12X Line
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 12X bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 12X bus (Arctic) has 27 stops departing from Exchange Terrace (Kennedy Plaza - Stop X) and ending at Arctic Center (Main Before Washington).
Choose any of the 12X bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Arctic (27 stops)
Exchange Terrace (Kennedy Plaza - Stop X)
Rhode Island Convention Center (Sabin)
Westminster Street
Weybosset Before Richmond
Weybosset & Eddy
Turks Head (Weybosset Before Post Office)
Memorial After Exchange
Park & Ride (Ri-117 - Warwick)
Tollgate After Centerville
Tollgate Before Emily
215 Tollgate
330 Tollgate
Kent Hospital (On Tollgate)
Tollgate Opposite Hilary
Toll Gate After Bald Hill
979 Toll Gate Rd
Providence & Tollgate (At 1060 Tollgate)
Providence After New London
Providence Opposite Westcott Terrace
268 Providence St
230 Providence St
199 Providence St
Providence Before Hay
Providence After Nichols
22 Providence St
1155 Main
Arctic Center (Main Before Washington)
12X FAQ
What time does the 12X bus start operating?
Services on the 12X bus start at 4:35 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 12X bus stop working?
Services on the 12X bus stop at 5:35 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 12X bus arrive?
When does the Arctic Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Arctic Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 12X (Arctic) bus fare?
The Arctic (Arctic) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 12X bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 12X bus stop.
12X bus Schedule
12X bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 4:35 PM - 5:35 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 4:35 PM - 5:35 PM | 30 |
Tue | 4:35 PM - 5:35 PM | 30 |
Wed | 4:35 PM - 5:35 PM | 30 |
Thu | 4:35 PM - 5:35 PM | 30 |
Fri | 4:35 PM - 5:35 PM | 30 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 12X (from Exchange Terrace (Kennedy Plaza - Stop X)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 12X (Arctic) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Rhode Island Public Transit Authority info now.
12X line bus fare
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 12X (Arctic) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s official website.
12X (Rhode Island Public Transit Authority)
The first stop of the 12X bus route is Exchange Terrace (Kennedy Plaza - Stop X) and the last stop is Arctic Center (Main Before Washington). 12X (Arctic) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 12X has 27 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 45 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Rhode Island Public Transit Authority suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 12X bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 12X bus to take on your trip.
Line 12X Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 12X (Arctic) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 12X bus tracker or a live Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority and any bus, including line 12X, in Boston
12X - Alternative Directions
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Lines in Boston
- 59X - North Smithfield/Lincoln Express/ Schedule
- QX - Quonset Express/ Schedule
- 73 - Mineral Spring Avenue (Pawtucket - CCRI-Lincoln)/ Schedule
- 92 - East Side/Federal Hill/RI College/ Schedule
- 71 - Pawtucket Avenue & Broad Street (Pawtucket)/ Schedule
- 76 - Central Avenue/ Schedule
- 4 - Pawtuxet Village/Warwick Neck/ Schedule
- 63 - Broadway (Newport-Middletown)/ Schedule
- 80 - Armistice Boulevard/ Schedule
- 35 - Rumford/Newport Ave/ Schedule
- 22 - Pontiac Avenue/ Schedule
- 28 - Broadway/Hartford/ Schedule
- 24L - Providence/Fall-River/Newport Express/ Schedule
- 55 - Admiral Street (Providence College & RI College)/ Schedule
- 16 - Bald Hill/NEIT/Quonset/ Schedule
- 34 - East Providence/Seekonk Square/ Schedule
- 75 - Dexter Street (Lincoln Mall)/ Schedule
- 6 - Prairie/Roger Williams Park Zoo/ Schedule
- 29 - CCRI Warwick/Conimicut/ Schedule
- 66 - Providence - URI-Kingston/CCRI-Warwick/ Schedule