5 Line
Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station
Montgomery County Ride On
Montgomery County Ride On 5 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 5 bus (Silver Spring Victory F) has 61 stops departing from Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West and ending at Silver Spring Station & Bay 232.
Choose any of the 5 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Silver Spring Victory F (61 stops)
Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West
Halpine Rd & Rockville Pike
Halpine Rd & Rockville Pike
Halpine Rd & Congressional Plaza
E Jefferson St & Rollins Ave
E Jefferson St & Landow House
E Jefferson St & Montrose Rd
E Jefferson St & Montrose Rd
E Jefferson St & Executive Blvd
Executive Blvd & Jefferson St
Executive Blvd & @6006
Executive Blvd & Old Georgetown Rd
Old Georgetown Rd & Grand Park Ave
Rockville Pike & Marinelli Rd
Rockville Pike & Nicholson Ln
Rockville Pike & Executive Blvd
Rockville Pik & Edson La
Rockville Pik & Hillery Way
Rockville Pik & Wickshire Way
Strathmore Ave & Symphony Park Dr
Strathmore Ave & Stillwater Ave
Strathmore Ave & Stillwater Ave
Strathmore Ave & Flanders Ave
Strathmore Ave & Flanders Ave
Strathmore Ave & Kenilworth Ave
Strathmore Ave & Montrose Ave
Strathmore Ave & Clermont Ave
Strathmore Ave & Keswick St
Knowles Ave & Howard Ave
Knowles Ave & Ewell Ave
Knowles Ave & Summit Ave
Knowles Ave & Connecticut Ave
Connecticut Ave & Knowles Ave
Connecticut Ave & Plyers Mill Rd
Plyers Mill Rd & Metropolitan Ave
Metropolitan Ave & St Paul St
Metropolitan Ave & Ferndale St
Metropolitan Ave & Edgewood Rd
Capitol View Ave & Meredith Ave
Capitol View Ave & @10225
Capitol View Ave & Lee St
Capitol View Ave & Pratt Pl
Brunswick Ave & @10000 (Victory Forest Apts)
Capitol View Ave & Leafy Ave
Capitol View Ave & Beechbank Rd
Capitol View Ave & @9708
Seminary Rd & Forest Glen Rd
Seminary Rd & Gwyndale Dr
Seminary Rd & Birch Dr
Seminary Rd & Warren St
Seminary Rd & Brookville Rd
2nd Ave & Rookwood Rd
2nd Ave & Glen Ross Rd
2nd Ave & Hanover St
2nd Ave & 16th St
16th St & Lyttonsville Rd
16th St & @8600 (Suburban Tower Apts)
Spring St & Second Ave
2nd Ave & Spring St
2nd Ave & Colesville Rd
Silver Spring Station & Bay 232
5 FAQ
What time does the 5 bus start operating?
Services on the 5 bus start at 9:05 AM on Saturday.
What time does the 5 bus stop working?
Services on the 5 bus stop at 1:45 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 5 bus arrive?
When does the Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 5 (Silver Spring Victory F) bus fare?
The Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station (Silver Spring Victory F) bus fare is about $1.00.
Is there a 5 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 5 bus stop.
5 bus Schedule
5 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 9:20 AM - 1:45 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 9:10 AM - 2:30 PM | 80 |
Mon | 9:20 AM - 1:45 PM | 60 - 70 |
Tue | 9:20 AM - 1:45 PM | 60 - 70 |
Wed | 9:20 AM - 1:45 PM | 60 - 70 |
Thu | 9:20 AM - 1:45 PM | 60 - 70 |
Fri | 9:20 AM - 1:45 PM | 60 - 70 |
Sat | 9:05 AM - 3:15 PM | 70 - 85 |
Montgomery County Ride On bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 5 (from Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 5 (Silver Spring Victory F) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Montgomery County Ride On info now.
5 line bus fare
Montgomery County Ride On 5 (Silver Spring Victory F) ride fare is about $1.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Montgomery County Ride On’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Montgomery County Ride On’s official website.
5 (Montgomery County Ride On)
The first stop of the 5 bus route is Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West and the last stop is Silver Spring Station & Bay 232. 5 (Silver Spring Victory F) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 5 has 61 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 42 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Montgomery County Ride On suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 5 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 5 bus to take on your trip.
Line 5 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 5 (Silver Spring Victory F) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 5 bus tracker or a live Montgomery County Ride On bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Montgomery County Ride On or a trip planner for Metro, Bus, Train, Light Rail or Ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for Montgomery County Ride On and any bus, including line 5, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
5 - Alternative Directions
Montgomery County Ride On Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- 38 - Wheaton - White Flint/ Schedule
- 54 - Rockville - Lakeforest/ Schedule
- 46 - Shady Grove/Montgomery College - Medical Center/ Schedule
- 14 - Silver Spring - Takoma/ Schedule
- 81 - Rockville - White Flint/ Schedule
- 66 - Shady Grove - Traville Transit Center/ Schedule
- 34 - Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights/ Schedule
- 49 - Rockville - Glenmont/ Schedule
- 25 - Takoma - Langley Park/ Schedule
- T2 - Rockville - Friendship Heights/ Schedule
- 78 - Shady Grove - Kingsview Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 17 - Silver Spring - Langley Park/ Schedule
- 44 - Twinbrook - Rockville/ Schedule
- 32 - Bethesda - Naval Ship R&D Center and Wodrock/ Schedule
- 75 - Clarksburg Correctional Facility - Germantown MARC Station/ Schedule
- 23 - Friendship Heights - Sibley Hospital/ Schedule
- 83 - Holy Cross Germantown - Milestone - Germantown Transit Center/ Schedule
- 301 - Rockville - Tobytown/ Schedule
- 21 - Silver Spring - Briggs Chaney Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 73 - Shady Grove Metro - Cabin Branch/ Schedule