56 Line
Greenfield - 43rd Street
Milwaukee County Transit System
Milwaukee County Transit System 56 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 56 bus (1st/Mitchell - S. 43rd St) has 38 stops departing from Loomis & S29 and ending at S1st & Maple.
Choose any of the 56 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: 1st/Mitchell - S. 43rd St (38 stops)
Loomis & S29
Morgan & S32
Morgan & S35
Morgan & S39
Morgan & S41
Morgan & S43
S43 & Anthony
S43 & Oklahoma
S43 & Kk River Parkway
S43 & Kk River Parkway (West)
S43-Miller Park Way & Lincoln
Miller Parkway & 2200 S.
Miller Parkway & 2060 S.
Miller Park Way & Burnham
Miller Parkway & Mitchell
Miller Parkway & Target
Miller Park Way & Greenfield
Greenfield & S41
Greenfield & S38
Greenfield & S35
Greenfield & S33
Greenfield & S31
Greenfield & S29
Greenfield & Layton
Greenfield & S23
Greenfield & S21
Greenfield & Bow
Greenfield & Cesar E Chavez Dr.
Greenfield & S15
Greenfield & S11
Greenfield & S8
Greenfield & S6
Greenfield & S3
Greenfield & S2
Greenfield & S1
S1 & Lapham
Kk & Mitchell
S1st & Maple
56 FAQ
What time does the 56 bus start operating?
Services on the 56 bus start at 5:38 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 56 bus stop working?
Services on the 56 bus stop at 12:03 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 56 bus arrive?
When does the Greenfield - 43rd Street bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Greenfield - 43rd Street bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 56 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 56 bus stop.
56 Bus Schedule
56 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:38 AM - 12:20 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 6:01 AM - 12:03 AM | 31 - 37 |
Mon | 5:38 AM - 12:20 AM | 26 - 34 |
Tue | 5:38 AM - 12:20 AM | 26 - 34 |
Wed | 5:38 AM - 12:20 AM | 26 - 34 |
Thu | 5:38 AM - 12:20 AM | 26 - 34 |
Fri | 5:38 AM - 12:20 AM | 26 - 34 |
Sat | 5:43 AM - 12:23 AM | 25 - 33 |
Milwaukee County Transit System Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 56 (from Loomis & S29), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 56 (1st/Mitchell - S. 43rd St) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Milwaukee County Transit System info now.
56 line bus fare
Milwaukee County Transit System 56 (1st/Mitchell - S. 43rd St) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Milwaukee County Transit System tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Milwaukee County Transit System’s official website.
56 (Milwaukee County Transit System)
The first stop of the 56 bus route is Loomis & S29 and the last stop is S1st & Maple. 56 (1st/Mitchell - S. 43rd St) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 56 has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 31 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Milwaukee County Transit System suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Milwaukee - Waukesha, WI, and helps to find the closest 56 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 56 bus to take on your trip.
Line 56 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 56 (1st/Mitchell - S. 43rd St) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 56 bus tracker or a live Milwaukee County Transit System bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Milwaukee County Transit System or a trip planner for bus or train to plan your route around Milwaukee - Waukesha, WI. The trip planner shows updated data for Milwaukee County Transit System and any bus, including line 56, in Milwaukee - Waukesha, WI
56 - Alternative Directions
Milwaukee County Transit System Lines in Milwaukee - Waukesha, WI
- 22 - Center Street/ Schedule
- 18 - National - Greenfield/ Schedule
- 31 - State - Highland/ Schedule
- RED - RedLine/ Schedule
- 28 - 108th Street/ Schedule
- 52 - Clement - Pennsylvania/ Schedule
- 88 - Brown Deer Road/ Schedule
- 19 - M.L. King - S.13th Street/ Schedule
- RR3 - Via Rt 20 & Blueline/ Schedule
- 34 - Hopkins - Congress/ Schedule
- 44U - Fair Park - Hales Corners UBUS/ Schedule
- 14 - Humboldt/ Schedule
- 15 - Holton - Kinnickinnic/ Schedule
- 40U - Holt - College UBUS/ Schedule
- 92 - 92nd Street/ Schedule
- 33 - Vliet - 84th Street/ Schedule
- 55 - Layton Avenue/ Schedule
- 24 - Forest Home - 16th Street/ Schedule
- 60 - 60th Street/ Schedule
- 43 - Hales Corners Summerfest Flyer/ Schedule