86 Line
Reservoir
MBTA
MBTA 86 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 86 bus (Reservoir) has 38 stops departing from Sullivan Square and ending at Reservoir.
Choose any of the 86 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Reservoir (38 stops)
Sullivan Square
Cambridge St @ Brighton St
Washington St @ Mt Vernon St
Washington St @ Myrtle St - Cobble Hill Apt
Washington St @ Tufts St
Washington St @ Mcgrath Hwy
Washington St @ Boston St
Washington St @ Washington Terr
Somerville Ave @ Stone Ave
Washington St @ Webster Ave
Washington St Opp Parker St
Washington St @ Dane St
Washington St @ Beacon St
Kirkland St Opp Trowbridge St
Kirkland St @ Kirkland Place
Harvard Sq @ Garden St - Dawes Island
Eliot St @ Bennett St
JFK St @ Eliot St
N Harvard St @ Gate 2 Harvard Stadium
N Harvard St @ S Campus Dr
Western Ave Opp Riverdale St
Western Ave @ Everett St
367 Western Ave Opp Brighton Mills Mall
Western Ave Opp Litchfield St
445 Western Ave
495 Western Ave
Market St @ Vineland St
Market St @ N Beacon St
Market St @ Keenan Rd
Market St @ Arlington St
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Washington St
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Academy Hill Rd
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Jackson Ave
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Embassy Rd
Chestnut Hill Ave @ South St
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Commonwealth Ave
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Beacon St
Reservoir
86 FAQ
What time does the 86 bus start operating?
Services on the 86 bus start at 12:00 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 86 bus stop working?
Services on the 86 bus stop at 8:55 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 86 bus arrive?
When does the Reservoir Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Reservoir Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 86 (Reservoir) bus fare?
The Reservoir (Reservoir) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 86 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 86 bus stop.
86 bus Schedule
86 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:00 AM - 8:55 PM | 30 - 40 |
Mon | 5:00 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Tue | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Wed | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Thu | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Fri | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Sat | 12:05 AM - 11:10 PM | 25 - 50 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 86 (from Sullivan Square), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 86 (Reservoir) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
86 line bus fare
MBTA 86 (Reservoir) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
86 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 86 bus route is Sullivan Square and the last stop is Reservoir. 86 (Reservoir) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 86 has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 42 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 86 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 86 bus to take on your trip.
Line 86 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 86 (Reservoir) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 86 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 86, in Boston
86 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Braintree - JFK/UMassBraintree - JFK/UMass
- 351 - Third Ave - Bedford Woods DrThird Ave - Bedford Woods Dr/ Schedule
- 436 - Central Square via Malls & Lynnfield St - Liberty Tree via North Shore Mall & Lynnfield StCentral Square via Malls & Lynnfield St - Liberty Tree via North Shore Mall & Lynnfield St/ Schedule
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Airport - WonderlandAirport - Wonderland/ Schedule
- 16 - Andrew via South Bay Center - Forest Hills via South Bay CenterAndrew via South Bay Center - Forest Hills via South Bay Center/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston College - Washington StreetBoston College - Washington Street
- 21 - Forest Hills - AshmontForest Hills - Ashmont/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston College - KenmoreBoston College - Kenmore
- 442 - Wonderland via Central Square & Humphrey St - Marblehead via Central Square & Humphrey StWonderland via Central Square & Humphrey St - Marblehead via Central Square & Humphrey St/ Schedule
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Wachusett - North LeominsterWachusett - North Leominster
- 713 - Orient Heights - Point ShirleyOrient Heights - Point Shirley/ Schedule
- 34 - Forest Hills - Dedham MallForest Hills - Dedham Mall/ Schedule
- 52 - Watertown Yard - Dedham MallWatertown Yard - Dedham Mall/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston College - Babcock StreetBoston College - Babcock Street
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Alewife - Harvard via Brattle StreetAlewife - Harvard via Brattle Street
- 89 - Sullivan - DavisSullivan - Davis/ Schedule
- 7 - Otis & Summer - City PointOtis & Summer - City Point/ Schedule
- WORCESTER LINE SHUTTLE - Wellesley Hills - South Station (Local)Wellesley Hills - South Station (Local)
- 441 - Wonderland via Paradise Rd & Central Square - Marblehead via Central Square & Paradise RdWonderland via Paradise Rd & Central Square - Marblehead via Central Square & Paradise Rd/ Schedule
- LOWELL LINE SHUTTLE - Lowell - WilmingtonLowell - Wilmington