R42 Line
Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital
PVTA
PVTA R42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The R42 bus (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) has 20 stops departing from Academy Of Music and ending at Williamsburg Center/ Grange Hall.
Choose any of the R42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital (20 stops)
Academy Of Music
Crafts Avenue / Peter Pan
Walter Salvo House
Prospect Street
Elm / Franklin
Elm/Connecting Road (Childs Park)
Locust / Prospect (1)
Locust / Berkshire (3)
Locust / Berkshire (1)
Florence Center (Outbound)
Main / Maple
Look Park Ob
Va Medical Center
Haydenville (Flag Stop)
Haydenville Center Ob
Main / River (Flag Stop)
Main St (Flag Stop)
Main / Kellogg (Flag Stop)
Cumberland Farms (Flag Stop)
Williamsburg Center/ Grange Hall
R42 FAQ
What time does the R42 bus start operating?
Services on the R42 bus start at 5:45 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the R42 bus stop working?
Services on the R42 bus stop at 5:50 PM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the R42 bus arrive?
When does the Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a R42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest R42 bus stop.
R42 Bus Schedule
R42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:10 AM - 5:50 PM | 37 - 60 |
Mon | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Tue | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Wed | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Thu | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Fri | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Sat | 7:10 AM - 5:50 PM | 37 - 60 |
PVTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on R42 (from Academy Of Music), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PVTA info now.
R42 line bus fare
PVTA R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PVTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or PVTA’s official website.
R42 (PVTA)
The first stop of the R42 bus route is Academy Of Music and the last stop is Williamsburg Center/ Grange Hall. R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: R42 has 20 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 28 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PVTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest R42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the R42 bus to take on your trip.
Line R42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line R42 bus tracker or a live PVTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PVTA or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for PVTA and any bus, including line R42, in Boston
R42 - Alternative Directions
PVTA Lines in Boston
- P21E - Holyoke-Springfield Express via I-391/ Schedule
- WS - Ware Shuttle/ Schedule
- R22 - Holyoke-Grattan-Chicopee/ Schedule
- 30 - North Amherst / Old Belchertown Rd/ Schedule
- T5 - Tripper 5 Helper Service/ Schedule
- 36 - Olympia Dr / Atkins Corner/ Schedule
- NE - Nashawannuck Express/ Schedule
- R44 - Florence Heights via King St & Bridge Rd/ Schedule
- 39E - Smith/Mount Holyoke Express
- T1 - Tripper 1 Helper Service/ Schedule
- T6 - Tripper 6 Helper Service/ Schedule
- T92 - Tripper 92 Helper Service/ Schedule
- B17 - Wilbraham Big Y-Worthington St-Wilbraham Rd/ Schedule
- G1 - Chicopee / Sumner-Allen-Canon Circle/ Schedule
- G3 - Spfld Plaza via Liberty / King-Westford/ Schedule
- B79 - Amherst-Worcester Intercity Service/ Schedule
- B48 - Northampton/Holyoke via Route 5/ Schedule
- P11 - Holyoke Community College Express
- PS - Palmer Shuttle/ Schedule
- B43E - Northampton/Hadley/Amherst Express