78A Line
Bangor
Arriva Wales
Arriva Wales 78A bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 78A bus (Bangor) is a circular line with 29 stops departing from Bangor Bus Station Stand E, Bangor.
Choose any of the 78A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Bangor (29 stops)
Bangor Bus Station Stand E, Bangor
Penuel Church, Hirael
Nantygro, Hirael
Canolfan Hamdden, Hirael
Depot, Hirael
Nelson, Bangor
Pen Y Bryn, Bangor
Glan Traeth, Bangor
Maesgeirchen Entrance, Bangor
Llys Arthur, Bangor
Lon-Y-Felin, Bangor
Police Houses, Maesgeirchen
Kiosk, Maesgeirchen
Bishop`S Mill Road, Maesgeirchen
Min Y Ddol, Maesgeirchen
Kiosk, Maesgeirchen
Ffordd Tegai, Maesgeirchen
Maesgeirchen Circle West, Maesgeirchen
Maesgeirchen Circle East, Maesgeirchen
Llys Dyfrig, Bangor
Maesgeirchen Entrance, Bangor
Glan Traeth, Bangor
Pen Y Bryn, Bangor
Nelson, Bangor
Depot, Hirael
Bangor Leisure Centre, Hirael
Nantygro, Hirael
Penuel Church, Hirael
Bangor Bus Station Stand E, Bangor
78A FAQ
What time does the 78A bus start operating?
Services on the 78A bus start at 06:10 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 78A bus stop working?
Services on the 78A bus stop at 19:40 on Sunday.
What time does the 78A bus arrive?
When does the Bangor Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Bangor Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 78A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 78A bus stop.
78A bus Schedule
78A bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:10 - 22:20
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:10 - 22:20 | 20 - 40 |
Tue | 06:10 - 22:20 | 20 - 40 |
Wed | 06:10 - 22:20 | 20 - 40 |
Thu | 06:10 - 22:20 | 20 - 40 |
Fri | 06:10 - 22:20 | 20 - 40 |
Sat | 06:10 - 22:20 | 20 - 40 |
Sun | 09:52 - 19:40 | 30 |
Arriva Wales bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 78A (from Bangor Bus Station Stand E, Bangor), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 78A (Bangor) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Arriva Wales info now.
78A line bus fare
Arriva Wales 78A (Bangor) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Arriva Wales tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Arriva Wales’s official website.
78A (Arriva Wales)
The first stop of the 78A bus route is Bangor Bus Station Stand E, Bangor and the last stop is Bangor Bus Station Stand E, Bangor. 78A (Bangor) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 78A has 29 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 15 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Arriva Wales suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 78A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 78A bus to take on your trip.
Line 78A Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 78A (Bangor) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 78A bus tracker or a live Arriva Wales bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Arriva Wales or a trip planner for Train or Bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Arriva Wales and any bus, including line 78A, in Wales
78A - Alternative Directions
Arriva Wales Lines in Wales
- 27 - Old Colwyn - Conwy/ Timetable
- 15 - Llysfaen - Conwy via Colwyn Bay/ Timetable
- 12 - Wrexham - Brymbo via Pentre Broughton/ Timetable
- 301 - Ysgol David Hughes - Llanfairpwll/ Timetable
- 11 - Chester - Holywell via Hawarden/ Timetable
- 25 - Pentre Felin - Llandudno/ Timetable
- 5 - Wrexham - Llangollen via Ruabon/ Timetable
- 51B - Rhyl - Denbigh/ Timetable
- 67C - Bangor - Bethesda/ Timetable
- 4L - Bangor - Llangefni/ Timetable
- 5 - Mold - Ellesmere Port/ Timetable
- 5 - Llandudno - Bangor via Penmaenmawr/ Timetable
- 10A - Chester - Connahs Quay/ Timetable
- 41 - Wrexham - Redwither Tower/ Timetable
- 51 - Rhyl - Denbigh/ Timetable
- 58P - Bangor - Glan Yr Afon/ Timetable
- 24 - Colwyn Bay - Llandudno Junction via Mochdre/ Timetable
- X12 - Rhyl - Llandudno via Colwyn Bay/ Timetable
- 42 - Wrexham - Wrexham via Stockwell Grove/ Timetable