Bus - 8

8

Halsted

CTA

8 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The 8 bus (Direction: Southbound - 79th) has 107 stops departing from Halsted & Waveland/Broadway Terminal (East) and ending in Halsted & 79th Street Terminal (East).

8 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: Starts operating at 12:17 AM and ends at 11:52 PM. Operating days this week: weekdays.

Choose any of the 8 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: Southbound - 79th

Halsted & Waveland/Broadway Terminal (East) 3722 N Halsted St, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Waveland & Broadway (West) 3700 North Broadway Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Addison (South) 801 West Addison Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Cornelia (South) 3500 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Roscoe (South) 3400 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Aldine (South) 3300 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Belmont (South) 3168 N Halsted St, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Clark/Barry (South) 3056 N Halsted St, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Wellington (South) 3000 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & George (South) 800 West George Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Diversey (South) 801 W Diversey Pkwy, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Schubert (South) 2704 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Wrightwood (South) 2558 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Altgeld (South) 2500 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Lincoln/Fullerton (South) 2401 N Lincoln Ave, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Belden (South) 803 West Belden Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Webster (South) 2202 N Halsted St, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Dickens (South) 801 West Dickens Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Armitage (South) 2001 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
1900 N Halsted (South) 1874 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Willow (South) 1800 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
1700 N Halsted (South) 1700 North Halsted Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & North Ave (Red Line) (South) 801 West North Avenue, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Blackhawk (South) 1500 North Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Evergreen (South) 1400 North Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Division (South) 1168 North Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & North Branch (South) 900 N Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Chicago (South) 809 W Chicago Ave, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Erie (South) 630 N Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Milwaukee/Grand (Blue Line) (South) 502 N Milwaukee Ave, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Fulton Market (South) 300 N Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Lake (South) 801 West Lake Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Randolph/Washington (South) 114-120 North Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Madison (South) 2 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Monroe (South) 102 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Jackson (South) 234 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Uic-Halsted Blue Line Station (South) 411 S Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Harrison (South) 625 S Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Polk (South) 800 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Taylor (South) South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Roosevelt (South) 1212 S Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Maxwell (South) 1315 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 14th Place (South) South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 16th Street (South) 1602 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 18th Street (South) 1818 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Cullerton (South) 1942 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Canalport (South) 2028 S Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Cermak (South) 2202 South Halsted Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
2300 S Halsted (South) 2256 S Halsted St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted Orange Line Station (Sw) 2538 S Archer Ave, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Archer & Green (Ne) South Green Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 26th Street (South) 2564 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 28th Street (South) 2725 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 29th Street (South) 759 W 29th St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 30th Street (South) 756 West 30th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 31st Street (South) 800 West 31st Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 32nd Street (South) 3201 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 33rd Street (South) 3310 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 34th Street (South) 3400-3408 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 35th Street (South) 3500 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 36th Street (South) 3564 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 37th Street (South) 3700 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 38th Street (South) 3762 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Pershing (South) 3907 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 41st Street (South) 4046 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Exchange (South) South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 42nd Street (South) 4259 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 43rd Street (South) 4305 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 43rd Place (South) 4350 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 45th Street (South) 4503 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 46th Street (South) 4557-4559 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 47th Street (South) West 47th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 48th Street (South) 4759 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 49th Street (South) 4845 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 50th Street (South) 4958 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 51st Street (South) 5100 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 52nd Street (South) 5152 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 53rd Street (South) West 53rd Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 54th Street (South) West 54th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Garfield (South) 5450-5452 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Garfield (South) 5501-5507 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 56th Street (South) 5650 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 57th Street (South) 5656 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 58th Street (South) 5752 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 59th Street (South) 5858 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 60th Street (South) 5958 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 61st Street (South) 807 W 61st St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 63rd Parkway (South) 6150 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 63rd Street (Green Line) (South) 6304 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
6400 S Halsted (South) 6356 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 65th Street (South) 6508 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 66th Street (South) West 66th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & Marquette Rd (South) 6700 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 68th Street (South) 6758 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 69th Street (South) 6900 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 70th Street (South) 6958 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 71st Street (South) 7050 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 72nd Street (South) 7156 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 73rd Street (South) 7258 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 74th Street (South) 7400 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 75th Street (South) 7414 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 75th Street (South) 7500 S Halsted St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 76th Street (South) 7542-7554 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 77th Street (South) 7658 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 78th Street (South) 7759 South Halsted Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 79th Street (South) 758 West 79th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Halsted & 79th Street Terminal (East) 7945 S Emerald Ave, South Side View full schedule Go to station

8 FAQ

What time does the 8 bus start operating?

8 bus starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday.

What time does the 8 bus stop working?

8 bus stops operating at 11:39 PM on Saturday.

What time does the 8 bus arrive?

When does the Halsted Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Halsted Bus that is closest to your location.

List of 8 bus Stops

Halsted & Waveland/Broadway Terminal (East) • Waveland & Broadway (West) • Halsted & Addison (South) • Halsted & Cornelia (South) • Halsted & Roscoe (South) • Halsted & Aldine (South) • Halsted & Belmont (South) • Halsted & Clark/Barry (South) • Halsted & Wellington (South) • Halsted & George (South) • Halsted & Diversey (South) • Halsted & Schubert (South) • Halsted & Wrightwood (South) • Halsted & Altgeld (South) • Halsted & Lincoln/Fullerton (South) • Halsted & Belden (South) • Halsted & Webster (South) • Halsted & Dickens (South) • Halsted & Armitage (South) • 1900 N Halsted (South) • Halsted & Willow (South) • 1700 N Halsted (South) • Halsted & North Ave (Red Line) (South) • Halsted & Blackhawk (South) • Halsted & Evergreen (South) • Halsted & Division (South) • Halsted & North Branch (South) • Halsted & Chicago (South) • Halsted & Erie (South) • Halsted & Milwaukee/Grand (Blue Line) (South) • Halsted & Fulton Market (South) • Halsted & Lake (South) • Halsted & Randolph/Washington (South) • Halsted & Madison (South) • Halsted & Monroe (South) • Halsted & Jackson (South) • Uic-Halsted Blue Line Station (South) • Halsted & Harrison (South) • Halsted & Polk (South) • Halsted & Taylor (South) • Halsted & Roosevelt (South) • Halsted & Maxwell (South) • Halsted & 14th Place (South) • Halsted & 16th Street (South) • Halsted & 18th Street (South) • Halsted & Cullerton (South) • Halsted & Canalport (South) • Halsted & Cermak (South) • 2300 S Halsted (South) • Halsted Orange Line Station (Sw) • Archer & Green (Ne) • Halsted & 26th Street (South) • Halsted & 28th Street (South) • Halsted & 29th Street (South) • Halsted & 30th Street (South) • Halsted & 31st Street (South) • Halsted & 32nd Street (South) • Halsted & 33rd Street (South) • Halsted & 34th Street (South) • Halsted & 35th Street (South) • Halsted & 36th Street (South) • Halsted & 37th Street (South) • Halsted & 38th Street (South) • Halsted & Pershing (South) • Halsted & 41st Street (South) • Halsted & Exchange (South) • Halsted & 42nd Street (South) • Halsted & 43rd Street (South) • Halsted & 43rd Place (South) • Halsted & 45th Street (South) • Halsted & 46th Street (South) • Halsted & 47th Street (South) • Halsted & 48th Street (South) • Halsted & 49th Street (South) • Halsted & 50th Street (South) • Halsted & 51st Street (South) • Halsted & 52nd Street (South) • Halsted & 53rd Street (South) • Halsted & 54th Street (South) • Halsted & Garfield (South) • Halsted & Garfield (South) • Halsted & 56th Street (South) • Halsted & 57th Street (South) • Halsted & 58th Street (South) • Halsted & 59th Street (South) • Halsted & 60th Street (South) • Halsted & 61st Street (South) • Halsted & 63rd Parkway (South) • Halsted & 63rd Street (Green Line) (South) • 6400 S Halsted (South) • Halsted & 65th Street (South) • Halsted & 66th Street (South) • Halsted & Marquette Rd (South) • Halsted & 68th Street (South) • Halsted & 69th Street (South) • Halsted & 70th Street (South) • Halsted & 71st Street (South) • Halsted & 72nd Street (South) • Halsted & 73rd Street (South) • Halsted & 74th Street (South) • Halsted & 75th Street (South) • Halsted & 75th Street (South) • Halsted & 76th Street (South) • Halsted & 77th Street (South) • Halsted & 78th Street (South) • Halsted & 79th Street (South) • Halsted & 79th Street Terminal (East)

List of 8 bus Streets

3722 N Halsted St • 3700 North Broadway Street • 801 West Addison Street • 3500 North Halsted Street • 3400 North Halsted Street • 3300 North Halsted Street • 3168 N Halsted St • 3056 N Halsted St • 3000 North Halsted Street • 800 West George Street • 801 W Diversey Pkwy • 2704 North Halsted Street • 2558 North Halsted Street • 2500 North Halsted Street • 2401 N Lincoln Ave • 803 West Belden Avenue • 2202 N Halsted St • 801 West Dickens Avenue • 2001 North Halsted Street • 1874 North Halsted Street • 1800 North Halsted Street • 1700 North Halsted Street • 801 West North Avenue • 1500 North Halsted Street • 1400 North Halsted Street • 1168 North Halsted Street • 900 N Halsted St • 809 W Chicago Ave • 630 N Halsted St • 502 N Milwaukee Ave • 300 N Halsted St • 801 West Lake Street • 114-120 North Halsted Street • 2 South Halsted Street • 102 South Halsted Street • 234 South Halsted Street • 411 S Halsted St • 625 S Halsted St • 800 South Halsted Street • South Halsted Street • 1212 S Halsted St • 1315 South Halsted Street • South Halsted Street • 1602 South Halsted Street • 1818 South Halsted Street • 1942 South Halsted Street • 2028 S Halsted St • 2202 South Halsted Street • 2256 S Halsted St • 2538 S Archer Ave • South Green Street • 2564 S Halsted St • 2725 S Halsted St • 759 W 29th St • 756 West 30th Street • 800 West 31st Street • 3201 South Halsted Street • 3310 South Halsted Street • 3400-3408 South Halsted Street • 3500 South Halsted Street • 3564 South Halsted Street • 3700 S Halsted St • 3762 South Halsted Street • 3907 South Halsted Street • 4046 South Halsted Street • South Halsted Street • 4259 S Halsted St • 4305 South Halsted Street • 4350 South Halsted Street • 4503 S Halsted St • 4557-4559 South Halsted Street • West 47th Street • 4759 S Halsted St • 4845 S Halsted St • 4958 S Halsted St • 5100 S Halsted St • 5152 South Halsted Street • West 53rd Street • West 54th Street • 5450-5452 South Halsted Street • 5501-5507 South Halsted Street • 5650 S Halsted St • 5656 S Halsted St • 5752 S Halsted St • 5858 South Halsted Street • 5958 S Halsted St • 807 W 61st St • 6150 S Halsted St • 6304 South Halsted Street • 6356 S Halsted St • 6508 South Halsted Street • West 66th Street • 6700 S Halsted St • 6758 S Halsted St • 6900 South Halsted Street • 6958 South Halsted Street • 7050 S Halsted St • 7156 South Halsted Street • 7258 South Halsted Street • 7400 South Halsted Street • 7414 S Halsted St • 7500 S Halsted St • 7542-7554 South Halsted Street • 7658 South Halsted Street • 7759 South Halsted Street • 758 West 79th Street • 7945 S Emerald Ave

8 bus Schedule

8 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 12:17 AM - 11:52 PM

Sunday 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM
Monday 12:11 AM - 11:52 PM
Tuesday 12:17 AM - 11:52 PM
Wednesday 12:17 AM - 11:52 PM
Thursday 12:17 AM - 11:52 PM
Friday 12:17 AM - 11:52 PM
Saturday 12:17 AM - 11:39 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 85 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the 8 bus route is Halsted & Waveland/Broadway Terminal (East) and the last stop is Halsted & 79th Street Terminal (East). 8 (Direction: Southbound - 79th) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: 8 has 107 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 84 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you CTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest 8 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 8 bus to take on your trip.

8 near me

8 FAQ

What time does the 8 bus start operating?

8 bus starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday.

What time does the 8 bus stop working?

8 bus stops operating at 11:39 PM on Saturday.

What time does the 8 bus arrive?

When does the Halsted Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Halsted Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More