9 Line
Huyton
Arriva North West
Arriva North West 9 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 9 bus (Huyton) is a circular line with 72 stops departing from Queen Square.
Choose any of the 9 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Huyton (72 stops)
Queen Square
Fraser Street
Pembroke Place (Stop D)
Epworth Street (Stop 1)
Low Hill
Leopold Road
Grantham Street
Romer Road
Onslow Road
Holland Street
Prescot Drive
Newton Road
Cheadle Avenue
Swan Street
Ashton Street
Fitzgerald Road
Black Horse Lane
Chatterton Road
Alder Hey Hospital
Eaton Road
Newenham Crescent
Dovecot Avenue
Adcote Road
Page Moss Lane
Ancroft Road
Windsor Road
Beechburn Crescent
Woodlands Road (Stop D)
Sergrim Road
Kingsway
Stanley Road
Westmorland Road
Huyton
Huyton Hey Road
Hey Park
Attlee Road
St Gabriels Avenue
Hillcrest Avenue
Longview Drive
Hardie Road
Hurst Park Drive
Edenfield Crescent
Wellcroft Road
Wastle Bridge Road
Nyland Road
Parbrook Road
Fairclough Road
Stockbridge Lane
Page Moss Avenue
Ashover Avenue
Somerford Road
Dovecot Avenue
Churchdown Grove
Pilch Bank Road
Thomas Lane
Rudyard Road
Queens Drive
Belfast Road
Bell Street
Herrick Street
Barrymore Road
Endsleigh Road
Prescot Drive
Holland Street
Lilley Road
Kelso Road
Hawkins Street
Gwenfron Road
Guelph Place
Epworth Street (Stop 4)
Greek Street (Stop R)
Queen Square
9 FAQ
What time does the 9 bus start operating?
Services on the 9 bus start at 06:19 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus stop working?
Services on the 9 bus stop at 15:59 on Saturday.
What time does the 9 bus arrive?
When does the Huyton bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Huyton bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 9 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 9 bus stop.
Arriva North West Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 9 (from Queen Square), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 9 (Huyton) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Arriva North West info now.
9 line bus fare
Arriva North West 9 (Huyton) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Arriva North West tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Arriva North West’s official website.
9 (Arriva North West)
The first stop of the 9 bus route is Queen Square and the last stop is Queen Square. 9 (Huyton) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 9 has 72 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 102 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Arriva North West suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in North West, and helps to find the closest 9 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 9 bus to take on your trip.
Line 9 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 9 (Huyton) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 9 bus tracker or a live Arriva North West bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Arriva North West or a trip planner for bus, light rail, train or ferry to plan your route around North West. The trip planner shows updated data for Arriva North West and any bus, including line 9, in North West
9 - Alternative Directions
Arriva North West Lines in North West
- 62 - Liverpool - Bootle/ Timetable
- 49 - Ainsdale - Southport/ Timetable
- 3 - Halewood - Huyton/ Timetable
- 46B - Formby - Southport/ Timetable
- 80 - Speke - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 63 - Bootle/ Timetable
- 86 - Garston - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 144 - Bootle/ Timetable
- 61A - Liverpool - Bootle/ Timetable
- 47 - Southport - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 68A - Liverpool - Bootle/ Timetable
- 55 - Liverpool - Old Roan/ Timetable
- 12 - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 375 - Wigan - Southport/ Timetable
- 385 - Wigan - Southport/ Timetable
- 423 - Wallasey - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 312 - Skelmersdale/ Timetable
- 10A - St Helens - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 38 - St Helens/ Timetable
- 35 - St Helens/ Timetable