971 Line
State Department / Washington Dc
PRTC
PRTC 971 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 971 bus (State Department / Washington Dc) has 23 stops departing from Dale Blvd @ Birchdale Ave and ending at 19th Street NW @ E St NW.
Choose any of the 971 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: State Department / Washington Dc (23 stops)
Dale Blvd @ Birchdale Ave
Dale Blvd @ Barksdale St
Dale Blvd @ Cloverdale Rd
Dale Blvd @ Forestdale Ave
Dale Blvd @ N Forestdale Ave
Dale City Commuter Lot
Minnieville Rd @ Hereford Rd
Minnieville Rd @ Prince William Pkwy
Minnieville Rd @ Caton Hill Rd
Caton Hill Rd @ Great Oaks Drive
Caton Hill Rd @ Killarney Dr
Telegraph Road Commuter Lot
Horner Rd Commuter Lot Stop 2 AM
Horner Rd Commuter Lot Stop 1 AM
14th St @ Independence Ave Sw
14th St @ Constitution Ave NW
14th St @ Pennsylvania Ave Nw
14th St @ F St Nw
14th St @ New York Ave Nw
I St NW @ 15th St NW
I St @ 18th St NW
19th St @ H St NW
19th Street NW @ E St NW
971 FAQ
What time does the 971 bus start operating?
Services on the 971 bus start at 4:15 AM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 971 bus stop working?
Services on the 971 bus stop at 8:30 AM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 971 bus arrive?
When does the State Department / Washington Dc Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the State Department / Washington Dc Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 971 (State Department / Washington Dc) bus fare?
The State Department / Washington Dc (State Department / Washington Dc) bus fare is about $9.20.
Does the PRTC 971 bus line run on Memorial Day?
The 971 bus's operating hours on Memorial Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 971 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 971 bus stop.
971 bus Schedule
971 bus route operates on Tuesday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 4:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | 4:15 AM - 8:30 AM | 20 - 25 |
Wed | 4:15 AM - 8:30 AM | 20 - 25 |
Thu | 4:15 AM - 8:30 AM | 20 - 25 |
Fri | 4:15 AM - 8:30 AM | 20 - 25 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
PRTC bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 971 (from Dale Blvd @ Birchdale Ave), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 971 (State Department / Washington Dc) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PRTC info now.
971 line bus fare
PRTC 971 (State Department / Washington Dc) ride fare is about $9.20. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PRTC’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PRTC’s official website.
971 (PRTC)
The first stop of the 971 bus route is Dale Blvd @ Birchdale Ave and the last stop is 19th Street NW @ E St NW. 971 (State Department / Washington Dc) is operational during Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
Additional information: 971 has 23 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 63 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PRTC suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 971 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 971 bus to take on your trip.
Line 971 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 971 (State Department / Washington Dc) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 971 bus tracker or a live PRTC bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PRTC or a trip planner for Metro, Bus, Train, Light Rail or Ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for PRTC and any bus, including line 971, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
971 - Alternative Directions
PRTC Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- 943 - Stafford to L''Enfant Plaza/ Schedule
- 601 - Manassas Washington DC Express/ Schedule
- 952 - Montclair Pentagon Express/ Schedule
- 942 - Stafford Pentagon/ Schedule
- 67 - Manassas South to Manassas Park/ Schedule
- 563 - Woodbridge Navy Yard Express/ Schedule
- RT1LOC - Route 1 Local/ Schedule
- 602 - Manassas Pentagon Express/ Schedule
- DUMFLOC - Dumfries Local/ Schedule
- 608 - Manassas to Dulles/Reston/Herndon/ Schedule
- ELC - Eastern Lot Connector/ Schedule
- 932 - Falmouth to Pentagon/Rosslyn/Ballst/ Schedule
- 612 - Gainesville Pentagon Express/ Schedule
- 541 - Stafford to Washington DC/State Dpt/ Schedule
- 60 - Manassas Metro Express/ Schedule
- WOODLOC - Woodbridge Lake Ridge Local/ Schedule
- 923 - Spotsylvania to Pentagon/Navy Yard/ Schedule
- 95 - Prince William Metro Express/ Schedule
- 981 - Lake Ridge Washington Express/ Schedule