R Line
Broad/North Main
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority R Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The R bus (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) has 32 stops departing from Broad St Terminus (Montgomery Ave) and ending at Opposite Slater Mill (Roosevelt & Main).
Choose any of the R bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Slater Mill (Pawtucket) (32 stops)
Broad St Terminus (Montgomery Ave)
Carr Street
Roger Williams Park
Early Street
Thurbers Avenue
Ontario Street
Public Street
Plenty Street
Parkis Avenue
Trinity Square
Lockwood Street (Northbound)
Dexter Manor
Westminster Street
Kennedy Plaza (Stop J)
Providence Station (Exchange Before Park Row W)
Roger Williams National Memorial
University Heights
Charlesgate
North Burial Ground
Rochambeau Avenue
Third Street
Ninth Street
Grenville Street
Hope Artiste Village
Sayles Avenue
Whitman Street
Pearl Street
Opposite Collyer Park
Pawtucket-Central Falls Transit Center (Stop B)
Exchange After Broad
Roosevelt Avenue
Opposite Slater Mill (Roosevelt & Main)
R FAQ
What time does the R bus start operating?
Services on the R bus start at 5:14 AM on Saturday.
What time does the R bus stop working?
Services on the R bus stop at 12:17 AM on Saturday.
What time does the R bus arrive?
When does the Broad/North Main bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Broad/North Main bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the R (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) bus fare?
The Broad/North Main (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a R bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest R bus stop.
R Bus Schedule
R bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:16 AM - 12:38 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 6:26 AM - 11:27 PM | 15 - 20 |
Mon | 5:16 AM - 12:38 AM | 10 - 20 |
Tue | 5:16 AM - 12:38 AM | 10 - 20 |
Wed | 5:16 AM - 12:38 AM | 10 - 20 |
Thu | 5:16 AM - 12:38 AM | 10 - 20 |
Fri | 5:16 AM - 12:38 AM | 10 - 20 |
Sat | 5:14 AM - 12:17 AM | 15 - 20 |
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on R (from Broad St Terminus (Montgomery Ave)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of R (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Rhode Island Public Transit Authority info now.
R line bus fare
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority R (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s official website.
R (Rhode Island Public Transit Authority)
The first stop of the R bus route is Broad St Terminus (Montgomery Ave) and the last stop is Opposite Slater Mill (Roosevelt & Main). R (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: R has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 45 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Rhode Island Public Transit Authority suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest R bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the R bus to take on your trip.
Line R Real Time bus Tracker
Track line R (Slater Mill (Pawtucket)) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line R bus tracker or a live Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority and any bus, including line R, in Boston
R - Alternative Directions
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Lines in Boston
- 64 - URI-Kingston - Newport/ Schedule
- 21 - Reservoir Ave/Garden City/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 78 - Beverage Hill Ave (East Providence & Pawtucket)/ Schedule
- 31 - Cranston St/ Schedule
- 71 - Broad St/Pawtucket Ave (Pawtucket)/ Schedule
- 32 - Wampanoag Mall/Seekonk Square/ Schedule
- 59X - North Smithfield/Lincoln Express/ Schedule
- 55 - Admiral St (Providence College & RI College)/ Schedule
- 80 - Armistice Blvd/ Schedule
- 9X - Pascoag Express/ Schedule
- 88 - Walmart Connector/ Schedule
- 17 - Dyer/Pocasset/ Schedule
- 16 - Bald Hill Rd/NEIT/ Schedule
- 35 - Rumford/Newport Ave/ Schedule
- 13 - Coventry/Arctic/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 19 - Plainfield St/Westminster St/ Schedule
- 72 - Weeden St (Central Falls)/ Schedule
- 66 - Providence - URI Kingston/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 56 - Chalkstone Ave/ Schedule
- 33 - Riverside/ Schedule