166 Line
Iyyappanthangal
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 166 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 166 bus (Iyyappanthangal) has 48 stops departing from Tambaram and ending at Iyyapanthangal.
Choose any of the 166 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Iyyappanthangal (48 stops)
Tambaram
Kadaperi
Tambaram Sanatorium Bus Stand
Tambaram Sanatorium
Chromepet M.I.T. Flyover
Chromepet
Saravana Store/Esi Hospital
Ponds
Pallavaram
Six Thotti
Muthamil Nagar
Krishna Nagar Bus Stop
Pammal Church
Pambal
Anakaputhur Higher Secondary School
Anakaputhur Amman Kovil
Velcro Theatre
Anakaputhur
Karima Nagar
Karima Nagar Company
Iyankulam
Manacherry
Kovarthanagiri
Metha Nagar Bus Stop
Pillayar Kovil
Kundrathur-Thandalam
Kundrathur Chinnakadai
Kundrathur Panchayat Boad
Naal Road
Kolachery Junction (Porur Road)
Parimalam Theatre
Moondram Kattalai
Madha Medical College
Kovur E.B. Office
Kovur
Kovur Chekkady
Thandalam Rd Jn.
Periyapannicherry
Gerugumbakkam
Moulivakkam
Madananadapuram
Vigneshwara Nagar
Porur E.B. Office / Kundrathur Main Road
Porur
Porur
Retteri
Ramachandra Medical College
Iyyapanthangal
166 FAQ
What time does the 166 bus start operating?
Services on the 166 bus start at 05:20 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 166 bus stop working?
Services on the 166 bus stop at 20:50 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 166 bus arrive?
When does the Iyyappanthangal Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Iyyappanthangal Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 166 (Iyyappanthangal) bus fare?
The Iyyappanthangal (Iyyappanthangal) bus fare is ₹6.00 - ₹16.00.
Is there a 166 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 166 bus stop.
166 bus Schedule
166 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:20 - 20:50
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
Mon | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
Tue | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
Wed | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
Thu | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
Fri | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
Sat | 05:20 - 20:50 | 25 - 30 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 166 (from Tambaram), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 166 (Iyyappanthangal) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
166 line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 166 (Iyyappanthangal) ride fare is between ₹6.00 and ₹16.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)'s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
166 (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 166 bus route is Tambaram and the last stop is Iyyapanthangal. 166 (Iyyappanthangal) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 166 has 48 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 61 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 166 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 166 bus to take on your trip.
Line 166 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 166 (Iyyappanthangal) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 166 bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for Metro, Bus or Train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 166, in Chennai
166 - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- 221 - CENTRAL R.S.(M.G.R.CENTRAL) - THIRUPORUR VIA KELAMBAKKAMCENTRAL R.S.(M.G.R.CENTRAL) - THIRUPORUR VIA KELAMBAKKAM/ Schedule
- 77E - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Kanniamman NagarM.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Kanniamman Nagar/ Schedule
- 29T - Perambur - ThiruvanmiyurPerambur - Thiruvanmiyur/ Schedule
- 88L - Saidapet - Periyar ColonySaidapet - Periyar Colony/ Schedule
- 3 - Kannagi Nagar S.C.B. To T.NagarKannagi Nagar S.C.B. To T.Nagar/ Schedule
- 589 - Mamallapuram - VelacheryMamallapuram - Velachery/ Schedule
- D51ET - Broadway - Cithalapakkam TNHBBroadway - Cithalapakkam TNHB/ Schedule
- 56W - V Nagar - MadhavaramV Nagar - Madhavaram/ Schedule
- 19P - Adyar B.S - KelambakkamAdyar B.S - Kelambakkam/ Schedule
- 71V - Broadway - Veppampattu Eswaran NagarBroadway - Veppampattu Eswaran Nagar/ Schedule
- 114 - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Anna Nagar WestM.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - Anna Nagar West/ Schedule
- 28A - Egmore North R.S - Manali New TownEgmore North R.S - Manali New Town/ Schedule
- 159K - M.G.R.Koyambedu - Kargil NagarM.G.R.Koyambedu - Kargil Nagar/ Schedule
- 557M - Red Hills - MadarpakkamRed Hills - Madarpakkam/ Schedule
- 61R - Avadi - Red HillsAvadi - Red Hills/ Schedule
- 3 - Kannagi Nagar S.C.B. To ThiruvanmiyurKannagi Nagar S.C.B. To Thiruvanmiyur/ Schedule
- 40N - Anna Square - J.J.Nagar EastAnna Square - J.J.Nagar East/ Schedule
- 17E - Broadway - SaligramamBroadway - Saligramam/ Schedule
- 119G - Guindy Estate - Perumpakkam S.C.BGuindy Estate - Perumpakkam S.C.B/ Schedule
- 570V - Vadapalani B.S - KelambakkamVadapalani B.S - Kelambakkam/ Schedule