221 Line
Madina ↔ Circle Overhead
AMA Department of Transport
AMA Department of Transport 221 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 221 bus (Circle Overhead) has 32 stops departing from Madina and ending at Circle.
Choose any of the 221 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Circle Overhead (32 stops)
Madina
Madina Zongo Junction
Masalaachi
Fire Stone
Atomic First
Atomic Second
Presec
Ups
Power House
Legon First
Legon Second
Okponglo
Legon Second Gate
Shiashie
Spanner
Shangrila
Airport First
Airport Second
Opeibea First
Opeibea Second
37
37 Hospital
37 Water Works
Flagstaff House
Sankara
Gbc
Mobil
Nima Junction
Paloma
Equip
Circle Overhead
Circle
221 FAQ
What time does the 221 bus start operating?
Services on the 221 bus start at 05:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 221 bus stop working?
Services on the 221 bus stop at 21:45 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 221 bus arrive?
When does the Madina ↔ Circle Overhead Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Madina ↔ Circle Overhead Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 221 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 221 bus stop.
221 bus Schedule
221 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:00 - 21:45
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Mon | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Tue | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Wed | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Thu | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Fri | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
Sat | 05:00 - 21:45 | 15 |
AMA Department of Transport bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 221 (from Madina), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 221 (Circle Overhead) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AMA Department of Transport info now.
221 line bus fare
AMA Department of Transport 221 (Circle Overhead) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AMA Department of Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or AMA Department of Transport’s official website.
221 (AMA Department of Transport)
The first stop of the 221 bus route is Madina and the last stop is Circle. 221 (Circle Overhead) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 221 has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 80 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AMA Department of Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Accra, and helps to find the closest 221 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 221 bus to take on your trip.
Line 221 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 221 (Circle Overhead) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 221 bus tracker or a live AMA Department of Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AMA Department of Transport or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Accra. The trip planner shows updated data for AMA Department of Transport and any bus, including line 221, in Accra
221 - Alternative Directions
AMA Department of Transport Lines in Accra
- 175 - Banana Inn/Dansoman ↔ Agbogbloshie/ Schedule
- 225 - Fan-Milk ↔ Accra CMB/ Schedule
- 458 - Pigfarm ↔ Accra CMB/ Schedule
- 211 - Tema (Motorway) ↔ Circle/ Schedule
- 523 - Trade Fair (La) ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 298 - Kokomlemle ↔ Dzorwulu/ Schedule
- 406 - Nima Overhead ↔ Mallam/ Schedule
- 81 - Adenta Station ↔ Achimota/ Schedule
- 231 - Weija ↔ Accra CMB/ Schedule
- 290 - Kaneshie Takoradi Station ↔ Dansoman Last Stop/ Schedule
- 212 - Circle ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 266 - Afropa ↔ Kaneshie/ Schedule
- 404 - Nima Overhead ↔ Dome Railway Crossing/ Schedule
- 447 - Opetekwei ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 369 - Agbogbloshie ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 995 - Zamrama Line ↔ Accra New Tema Station/ Schedule
- 82 - Adjiringanor ↔ Achimota/ Schedule
- 174 - Circle ↔ Bubiashie Ayigbe Town/ Schedule
- 3 - Tse Addo ↔ 37 Lorry Park/ Schedule
- 401 - Nima Overhead ↔ Israel Lomnava/ Schedule