Bus - 48

48

Front-Market to 27th-Allegheny

SEPTA

48 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The 48 bus (Direction: Front-Market) has 60 stops departing from 27th St & Allegheny Av and ending in Front St & Market St Loop.

48 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: Starts operating at 12:26 AM and ends at 11:56 PM. Operating days this week: weekdays.

Choose any of the 48 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: Front-Market

27th St & Allegheny Av 2700 W Allegheny Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Allegheny Av & 28th St 2743 W Allegheny Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Allegheny Av - Fs 2902 W Allegheny Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Clearfield St 3110 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Cambria St View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Chalmers Av Chalmers Avenue, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Lehigh Av 2901 W Lehigh Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Huntingdon St 2610 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Cumberland St 2510 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & York St 2412 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Dauphin St 2238 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Susquehanna Av 2204 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Diamond St 2901 Diamond St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Ridge Av 2901-03 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Sedgley Av 1950 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Montgomery Av West Glenwood Avenue, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Cecil B Moore Av 1710 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Oxford St 2901 W Oxford St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Jefferson St 1510 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Master St 1408 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Thompson St 1308 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Girard Av 2903 W Girard Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Poplar St 906 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Ogden St - Fs 844-46 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
29th St & Pennsylvania Av 808 N 29th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Brown St & 28th St 2801 Pennsylvania Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Brown St & 27th St 2708 Brown St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Brown St & 26th St 2608 Brown St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Brown St & 25th St 2508 Brown St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Brown St & 24th St 774 N 24th St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Brown St & 23rd St 2308 Brown St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
23rd St & Aspen St 754 N 23rd St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
23rd St & Fairmount Av 2303 Fairmount Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
23rd St & Green St 2303 Green St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
23rd St & Spring Garden St 2311 Pennsylvania Ave, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Pennsylvania Av & Spring Garden St - Mbfs View full schedule Go to station
Hamilton St & 21st St 2100 Hamilton St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
21st St & Ben Franklin Pkwy View full schedule Go to station
21st St & Ben Franklin Pkwy - Fs View full schedule Go to station
21st St & Winter St - Fs 230-38 N 21st St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
21st St & Race St 2103 Race St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
21st St & Arch St 106 N 21st St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 21st St - Fs 2026-58 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 20th St 2000 Market Street, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 19th St 1900 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 18th St 1816 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 16th St 1600 Market Street, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 15th St 1500-42 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 13th St 1300 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 11th St - Mbns 1100 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 10th St 1004-08 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 9th St 905 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 8th St - Mbns 800-38 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 7th St 700-04 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 6th St Market Street, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 5th St 500S Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 4th St 400 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 3rd St 306 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Market St & 2nd St 204 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station
Front St & Market St Loop 115 Market St, Philadelphia View full schedule Go to station

48 FAQ

What time does the 48 bus start operating?

48 bus starts operating at 12:26 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 48 bus stop working?

48 bus stops operating at 11:39 PM on Sunday, Saturday.

What time does the 48 bus arrive?

When does the Front-Market to 27th-Allegheny Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Front-Market to 27th-Allegheny Bus that is closest to your location.

List of 48 bus Stops

27th St & Allegheny Av • Allegheny Av & 28th St • 29th St & Allegheny Av - Fs • 29th St & Clearfield St • 29th St & Cambria St • 29th St & Chalmers Av • 29th St & Lehigh Av • 29th St & Huntingdon St • 29th St & Cumberland St • 29th St & York St • 29th St & Dauphin St • 29th St & Susquehanna Av • 29th St & Diamond St • 29th St & Ridge Av • 29th St & Sedgley Av • 29th St & Montgomery Av • 29th St & Cecil B Moore Av • 29th St & Oxford St • 29th St & Jefferson St • 29th St & Master St • 29th St & Thompson St • 29th St & Girard Av • 29th St & Poplar St • 29th St & Ogden St - Fs • 29th St & Pennsylvania Av • Brown St & 28th St • Brown St & 27th St • Brown St & 26th St • Brown St & 25th St • Brown St & 24th St • Brown St & 23rd St • 23rd St & Aspen St • 23rd St & Fairmount Av • 23rd St & Green St • 23rd St & Spring Garden St • Pennsylvania Av & Spring Garden St - Mbfs • Hamilton St & 21st St • 21st St & Ben Franklin Pkwy • 21st St & Ben Franklin Pkwy - Fs • 21st St & Winter St - Fs • 21st St & Race St • 21st St & Arch St • Market St & 21st St - Fs • Market St & 20th St • Market St & 19th St • Market St & 18th St • Market St & 16th St • Market St & 15th St • Market St & 13th St • Market St & 11th St - Mbns • Market St & 10th St • Market St & 9th St • Market St & 8th St - Mbns • Market St & 7th St • Market St & 6th St • Market St & 5th St • Market St & 4th St • Market St & 3rd St • Market St & 2nd St • Front St & Market St Loop

List of 48 bus Streets

2700 W Allegheny Ave • 2743 W Allegheny Ave • 2902 W Allegheny Ave • 3110 N 29th St • Chalmers Avenue • 2901 W Lehigh Ave • 2610 N 29th St • 2510 N 29th St • 2412 N 29th St • 2238 N 29th St • 2204 N 29th St • 2901 Diamond St • 2901-03 Ridge Ave • 1950 N 29th St • West Glenwood Avenue • 1710 N 29th St • 2901 W Oxford St • 1510 N 29th St • 1408 N 29th St • 1308 N 29th St • 2903 W Girard Ave • 906 N 29th St • 844-46 N 29th St • 808 N 29th St • 2801 Pennsylvania Ave • 2708 Brown St • 2608 Brown St • 2508 Brown St • 774 N 24th St • 2308 Brown St • 754 N 23rd St • 2303 Fairmount Ave • 2303 Green St • 2311 Pennsylvania Ave • 2100 Hamilton St • 230-38 N 21st St • 2103 Race St • 106 N 21st St • 2026-58 Market St • 2000 Market Street • 1900 Market St • 1816 Market St • 1600 Market Street • 1500-42 Market St • 1300 Market St • 1100 Market St • 1004-08 Market St • 905 Market St • 800-38 Market St • 700-04 Market St • Market Street • 500S Market St • 400 Market St • 306 Market St • 204 Market St • 115 Market St

48 bus Schedule

48 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 12:26 AM - 11:56 PM

Sunday 12:26 AM - 11:39 PM
Monday 12:26 AM - 11:56 PM
Tuesday 12:26 AM - 11:56 PM
Wednesday 12:26 AM - 11:56 PM
Thursday 12:26 AM - 11:56 PM
Friday 12:26 AM - 11:56 PM
Saturday 12:26 AM - 11:39 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 85 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the 48 bus route is 27th St & Allegheny Av and the last stop is Front St & Market St Loop. 48 (Direction: Front-Market) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: 48 has 60 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 43 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you SEPTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Philadelphia, and helps to find the closest 48 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 48 bus to take on your trip.

48 near me

Alternative Directions

48 FAQ

What time does the 48 bus start operating?

48 bus starts operating at 12:26 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 48 bus stop working?

48 bus stops operating at 11:39 PM on Sunday, Saturday.

What time does the 48 bus arrive?

When does the Front-Market to 27th-Allegheny Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Front-Market to 27th-Allegheny Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More