83 Line
Eastbourne - Lower Hutt - Petone - Wellington
NZ Bus
NZ Bus 83 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 83 bus (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) has 67 stops departing from Courtenay Place - Stop A and ending at Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497).
Choose any of the 83 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497) (67 stops)
Courtenay Place - Stop A
Courtenay Place at St James Theatre
Manners Street at Cuba Street - Stop A
Manners Street at Willis Street
Willis Street at Grand Arcade
Lambton Quay at Cable Car Lane
Lambton Central - Stop A
Lambton Quay North - Stop B
Wellington Station - Stop E
Thorndon Quay - Capital Gateway (Opposite)
Thorndon Quay (Near 145)
Thorndon Quay (Near 199)
Thorndon Quay at Motorway (Near 243 - Northbound)
Hutt Road at Sar Street
Hutt Road at Aotea Quay
Kaiwharawhara - Fore Street
Hutt Road at Rangiora Avenue
Hutt Road at Centennial Highway
Hutt Road Opposite Nevis Street
Jackson Street at Te Puni Street (Eastbound)
Jackson Street at Petone Avenue
Jackson Street at Sydney Street
Jackson Street at Britannia Street
Cuba Street Opposite Heretaunga Street
Cuba Street at Weltec
Cuba Street at Bouverie Street
Cuba Street Near Montague Street
Victoria Street at Alice Street (Near 85)
Victoria Street at Alicetown Playground
Queens Drive Opposite Riddiford Gardens
Lower Hutt - Centre City Plaza
Lower Hutt - Queensgate - Stop C
Queens Drive at Riddiford Gardens
Hutt Valley High School (Opposite)
Woburn Road at Hutt Recreation Ground
Ludlam Crescent at Wai-Iti Crescent (Near 28)
Randwick Road Opposite Moera Shops
Randwick Road at Randwick School
Randwick Road (Opposite 17)
Hutt Park - Seaview Road (Near 1)
Seaview - Seaview Road (Near 43)
Seaview Road (Near 47)
Seaview Road Opposite Barnes Street
Seaview Road at Gracefield Road
Seaview Road (Near 105)
Seaview Marina - Marine Drive
Point Howard
Lowry Bay (Near 230)
York Bay (Near 305)
Mahina Bay - Rangiuru Road
Mahina Bay (Near 445)
Sunshine Bay (Near 517)
Marine Parade at Ferry Road
Marine Drive Opposite Days Bay Wharf
Days Bay at Moana Road
Muritai Road at Marine Parade (Near 79)
Muritai Road at Houhere Terrace (Near 107)
Eastbourne Village - Muritai Road
Muritai Road Near Makaro Street
Muritai Road (Near 247)
Muritai Road at Ngaio Street (Near 275)
Muritai Road at Hinau Street (Near 315)
Muritai Road at Konini Street (Near 335)
Muritai Road at Kowhai Street (Near 383)
Muritai Road at Nikau Street (Near 417)
Muritai Road at Tawa Street
Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)
83 FAQ
What time does the 83 bus start operating?
Services on the 83 bus start at 07:20 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 83 bus stop working?
Services on the 83 bus stop at 21:44 on Sunday.
What time does the 83 bus arrive?
When does the Eastbourne - Lower Hutt - Petone - Wellington Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Eastbourne - Lower Hutt - Petone - Wellington Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 83 (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) bus fare?
The Eastbourne - Lower Hutt - Petone - Wellington (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) bus fare is $0.46 - $2.76.
Is there a 83 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 83 bus stop.
83 bus Schedule
83 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 07:20 - 23:35
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:20 - 23:35 | 30 - 60 |
Tue | 07:20 - 23:35 | 30 - 60 |
Wed | 07:20 - 23:35 | 30 - 60 |
Thu | 07:20 - 23:35 | 30 - 60 |
Fri | 07:20 - 23:35 | 30 - 60 |
Sat | 07:45 - 23:45 | 30 - 60 |
Sun | 08:44 - 21:44 | 30 - 60 |
NZ Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 83 (from Courtenay Place - Stop A), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 83 (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all NZ Bus info now.
83 line bus fare
NZ Bus 83 (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) ride fare is between $0.46 and $2.76. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about NZ Bus's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or NZ Bus’s official website.
83 (NZ Bus)
The first stop of the 83 bus route is Courtenay Place - Stop A and the last stop is Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497). 83 (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 83 has 67 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 70 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you NZ Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wellington, and helps to find the closest 83 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 83 bus to take on your trip.
Line 83 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 83 (Courtenay Place - Stop A→Eastbourne - Muritai Road (Near 497)) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 83 bus tracker or a live NZ Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for NZ Bus or a trip planner for Bus, Train, Ferry or Cable Car to plan your route around Wellington. The trip planner shows updated data for NZ Bus and any bus, including line 83, in Wellington
NZ Bus Lines in Wellington
- 34 - Karori West - Brandon Street/ Timetable
- 722 - Strathmore Park - Hataitai - Wellington East Girls' College/ Timetable
- 621 - Miramar - Kilbirnie - Hataitai - Thorndon Colleges/ Timetable
- 711 - Moa Point - Seatoun - Kilbirnie - Hataitai - Wellington East Girls' College & St Mark's School/ Timetable
- 745 - Wellington College - Wellington - Wadestown - Wilton/ Timetable
- 37 - Karori (Wrights Hill) - Kelburn - Brandon Street/ Timetable
- 614 - Wellington Girls' & St Mary's Colleges - Kelburn - Karori (Wrights Hill)
- 751 - Wellington - St Patrick's & Rongotai Colleges/ Timetable
- N2 - After Midnight (Wellington - Miramar - Strathmore Park - Seatoun)/ Timetable
- 767 - St Patrick's College - Hataitai - Mt Victoria - Karori/ Timetable
- 739 - Wellington College - Kelburn - Karori (Wrights Hill)/ Timetable
- 20 - Kilbirnie - Mt Victoria - Wellington Station/ Timetable
- 2 - Karori - Wellington - Hataitai - Miramar/Seatoun/ Timetable
- 616 - Wellington Girls' & St Mary's Colleges - Karori/ Timetable
- 712 - Miramar North - Kilbirnie - Hataitai - Wellington East Girls' College & St Mark's School/ Timetable
- 81 - Eastbourne - Petone - Wellington/ Timetable
- 33 - Karori South - Brandon Street/ Timetable
- 769 - St Patrick’s & Wellington Colleges, Wellington High School - Northland - Wilton/ Timetable
- 715 - Lyall Bay - Kilbirnie - Hataitai - Basin Schools/ Timetable