R42 Line
Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital
PVTA
PVTA R42 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The R42 bus (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) has 12 stops departing from Academy Of Music and ending at Williamsburg Center/ Grange Hall.
Choose any of the R42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital (12 stops)
Academy Of Music
Crafts Avenue / Peter Pan
Walter Salvo House
Academy Of Music
Prospect Street
Elm/Connecting Road (Childs Park)
Locust / Prospect (1)
Main / Maple
Look Park Ob
Va Medical Center
Haydenville Center Ob
Williamsburg Center/ Grange Hall
R42 FAQ
What time does the R42 bus start operating?
Services on the R42 bus start at 5:45 AM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the R42 bus stop working?
Services on the R42 bus stop at 5:50 PM on Saturday.
What time does the R42 bus arrive?
When does the Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the PVTA R42 bus line run on Memorial Day?
The R42 bus's operating hours on Memorial Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a R42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest R42 bus stop.
R42 bus Schedule
R42 bus route operates on Tuesday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Wed | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Thu | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Fri | 5:45 AM - 7:50 PM | 60 |
Sat | 7:10 AM - 5:50 PM | 35 - 60 |
PVTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on R42 (from Academy Of Music), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PVTA info now.
R42 line bus fare
PVTA R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PVTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or PVTA’s official website.
R42 (PVTA)
The first stop of the R42 bus route is Academy Of Music and the last stop is Williamsburg Center/ Grange Hall. R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) is operational during Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
Additional information: R42 has 12 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PVTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest R42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the R42 bus to take on your trip.
Line R42 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line R42 (Williamsburg Via V.A. Hospital) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line R42 bus tracker or a live PVTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PVTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for PVTA and any bus, including line R42, in Boston
R42 - Alternative Directions
PVTA Lines in Boston
- R10 - Westfield/West Springfield via Route 20/ Schedule
- R24 - HTC-Holyoke Hospital-Holyoke Mall/ Schedule
- T23 - Tripper 23 Helper Service/ Schedule
- 35 - Campus Shuttle Southbound/ Schedule
- B79 - Amherst-Worcester Intercity Service/ Schedule
- G5 - Dickinson-Jewish Home-Longmeadow/ Schedule
- B7 - Wilbraham Big Y-State St-Boston Rd/ Schedule
- PS - Palmer Shuttle/ Schedule
- P21 - Holyoke-Springfield via Chicopee/ Schedule
- R41 - Northampton/Easthampton/HCC/ Schedule
- X90 - Inner Crosstown/ Schedule
- 30 - North Amherst / Old Belchertown Rd/ Schedule
- B43E - Northampton/Hadley/Amherst Express/ Schedule
- G3 - Spfld Plaza via Liberty / King-Westford/ Schedule
- B23 - Holyoke-Westfield via HCC/ Schedule
- G73E - Springfield-Northampton Express/ Schedule
- B6 - Ludlow via Bay St/ Schedule
- T24 - Tripper 24 Helper Service/ Schedule
- B17 - Wilbraham Big Y-Worthington St-Wilbraham Rd/ Schedule
- G1 - Chicopee / Sumner-Allen-Canon Circle/ Schedule