5 Line
Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station
Montgomery County Ride On
Montgomery County Ride On 5 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 5 bus (Twinbrook) has 64 stops departing from Silver Spring Station & Bay 232 and ending at Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West.
Choose any of the 5 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Twinbrook (64 stops)
Silver Spring Station & Bay 232
2nd Ave & Colesville Rd
2nd Ave & Cameron St
2nd Ave & Fenwick Ln
2nd Ave & Spring St
16th St & Spring St
16th St & @8600 (Suburban Tower Apts)
16th St & Lyttonsville Rd
2nd Ave & Grace Church Rd
2nd Ave & Hanover St
2nd Ave & Glen Ross Rd
2nd Ave & Rookwood Rd
2nd Ave & Linden Ln
Seminary Rd & Brookville Rd
Seminary Rd & Warren St
Seminary Rd & Hale St
Seminary Rd & Gwyndale Dr
Seminary Rd & Forest Glen Rd
Capitol View Ave & Beechbank Rd
Capitol View Ave & Leafy Ave
Capitol View Ave & Grant Ave
Capitol View Ave & Lee Ave
Capitol View Ave & Drumm Ave
Capitol View Ave & @10225
Capitol View Ave & Meredith Ave
Metropolitan Ave & Edgewood Rd
Metropolitan Ave & Ferndale St
Metropolitan Ave & St Paul St
Metropolitan Ave & Plyers Mill Rd
Connecticut Ave & Howard Ave
Knowles Ave & Detrick Ave
Knowles Ave & Summit Ave
Knowles Ave & Ewell Ave
Knowles Ave & Ewell Ave
Strathmore Ave & Keswick St
Strathmore Ave & Clermont Ave
Strathmore Ave & Montrose Ave
Strathmore Ave & Kenilworth Ave
Strathmore Ave & Flanders Ave
Strathmore Ave & Flanders Ave
Strathmore Ave & Stillwater Ave
Strathmore Ave & Stillwater Ave
Strathmore Ave & Jolly Wy
Rockville Pike & Strathmore Ave
Rockville Pik & Flanders Ave
Rockville Pik & Beth Med Prk Dr
Rockville Pike & Security Ln
Rockville Pike & Nicholson Ln
Rockville Pike & Nicholson Ln
Rockville Pike & Marinelli Rd
Old Georgetown Rd & Grand Park Ave
Executive Blvd & Old Georgetown Rd
Executive Blvd & @6011
Executive Blvd & Jefferson St
E Jefferson St & Montrose Pkwy
E Jefferson St & Montrose Rd
E Jefferson St & California Cir
E Jefferson St & Federal Plaza
E Jefferson St & Rollins Ave
Halpine Rd & Jefferson St
Halpine Rd & Rockville Pike
Halpine Rd & Rockville Pike
Chapman Ave & Bouic Ave
Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West
5 FAQ
What time does the 5 bus start operating?
Services on the 5 bus start at 12:00 AM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 5 bus stop working?
Services on the 5 bus stop at 11:10 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 5 bus arrive?
When does the Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 5 (Twinbrook) bus fare?
The Silver Spring - Twinbrook Station (Twinbrook) bus fare is about $1.00.
Is there a 5 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 5 bus stop.
5 bus Schedule
5 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:00 AM - 11:10 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 5:35 AM - 11:55 PM | 40 - 80 |
Mon | 5:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 15 - 65 |
Tue | 12:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 15 - 65 |
Wed | 12:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 15 - 65 |
Thu | 12:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 15 - 65 |
Fri | 12:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 15 - 65 |
Sat | 12:00 AM - 11:55 PM | 35 - 70 |
Montgomery County Ride On bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 5 (from Silver Spring Station & Bay 232), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 5 (Twinbrook) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Montgomery County Ride On info now.
5 line bus fare
Montgomery County Ride On 5 (Twinbrook) ride fare is about $1.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Montgomery County Ride On’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Montgomery County Ride On’s official website.
5 (Montgomery County Ride On)
The first stop of the 5 bus route is Silver Spring Station & Bay 232 and the last stop is Twinbrook Station & Bay C - West. 5 (Twinbrook) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 5 has 64 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 38 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Montgomery County Ride On suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 5 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 5 bus to take on your trip.
Line 5 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 5 (Twinbrook) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 5 bus tracker or a live Montgomery County Ride On bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Montgomery County Ride On or a trip planner for Metro, Bus, Train, Light Rail or Ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for Montgomery County Ride On and any bus, including line 5, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
5 - Alternative Directions
Montgomery County Ride On Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- 38 - Wheaton - White Flint/ Schedule
- 54 - Rockville - Lakeforest/ Schedule
- 46 - Shady Grove/Montgomery College - Medical Center/ Schedule
- 14 - Silver Spring - Takoma/ Schedule
- 81 - Rockville - White Flint/ Schedule
- 66 - Shady Grove - Traville Transit Center/ Schedule
- 34 - Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights/ Schedule
- 49 - Rockville - Glenmont/ Schedule
- 25 - Takoma - Langley Park/ Schedule
- T2 - Rockville - Friendship Heights/ Schedule
- 78 - Shady Grove - Kingsview Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 17 - Silver Spring - Langley Park/ Schedule
- 44 - Twinbrook - Rockville/ Schedule
- 32 - Bethesda - Naval Ship R&D Center and Wodrock/ Schedule
- 75 - Clarksburg Correctional Facility - Germantown MARC Station/ Schedule
- 23 - Friendship Heights - Sibley Hospital/ Schedule
- 83 - Holy Cross Germantown - Milestone - Germantown Transit Center/ Schedule
- 301 - Rockville - Tobytown/ Schedule
- 21 - Silver Spring - Briggs Chaney Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 73 - Shady Grove Metro - Cabin Branch/ Schedule