81 Line
Eagle Rock - Dtwn LA - Harbor Freeway Station
METRO
METRO 81 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 81 bus (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) has 15 stops departing from Figueroa / Cypress and ending at Flower / Olympic.
81 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 3:15 PM. Operating days this week: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.
Choose any of the 81 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown LA - Flower - 8th (15 stops)
Figueroa / Cypress
Figueroa / Avenue 26
Hill / College
Hill / Alpine
Hill / Ord
Hill / Temple
Hill / 1st
Hill / 3rd
Hill / 4th
Hill / 5th
Hill / 6th
Hill / 7th
8th / Olive
Flower / 9th
Flower / Olympic
81 FAQ
What time does the 81 bus start operating?
Services on the 81 bus start at 2:14 PM on Tuesday.
What time does the 81 bus stop working?
Services on the 81 bus stop at 2:14 PM on Tuesday.
What time does the 81 bus arrive?
When does the Eagle Rock - Dtwn LA - Harbor Freeway Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Eagle Rock - Dtwn LA - Harbor Freeway Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 81 (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) bus fare?
The Eagle Rock - Dtwn LA - Harbor Freeway Station (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) bus fare is about $1.75.
Is there a 81 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 81 bus stop.
81 bus Schedule
81 bus route operates on Monday to Thursday. Regular schedule hours: 3:15 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 3:15 PM | Single departure |
Tue | 2:14 PM | Single departure |
Wed | 3:15 PM | Single departure |
Thu | 3:15 PM | Single departure |
Fri | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
METRO bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 81 (from Figueroa / Cypress), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 81 (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all METRO info now.
81 line bus fare
METRO 81 (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) ride fare is about $1.75. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about METRO’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or METRO’s official website.
81 (METRO)
The first stop of the 81 bus route is Figueroa / Cypress and the last stop is Flower / Olympic. 81 (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) is operational during Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.
Additional information: 81 has 15 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 26 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you METRO suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 81 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 81 bus to take on your trip.
Line 81 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 81 (Downtown LA - Flower - 8th) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 81 bus tracker or a live METRO bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for METRO or a trip planner for Light Rail, Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry or Funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for METRO and any bus, including line 81, in Los Angeles
81 - Alternative Directions
METRO Lines in Los Angeles
- 207 - Hollywood - Athens via Western Av/ Schedule
- 165 - West Hills - Burbank via Vanowen St/ Schedule
- 242/243 - Devonshire St - Woodland Hills/ Schedule
- 70 - Dtwn LA - El Monte via Cesar Chavez Av/ Schedule
- 66 - Wilshire Center - Dtwn LA - Montebello/ Schedule
- 602 - Westwood - Pacific Palisades/ Schedule
- 665 - Rose Hill Transit Center to Indiana & Olympic/ Schedule
- 268 - Sierra Madre Villa Station - El Monte Station/ Schedule
- 237 - Encino-Granada Hill-Mission Hills-North Hollywood/ Schedule
- 92 - Dtwn LA - Sylmar Station/ Schedule
- 115 - Playa Del Rey - Norwalk/ Schedule
- 18 - Wilshire Western Station - Montebello Metrolink Station/ Schedule
- 232 - LAX City Bus Center - Long Beach/ Schedule
- 4 - Dtwn LA - Santa Monica via Santa Monica Bl/ Schedule
- 487 - Express - Dtwn LA - Sierra Madre Villa Station - Temple City/ Schedule
- 158 - Chatsworth Station - Sherman Oaks/ Schedule
- 169 - Warner Center - Burbank Airport/ Schedule
- 60 - Dtwn LA - Artesia Station/ Schedule
- 78 - Dtwn LA - Arcadia/ Schedule
- METRO G LINE 901/ Schedule