Altrincham Line
Arriva North West
Arriva North West 281 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 281 bus (Altrincham) has 43 stops departing from Ascot Avenue and ending at Altrincham Interchange.
Choose any of the 281 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Altrincham (43 stops)
Ascot Avenue
The Avenue
Moss Lane
Moss Lane
Ashlands
Magistrates Court (Stop A)
Marks And Spencer (Stop C)
Friars Court
Market
Sale Metrolink (Stop H)
Oldfield Road
Worthington Park
Sale Moor Village (Stop C)
Alexandra Road
The Moorfield
Sale Grammar School
Abington Road
The Little B
Brooklands Metrolink (Stop C)
Woodbourne Road
Norris Road
Cranleigh Drive
Swanage Avenue
Wythenshawe Road
Shady Lane
Stelfox Avenue
Stonemasons Arms
Timperley Village
Heyes Lane
Brookfield Drive
St Hughs School
Timperley Metrolink (Stop A)
Leys Road
Trafford College
Stamford Brook Road
Broadheath Primary
Holt Street
Manchester Road
George Richards Way
Harcourt Road
Ellesmere Road
Hazel Road
Altrincham Interchange
281 FAQ
What time does the 281 bus start operating?
Services on the 281 bus start at 06:39 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 281 bus stop working?
Services on the 281 bus stop at 17:30 on Saturday.
What time does the 281 bus arrive?
When does the Altrincham Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Altrincham Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Arriva North West 281 bus line run on Early May Bank Holiday?
The 281 bus's operating hours on Early May Bank Holiday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 281 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 281 bus stop.
281 bus Schedule
281 bus route operates on Tuesday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 06:39 - 18:40
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | 06:39 - 18:40 | 58 - 64 |
Wed | 06:39 - 18:40 | 58 - 64 |
Thu | 06:39 - 18:40 | 58 - 64 |
Fri | 06:39 - 18:40 | 58 - 64 |
Sat | 07:40 - 17:30 | 55 - 60 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Arriva North West bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 281 (from Ascot Avenue), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 281 (Altrincham) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Arriva North West info now.
281 line bus fare
Arriva North West 281 (Altrincham) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Arriva North West tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Arriva North West’s official website.
281 (Arriva North West)
The first stop of the 281 bus route is Ascot Avenue and the last stop is Altrincham Interchange. 281 (Altrincham) is operational during Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
Additional information: 281 has 43 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 50 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Arriva North West suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in North West, and helps to find the closest 281 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 281 bus to take on your trip.
Line 281 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 281 (Altrincham) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 281 bus tracker or a live Arriva North West bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Arriva North West or a trip planner for Bus, Light rail, Train or Ferry to plan your route around North West. The trip planner shows updated data for Arriva North West and any bus, including line 281, in North West
281 - Alternative Directions
Arriva North West Lines in North West
- 300 - Southport - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 68E - Bootle - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 407 - West Kirby - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 86 - Garston - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 329 - Warrington - St Helens/ Timetable
- 38A - St Helens/ Timetable
- 18 - Manchester - Eccles/ Timetable
- 283 - Altrincham/ Timetable
- 10 - St Helens - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 34A - St Helens - Newton Le Willows/ Timetable
- 471 - Liverpool - Heswall/ Timetable
- 245 - Altrincham - Trafford Park/ Timetable
- 188 - Belle Vale/ Timetable
- 35 - St Helens/ Timetable
- 487 - Neston - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 144E - Bootle/ Timetable
- 14X - Liverpool - Kirkby/ Timetable
- 282 - Altrincham/ Timetable
- 285 - Altrincham/ Timetable
- 61 - Bootle - Liverpool/ Timetable