9 Line
UOW North Gong Shuttle via Ring Road
Premier Illawarra
Premier Illawarra 9 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 9 bus (North Wollongong) is a circular line with 8 stops departing from North Wollongong Station, Porter St.
Choose any of the 9 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: North Wollongong (8 stops)
North Wollongong Station, Porter St
University Of Wollongong, Kids Uni
University Of Wollongong, Sciences
University Of Wollongong, Creative Arts
University Of Wollongong, Early Start Discovery Centre
University Of Wollongong, Hope Theatre
University of Wollongong, Northfields Ave, Stand A
North Wollongong Station, Porter St
9 FAQ
What time does the 9 bus start operating?
Services on the 9 bus start at 08:16 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus stop working?
Services on the 9 bus stop at 18:17 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus arrive?
When does the UOW North Gong Shuttle via Ring Road Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the UOW North Gong Shuttle via Ring Road Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 9 (North Wollongong) bus fare?
The UOW North Gong Shuttle via Ring Road (North Wollongong) bus fare is about $2.24.
Is there a 9 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 9 bus stop.
9 bus Schedule
9 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 08:16 - 18:17
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 08:16 - 18:17 | 18 - 72 |
Tue | 08:16 - 18:17 | 18 - 72 |
Wed | 08:16 - 18:17 | 18 - 72 |
Thu | 08:16 - 18:17 | 18 - 72 |
Fri | 08:16 - 18:17 | 18 - 72 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Premier Illawarra bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 9 (from North Wollongong Station, Porter St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 9 (North Wollongong) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Premier Illawarra info now.
9 line bus fare
Premier Illawarra 9 (North Wollongong) ride fare is about $2.24. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Premier Illawarra’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Premier Illawarra’s official website.
9 (Premier Illawarra)
The first stop of the 9 bus route is North Wollongong Station, Porter St and the last stop is North Wollongong Station, Porter St. 9 (North Wollongong) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 9 has 8 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 16 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Premier Illawarra suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 9 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 9 bus to take on your trip.
Line 9 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 9 (North Wollongong) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 9 bus tracker or a live Premier Illawarra bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Premier Illawarra or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Premier Illawarra and any bus, including line 9, in Sydney
Premier Illawarra Lines in Sydney
- S164 - Terry St af Badgery St to Mt Terry PS/ Timetable
- S219 - Barrack Heights PS to Shellharbour PS/ Timetable
- S066 - Pur Pur Ave at Shellharbour Rd to Corpus Christi HS/ Timetable
- S217 - Oak Flats HS to St Pauls PS/ Timetable
- S242 - Wollongong Station to Western Ave opp Gorrell Cres/ Timetable
- S076 - Wollongong TAFE to Coniston PS/ Timetable
- S267 - Shell Cove to Warilla HS/ Timetable
- S158 - Henricks Pde opp Beaurepaire Ave to Lake Illawarra South PS/ Timetable
- S093 - Horsley to Edmund Rice College via Unanderra/ Timetable
- S140 - Oak Flats Station to Wollongong HS of Performing Arts/ Timetable
- S224 - Hopman Cres opp Newcombe St to St Francis of Assisi PS/ Timetable
- 72 - Shellharbour to Barrack Point (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 51 - Oak Flats to Wollongong via Stockland Shellharbour/ Timetable
- S109 - Princes Hwy af Farmborough Rd to Good Samaritan PS/ Timetable
- S151 - Terry St af Badgery St to Wollongong HS via Horsley/ Timetable
- S160 - Sierra Dr at Bong Bong Rd to Mount Brown PS via Dapto Station/ Timetable
- S237 - Bonaira St at Henley Ave to The Illawarra Grammar School/ Timetable
- S100 - Figtree HS to West Wollongong/ Timetable
- S161 - Mt Brown PS to Haywards Bay Dr af Wollingurry St/ Timetable
- S234 - Chalmers St at Margaret St to Amity College/ Timetable