81 Line
Orange Line
Knoxville Area Transit
Knoxville Area Transit 81 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 81 bus (Orange Line) has 19 stops departing from Trolley Super Stop on Main at the Cc Bldg and ending at The Commons at the Vol Shop.
Choose any of the 81 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Orange Line (19 stops)
Trolley Super Stop on Main at the Cc Bldg
Gay St @ 1st Tennessee Building
Cumberland Ave Wb And Market St
Walnut Before Church
Walnut St @ Clinch Ave
Clinch Ave Wb And Locust St
Clinch Ave Wb After Henley St
Clinch Ave Wb And World's Fair Park Dr
11th @ Sheraton Hotel Outbound
11th St @ Cumberland Ave
Cumberland Ave Wb And James Agee St
Volunteersb at Melrose
Volunteer Blvd Sb @ Andy H. Shelter Claxton
Volunteer Blvd Wb @ Circle Park Dr
Volunteer @ Pat Head Summitt Inb
Volunteer at Ut Dr.
Joe Johnson Wb @ University Commons Way
The Commons at Publix
The Commons at the Vol Shop
81 FAQ
What time does the 81 bus start operating?
Services on the 81 bus start at 7:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 81 bus stop working?
Services on the 81 bus stop at 7:45 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 81 bus arrive?
When does the Orange Line bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Orange Line bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 81 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 81 bus stop.
81 Bus Schedule
81 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 15 - 30 |
Tue | 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 15 - 30 |
Wed | 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 15 - 30 |
Thu | 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 15 - 30 |
Fri | 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM | 15 - 30 |
Sat | 9:00 AM - 7:45 PM | 15 - 30 |
Knoxville Area Transit Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 81 (from Trolley Super Stop on Main at the Cc Bldg), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 81 (Orange Line) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Knoxville Area Transit info now.
81 line bus fare
Knoxville Area Transit 81 (Orange Line) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Knoxville Area Transit tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Knoxville Area Transit’s official website.
81 (Knoxville Area Transit)
The first stop of the 81 bus route is Trolley Super Stop on Main at the Cc Bldg and the last stop is The Commons at the Vol Shop. 81 (Orange Line) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 81 has 19 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Knoxville Area Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Knoxville, and helps to find the closest 81 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 81 bus to take on your trip.
Line 81 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 81 (Orange Line) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 81 bus tracker or a live Knoxville Area Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Knoxville Area Transit or a trip planner for bus to plan your route around Knoxville. The trip planner shows updated data for Knoxville Area Transit and any bus, including line 81, in Knoxville
81 - Alternative Directions
Knoxville Area Transit Lines in Knoxville
- 24 - 24 Inskip/Breda/ Schedule
- 21 - 21 Lincoln Park/ Schedule
- 42 - 42 Fort Sanders/UT Medical Centers/ Schedule
- 44 - 44 University Park/ Schedule
- 33 - 33 Martin Luther King Jr Avenue/ Schedule
- 12 - 12 Western Avenue/ Schedule
- 40 - 40 South Knoxville/ Schedule
- 17 - 17 Sutherland/Bearden/ Schedule
- 90 - 90 Crosstown Connector/ Schedule
- 45 - 45 Vestal/ Schedule
- 11 - 11 Kingston Pike/ Schedule
- 22 - 22 Broadway/ Schedule
- 20 - 20 Central Street/ Schedule
- 32 - 32 Dandridge Avenue/ Schedule
- 34 - 34 Burlington/ Schedule
- 41 - 41 Chapman Highway/ Schedule
- 30 - 30 Parkridge/ Schedule
- 16 - 16 Cedar Bluff Connector/ Schedule
- 23 - 23 Millertown/ Schedule
- 83 - 83 Green Line Trolley/ Schedule