428 Line
Sunshine Station
PTV Metropolitan Bus
PTV Metropolitan Bus 428 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 428 bus (Sunshine Station) has 16 stops departing from Lovegrove Ave/Callaway Bvd (Sunshine West) and ending at Sunshine Station/Dickson St (Sunshine).
Choose any of the 428 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Sunshine Station (16 stops)
Lovegrove Ave/Callaway Bvd (Sunshine West)
Diosma Ave/The Avenue (Sunshine West)
Acacia Cl/The Avenue (Sunshine West)
Dresden Way/The Avenue (Sunshine West)
Peter Dr/The Avenue (Sunshine West)
The Avenue Shopping Centre/The Avenue (Sunshine West)
The Avenue (Sunshine West)
Pinaroo Ave/Wright St (Sunshine West)
Fairbairn Rd/Wright St (Sunshine West)
Bambara Ct/Wright St (Sunshine West)
Ardoyne St/Wright St (Sunshine)
Cannon St/Wright St (Sunshine)
Chapman St/Hampshire Rd (Sunshine)
Leith Ave/Hampshire Rd (Sunshine)
Corio St/Hampshire Rd (Sunshine)
Sunshine Station/Dickson St (Sunshine)
428 FAQ
What time does the 428 bus start operating?
Services on the 428 bus start at 05:59 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 428 bus stop working?
Services on the 428 bus stop at 20:46 on Sunday.
What time does the 428 bus arrive?
When does the Sunshine Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Sunshine Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 428 (Sunshine Station) bus fare?
The Sunshine Station (Sunshine Station) bus fare is about $3.30.
Is there a 428 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 428 bus stop.
428 bus Schedule
428 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:59 - 20:56
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:59 - 20:56 | 24 - 44 |
Tue | 05:59 - 20:56 | 24 - 44 |
Wed | 05:59 - 20:56 | 24 - 44 |
Thu | 05:59 - 20:56 | 24 - 44 |
Fri | 05:59 - 20:56 | 24 - 44 |
Sat | 06:55 - 21:17 | 40 |
Sun | 08:16 - 20:46 | 40 - 50 |
PTV Metropolitan Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 428 (from Lovegrove Ave/Callaway Bvd (Sunshine West)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 428 (Sunshine Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PTV Metropolitan Bus info now.
428 line bus fare
PTV Metropolitan Bus 428 (Sunshine Station) ride fare is about $3.30. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PTV Metropolitan Bus’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PTV Metropolitan Bus’s official website.
428 (PTV Metropolitan Bus)
The first stop of the 428 bus route is Lovegrove Ave/Callaway Bvd (Sunshine West) and the last stop is Sunshine Station/Dickson St (Sunshine). 428 (Sunshine Station) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 428 has 16 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 16 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you PTV Metropolitan Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Melbourne, and helps to find the closest 428 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 428 bus to take on your trip.
Line 428 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 428 (Sunshine Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 428 bus tracker or a live PTV Metropolitan Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PTV Metropolitan Bus or a trip planner for Train, Bus or Tram to plan your route around Melbourne. The trip planner shows updated data for PTV Metropolitan Bus and any bus, including line 428, in Melbourne
428 - Alternative Directions
PTV Metropolitan Bus Lines in Melbourne
- 488 - Jacksons Hill - Sunbury/ Timetable
- 694 - Mt Dandenong - Belgrave/ Timetable
- 893 - Cranbourne Park SC - Dandenong Station/ Timetable
- 459 - Arnolds Creek - Melton Station/ Timetable
- 170 - Werribee Station - Tarneit Station/ Timetable
- 663 - Belgrave - Lilydale/ Timetable
- 400 - Laverton Station - Sunshine Station/ Timetable
- 982 - Cranbourne Park - Dandenong Station/ Timetable
- 273 - The Pines SC - Nunawading Station/ Timetable
- 736 - Blackburn - Mitcham/ Timetable
- 234 - Garden City - City (Queen Victoria Market)/ Timetable
- 889 - Clyde North - Berwick Station/ Timetable
- 771 - Langwarrin - Frankston/ Timetable
- 842 - Endeavour Hills SC - Fountain Gate SC/ Timetable
- 553 - West Preston - Preston/ Timetable
- 696 - Olinda - Monbulk/ Timetable
- 512 - East Coburg - Strathmore Station/ Timetable
- 443 - Werribee Station (anti-clockwise) - Werribee Station (clockwise)/ Timetable
- 528 - Craigieburn Central SC - Craigieburn Station/ Timetable
- 776 - Pearcedale - Frankston/ Timetable