S8 Line
Ostrava hl. n. – Ostrava-Svinov – Studénka – Štramberk – Veřovice
České dráhy, a.s.
České dráhy, a.s. S8 Train Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The S8 train (Ostrava Hl. N.) has 10 stations departing from Štramberk and ending at Ostrava Hl.N..
S8 train time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 17:21. Operating days this week: Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.
Choose any of the S8 train stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Ostrava Hl. N. (10 stops)
Štramberk
Kopřivnice
Kopřivnice Zastávka
Příbor
Skotnice
Sedlnice
Studénka
Jistebník
Ostrava-Svinov
Ostrava Hl.N.
S8 FAQ
What time does the S8 train start operating?
Services on the S8 train start at 17:21 on Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the S8 train stop working?
Services on the S8 train stop at 17:21 on Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the S8 train arrive?
When does the Ostrava hl. n. – Ostrava-Svinov – Studénka – Štramberk – Veřovice train line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ostrava hl. n. – Ostrava-Svinov – Studénka – Štramberk – Veřovice train line that is closest to your location.
Does the České dráhy, a.s. S8 train line run on Day of Saints Cyril and Methodius and Jan Hus Day?
The S8 train's operating hours on Day of Saints Cyril and Methodius and Jan Hus Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a S8 train station near me?
Click here to view the nearest S8 train station.
S8 Train Schedule
S8 train line operates on Wednesday, Friday, Saturday. Regular schedule hours: 17:21
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Wed | 17:21 | Single departure |
Thu | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Fri | 17:21 | Single departure |
Sat | 17:21 | Single departure |
České dráhy, a.s. Train Service Alerts
See all updates on S8 (from Štramberk), including real-time status info, train delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of S8 (Ostrava Hl. N.) and track the train as it moves on the map. Download the app for all České dráhy, a.s. info now.
S8 line train fare
České dráhy, a.s. S8 (Ostrava Hl. N.) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about České dráhy, a.s. tickets costs please check the Moovit app or České dráhy, a.s.’s official website.
S8 (České dráhy, a.s.)
The first stop of the S8 train route is Štramberk and the last stop is Ostrava Hl.N.. S8 (Ostrava Hl. N.) is operational during Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.
Additional information: S8 has 10 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 52 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you České dráhy, a.s. suggested routes, real-time train tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ostrava, and helps to find the closest S8 train stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and train schedule for the S8 train to take on your trip.
Line S8 Real Time train Tracker
Track line S8 (Ostrava Hl. N.) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line S8 train tracker or a live České dráhy, a.s. train tracker app and never miss your train.
Use the app as a trip planner for České dráhy, a.s. or a trip planner for bus, tram, train or Trolleybus to plan your route around Ostrava. The trip planner shows updated data for České dráhy, a.s. and any train, including line S8, in Ostrava
S8 - Alternative Directions
České dráhy, a.s. Lines in Ostrava
- EN 443 - Bohumín – Čadca/ Schedule
- OS 2971 - Chałupki – Bohumín/ Schedule
- SP 1446 - Jindřichov ve Slezsku – Lipová Lázně/ Schedule
- S34 - Suchdol nad Odrou – Nový Jičín město/ Schedule
- SC 503 - Praha hl. n. – Ostrava hl.n./ Schedule
- IC 515 - Praha hl. n. – Bohumín/ Schedule
- R 310 - Chałupki – Bohumín/ Schedule
- IC 111 - Bohumín – Chałupki/ Schedule
- OS 3553 - Olomouc hl. n. – Moravský Beroun/ Schedule
- IC 519 - Praha hl. n. – Opava východ/ Schedule
- OS 23653 - Mikulovice – Zlaté Hory/ Schedule
- R61 - Opava východ – Ostrava-Svinov – Ostrava hl. n. – Havířov – Český Těšín – Třinec/ Schedule
- EN 443 - Praha hl. n. – Čadca/ Schedule
- EN 100406 - Ostrava hl. n. – Bohumín/ Schedule
- SC 506 - Ostrava hl.n. – Praha hl. n./ Schedule
- S33 - Suchdol nad Odrou – Odry – Budišov nad Budišovkou/ Schedule
- S12 - Kravaře ve Slezsku – Chuchelná/ Schedule
- OS 2963 - Chałupki – Bohumín/ Schedule
- OS 2960 - Bohumín – Chałupki/ Schedule
- OS 3531 - Olomouc hl. n. – Moravský Beroun/ Schedule