras & Park Victoria (W)
Calaveras & Hillview (W)
Calaveras & Milpitas (W)
Abel & Weller (N)
Main & Milpitas Library (S)
Main & Serra
Serra & Calaveras (W)
McCarthy & Ranch (N)
Ranch & McCarthy (Walmart) (E)
47 FAQ
What time does the 47 bus start operating?
Services on the 47 bus start at 6:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 47 bus stop working?
Services on the 47 bus stop at 5:45 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 47 bus arrive?
When does the MC Carthy Ranch Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the MC Carthy Ranch Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 47 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 47 bus stop.
47 bus Schedule
47 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:30 AM - 8:45 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:45 AM - 5:45 PM | 59 - 61 |
Mon | 6:30 AM - 8:45 PM | 29 - 31 |
Tue | 6:30 AM - 8:45 PM | 29 - 31 |
Wed | 6:30 AM - 8:45 PM | 29 - 31 |
Thu | 6:30 AM - 8:45 PM | 29 - 31 |
Fri | 6:30 AM - 8:45 PM | 29 - 31 |
Sat | 8:02 AM - 7:22 PM | 38 - 57 |
VTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 47 (from Milpitas Transit Center), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 47 (MC Carthy Ranch) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all VTA info now.
47 line bus fare
VTA 47 (MC Carthy Ranch) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about VTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or VTA’s official website.
47 (VTA)
The first stop of the 47 bus route is Milpitas Transit Center and the last stop is Ranch & McCarthy (Walmart) (E). 47 (MC Carthy Ranch) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 47 has 17 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 27 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you VTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Francisco - San Jose, CA, and helps to find the closest 47 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 47 bus to take on your trip.
Line 47 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 47 (MC Carthy Ranch) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 47 bus tracker or a live VTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for VTA or a trip planner for BART, Bus, Light Rail, Train, Cable Car or Ferry to plan your route around San Francisco - San Jose, CA. The trip planner shows updated data for VTA and any bus, including line 47, in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
47 - Alternative Directions
VTA Lines in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
- 85 - Gilroy TC - St. Louise Hosp via West Gilroy/ Schedule
- 201 - 2nd & Santa Clara - Santa Teresa
- RAPID 523 - San Jose State - Lockheed Martin via De Anza/ Schedule
- 202 - 2nd & Santa Clara - Winchester
- 42 - Evergreen Valley Coll - Santa Teresa Stn/ Schedule
- 64B - Almaden & Camden - Mckee & White/ Schedule
- 200 - Baypointe - Mountain View/ Schedule
- 64A - Ohlone-Chynoweth Stn - McKee & White/ Schedule
- SCHOOL 270 - Independence HS - Landess & Park Victoria/ Schedule
- ACE YELLOW - South Santa Clara/ Schedule
- SCHOOL 288M - Gunn HS - Middlefield & Colorado via Waverley/ Schedule
- 23 - De Anza Coll - Alum Rock via Stevens Crk/ Schedule
- 87 - Morgan Hill Civic Center - Burnett Ave
- 60 - Milpitas BART - Winchester Stn via SJC Airport/ Schedule
- 61 - Sierra & Piedmont - Good Samaritan Hospital/ Schedule
- SCHOOL 288L - Gunn HS - Louis & Fielding/ Schedule
- 203 - Civic Center - Baypointe - Alum Rock
- ACE BROWN - North San Jose/ Schedule
- 55 - Old Ironsides Stn - De Anza Coll/ Schedule
- SCHOOL 287 - Live Oak HS - Monterey & San Martin/ Schedule