23 Line
Greenbank
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 23 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 23 bus (Greenbank) has 43 stops departing from Lennox Row, Trinity and ending at Greenbank Terminus, Greenbank.
Choose any of the 23 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Greenbank (43 stops)
Lennox Row, Trinity
Zetland Place, Trinity
East Trinity Road, Trinity
Caithness Place, Trinity
Denham Green Avenue, Trinity
Bangholm Avenue, Trinity
Goldenacre, Trinity
St James Church, Inverleith
Goldenacre Terrace, Inverleith
Warriston Gardens, Inverleith
Warriston Drive, Inverleith
Royal Botanic Garden, Inverleith
Brandon Terrace, Canonmills
Airlie Place, New Town
Fettes Row, New Town
Great King Street, New Town
Abercromby Place, New Town
Thistle Street, Edinburgh
Hanover Street, Edinburgh
The Mound, Edinburgh
Victoria Street, Old Town
Lauriston Place, South Side
Lauriston Building, Lauriston
Chalmers Street, Lauriston
Home Street, Tollcross
Leven Street, Tollcross
Whitehouse Loan, Bruntsfield
Bruntsfield Place, Bruntsfield
Holy Corner, Bruntsfield
Churchhill, Morningside
Springvalley Gardens, Morningside
Morningside Station, Morningside
Belhaven Place, Morningside
Bruce Street, Morningside
Balcarres Court, Morningside
Craighouse Gardens, Morningside
Morningside Gardens, Morningside
Craiglea Drive, Morningside
Greenbank Drive, Morningside
Ashy Path, Greenbank
The Steils, Greenbank
Greenbank Village, Greenbank
Greenbank Terminus, Greenbank
23 FAQ
What time does the 23 bus start operating?
Services on the 23 bus start at 05:51 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 23 bus stop working?
Services on the 23 bus stop at 23:11 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 23 bus arrive?
When does the Greenbank bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Greenbank bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 23 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 23 bus stop.
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 23 (from Lennox Row, Trinity), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 23 (Greenbank) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
23 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 23 (Greenbank) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
23 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 23 bus route is Lennox Row, Trinity and the last stop is Greenbank Terminus, Greenbank. 23 (Greenbank) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 23 has 43 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 50 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 23 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 23 bus to take on your trip.
Line 23 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 23 (Greenbank) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 23 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, Light Rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 23, in Scotland
23 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- 47B - Penicuik Ladywood - Cammo/ Timetable
- N25 - Heriot Watt - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 9 - King's Buildings - West Granton/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 33 - Wester Hailes - Millerhill/ Timetable
- 35 - Heriot Watt - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- X26 - Edinburgh - Port Seton/ Timetable
- N16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 34 - Heriot Watt - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- X31 - Edinburgh - Rosewell/ Timetable
- N14 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- 36 - Gyle Centre - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- 27 - Hunter's Tryst - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- X33 - Gorebridge - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N37 - Silverknowes - Penicuik/ Timetable
- 20 - Sighthill Calders - Corn Exchange/ Timetable
- 22 - Gyle Centre - Granton Harbour/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N31 - Bonnyrigg - Edinburgh/ Timetable