61 Line
Lake Forest - Village de L'Est
RTA
RTA 61 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 61 bus (Main Library-Cbd Via N.O. East Hub) has 46 stops departing from Chef Highway at Michoud (In) and ending at Elk Place + Tulane.
Choose any of the 61 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Main Library-Cbd Via N.O. East Hub (46 stops)
Chef Highway at Michoud (In)
Chef Highway at 13001 Chef Highway
Chef Highway at Bullard (Farside)
Chef Highway at Sherwood
Chef Highway at Wright Rd.
Chef Highway at Papania
Chef Highway at Good
Chef Highway at Schindler
Chef Highway at Cardenas
Chef Highway at Read
Read at Prentiss
Read at Lakewood
Read at Dwyer
Read at Abramson
Lake Forest Library Hub
Lake Forest at 2nd Plaza Mall
Lake Forest at Bundy
Bundy at East Lake Apts.
Lake Forest at Tara Lane
Lake Forest at Village De Jardin
Lake Forest at Crowder
Lake Forest + Wentworth
Lake Forest at Samovar
Lake Forest at Mayo
Mayo at Dwyer
Dwyer at Lonely Oaks
Dwyer at Camelia
Dwyer at Chantilly
Dwyer at Westlake
Dwyer at Basinview
Dwyer at E. Hermes
Dwyer at Foch
Dwyer at Babylon
Dwyer at Downman
Downman at Dreux
Downman at Filmore
Downman at Selma
Downman at Chef Highway
Winn Dixie at Desire Parkway
Orleans at N. Claiborne
Basin at N. Robertson
Basin at Marais
Basin at St Louis
Basin St. at Bienville St.
Elk Place at Canal
Elk Place + Tulane
61 FAQ
What time does the 61 bus start operating?
61 bus is available 24/7
What time does the 61 bus stop working?
61 bus operates 24/7
What time does the 61 bus arrive?
When does the Lake Forest - Village de L'Est bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Lake Forest - Village de L'Est bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 61 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 61 bus stop.
61 Bus Schedule
61 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 24 hours
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
Mon | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
Tue | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
Wed | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
Thu | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
Fri | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
Sat | 24 hours | 30 - 60 |
RTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 61 (from Chef Highway at Michoud (In)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 61 (Main Library-Cbd Via N.O. East Hub) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all New Orleans RTA info now.
61 line bus fare
RTA 61 (Main Library-Cbd Via N.O. East Hub) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about RTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or New Orleans RTA’s official website.
61 (RTA )
The first stop of the 61 bus route is Chef Highway at Michoud (In) and the last stop is Elk Place + Tulane. 61 (Main Library-Cbd Via N.O. East Hub) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 61 has 46 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 47 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you RTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New Orleans, and helps to find the closest 61 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 61 bus to take on your trip.
Line 61 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 61 (Main Library-Cbd Via N.O. East Hub) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 61 bus tracker or a live RTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for RTA or a trip planner for Streetcar, ferry or bus to plan your route around New Orleans. The trip planner shows updated data for RTA and any bus, including line 61, in New Orleans
61 - Alternative Directions
RTA Lines in New Orleans
- 62-O - Morrison OWL/ Schedule
- 62 - Morrison-Bullard/ Schedule
- 86 - St. Maurice-Chalmette/ Schedule
- 68 - Little Woods Loop/ Schedule
- 105 - Algiers Local/ Schedule
- 11 - Magazine/ Schedule
- 51 - St. Bernard-Claiborne/ Schedule
- 80 - Desire-Louisa/ Schedule
- 114A - Garden Oaks - Sullen/ Schedule
- 103 - General Meyer Local/ Schedule
- 84 - Galvez-L9/ Schedule
- 32 - Leonidas-Treme/ Schedule
- 8 - St. Claude - Arabi/ Schedule
- 53-O - Paris - Claiborne OWL/ Schedule
- 55 - Elysian Fields/ Schedule
- 114B - Garden Oaks - Woodland/ Schedule
- 3 - Tulane - Elmwood/ Schedule
- 201 - Kenner Loop/ Schedule
- 91 - Jackson-Esplanade/ Schedule