229 Line
To Ferry
Kitsap Transit
Kitsap Transit 229 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 229 bus (To Ferry) has 20 stops departing from Wheaton Way Transit Center (WWTC) and ending at Bremerton Transportation Center (BTC).
Choose any of the 229 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: To Ferry (20 stops)
Wheaton Way Transit Center (WWTC)
Sylvan Way at Halverson
Sylvan Way at Harbel
Sylvan Way at Forest
Trenton at Sylvan
Trenton at Franklin
Trenton at Barnett
Trenton at Helm
Trenton at Stoneway
Trenton at Holman
Trenton at E. 22nd St.
Trenton at Cascade Trail
Trenton at Terrace
Trenton at E. 17th St.
Trenton at E. 16th St.
Trenton at E. 13th St.
E. 11th St. at Trenton
E. 11th St at Ironsides
Harkins at Old Wheaton Way
Bremerton Transportation Center (BTC)
229 FAQ
What time does the 229 bus start operating?
Services on the 229 bus start at 5:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 229 bus stop working?
Services on the 229 bus stop at 7:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 229 bus arrive?
When does the To Ferry bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the To Ferry bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 229 (To Ferry) bus fare?
The To Ferry (To Ferry) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 229 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 229 bus stop.
229 Bus Schedule
229 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 5:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:30 AM - 7:30 AM | 40 |
Tue | 5:30 AM - 7:30 AM | 40 |
Wed | 5:30 AM - 7:30 AM | 40 |
Thu | 5:30 AM - 7:30 AM | 40 |
Fri | 5:30 AM - 7:30 AM | 40 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Kitsap Transit Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 229 (from Wheaton Way Transit Center (WWTC)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 229 (To Ferry) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Kitsap Transit info now.
229 line bus fare
Kitsap Transit 229 (To Ferry) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Kitsap Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Kitsap Transit’s official website.
229 (Kitsap Transit)
The first stop of the 229 bus route is Wheaton Way Transit Center (WWTC) and the last stop is Bremerton Transportation Center (BTC). 229 (To Ferry) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 229 has 20 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Kitsap Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Seattle - Tacoma, WA, and helps to find the closest 229 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 229 bus to take on your trip.
Line 229 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 229 (To Ferry) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 229 bus tracker or a live Kitsap Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Kitsap Transit or a trip planner for light rail, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Seattle - Tacoma, WA. The trip planner shows updated data for Kitsap Transit and any bus, including line 229, in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
229 - Alternative Directions
Kitsap Transit Lines in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
- BI RIDE/ Schedule
- 4 - Tremont/ Schedule
- 237 - W. Silverdale/Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 228 - Marion/ Schedule
- 99 - Bill Point/ Schedule
- NORTH FERRY TAKE HOME/ Schedule
- 81 - Annapolis Commuter/ Schedule
- 266 - Silverdale Ridgetop/ Schedule
- 221 - Perry/ Schedule
- 98 - Fort Ward/ Schedule
- 96 - Sunrise/ Schedule
- 307 - Kingston/North Viking Fast Ferry/ Schedule
- 97 - Crystal Springs/ Schedule
- 333 - Silverdale/Bainbridge/ Schedule
- 8 - Bethel/ Schedule
- 94 - Agate Point/ Schedule
- 224 - Olympic College/ Schedule
- 235 - E. Silverdale/Old Town/ Schedule
- 86 - Southworth Shuttle/ Schedule
- 93 - Manzanita/ Schedule