56 Line
Cambridge Centre Station
Grand River Transit
Grand River Transit 56 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 56 bus (Cambridge Centre Station) has 23 stops departing from Rose / Preston High School and ending at Cambridge Centre Station.
Choose any of the 56 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cambridge Centre Station (23 stops)
Rose / Preston High School
Argyle / Vine
Argyle / Hamilton
Hamilton / Westminster
Westminster / King
Westminster / Duke
Westminster / Lawrence
Laurel / Westminster
Laurel / North
Eagle / Laurel
Eagle / Arlington
Eagle / Concession
Concession / Garden
Concession / Dolph
Langs / Concession
Langs / Walter
Langs / Valentine
Langs / Langs Circle
Langs / Industrial
Langs / Hespeler Rd.
Hespeler Rd. / Langs
480 Hespeler Rd.
Cambridge Centre Station
56 FAQ
What time does the 56 bus start operating?
Services on the 56 bus start at 05:51 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 56 bus stop working?
Services on the 56 bus stop at 23:35 on Sunday.
What time does the 56 bus arrive?
When does the Cambridge Centre Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Cambridge Centre Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 56 (Cambridge Centre Station) bus fare?
The Cambridge Centre Station (Cambridge Centre Station) bus fare is about $3.75.
Is there a 56 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 56 bus stop.
56 bus Schedule
56 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:51 - 23:50
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 08:51 - 23:35 | 30 - 45 |
Mon | 05:51 - 23:50 | 30 |
Tue | 05:51 - 23:50 | 30 |
Wed | 05:51 - 23:50 | 30 |
Thu | 05:51 - 23:50 | 30 |
Fri | 05:51 - 23:50 | 30 |
Sat | 07:06 - 23:36 | 30 - 45 |
Grand River Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 56 (from Rose / Preston High School), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 56 (Cambridge Centre Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Grand River Transit info now.
56 line bus fare
Grand River Transit 56 (Cambridge Centre Station) ride fare is about $3.75. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Grand River Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Grand River Transit’s official website.
56 (Grand River Transit)
The first stop of the 56 bus route is Rose / Preston High School and the last stop is Cambridge Centre Station. 56 (Cambridge Centre Station) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 56 has 23 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 17 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Grand River Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Toronto, and helps to find the closest 56 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 56 bus to take on your trip.
Line 56 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 56 (Cambridge Centre Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 56 bus tracker or a live Grand River Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Grand River Transit or a trip planner for Bus, Streetcar, Subway, Train or Ferry to plan your route around Toronto. The trip planner shows updated data for Grand River Transit and any bus, including line 56, in Toronto
56 - Alternative Directions
Grand River Transit Lines in Toronto
- 205 - iXpress Ottawa/ Schedule
- 9 - Lakeshore/ Schedule
- 65 - Saginaw/ Schedule
- 60 - Burnett
- 57 - Blair/ Schedule
- 26 - Trillium/ Schedule
- 29 - Keats-University/ Schedule
- 9851 - GCI Special/ Schedule
- 50 - Dundas-Myers/ Schedule
- 36 - Thomas Slee/ Schedule
- 76 - Doon Mills/ Schedule
- 203 - iXpress Maple Grove/ Schedule
- 22 - Laurentian West/ Schedule
- 31 - Columbia/ Schedule
- 14 - Bathurst/ Schedule
- 201 - iXpress Fischer-Hallman/ Schedule
- 3 - Ottawa South/ Schedule
- 302 - ION bus/ Schedule
- 204 - iXpress Highland-Victoria/ Schedule