S8 Line
Ostrava hl. n. – Ostrava-Svinov – Studénka – Štramberk – Veřovice
České dráhy, a.s.
České dráhy, a.s. S8 Train Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The S8 train (Veřovice) has 9 stations departing from Studénka and ending at Veřovice.
Choose any of the S8 train stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Veřovice (9 stops)
Studénka
Sedlnice
Skotnice
Příbor
Kopřivnice Zastávka
Kopřivnice
Štramberk
Ženklava
Veřovice
S8 FAQ
What time does the S8 train start operating?
Services on the S8 train start at 04:14 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the S8 train stop working?
Services on the S8 train stop at 21:09 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the S8 train arrive?
When does the Ostrava hl. n. – Ostrava-Svinov – Studénka – Štramberk – Veřovice train line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ostrava hl. n. – Ostrava-Svinov – Studénka – Štramberk – Veřovice train line that is closest to your location.
Is there a S8 train station near me?
Click here to view the nearest S8 train station.
S8 Train Schedule
S8 train line operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:14 - 21:09
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 05:05 - 21:09 | 58 - 122 |
Mon | 04:14 - 21:09 | 28 - 119 |
Tue | 04:14 - 21:09 | 28 - 119 |
Wed | 04:14 - 21:09 | 28 - 119 |
Thu | 04:14 - 21:09 | 28 - 119 |
Fri | 04:14 - 21:09 | 28 - 119 |
Sat | 05:05 - 21:09 | 58 - 122 |
České dráhy, a.s. Train Service Alerts
See all updates on S8 (from Studénka), including real-time status info, train delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of S8 (Veřovice) and track the train as it moves on the map. Download the app for all České dráhy, a.s. info now.
S8 line train fare
České dráhy, a.s. S8 (Veřovice) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about České dráhy, a.s. tickets costs please check the Moovit app or České dráhy, a.s.’s official website.
S8 (České dráhy, a.s.)
The first stop of the S8 train route is Studénka and the last stop is Veřovice. S8 (Veřovice) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: S8 has 9 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 39 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you České dráhy, a.s. suggested routes, real-time train tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ostrava, and helps to find the closest S8 train stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and train schedule for the S8 train to take on your trip.
Line S8 Real Time train Tracker
Track line S8 (Veřovice) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line S8 train tracker or a live České dráhy, a.s. train tracker app and never miss your train.
Use the app as a trip planner for České dráhy, a.s. or a trip planner for bus, tram, train or Trolleybus to plan your route around Ostrava. The trip planner shows updated data for České dráhy, a.s. and any train, including line S8, in Ostrava
S8 - Alternative Directions
České dráhy, a.s. Lines in Ostrava
- OS 3528 - Moravský Beroun – Olomouc hl. n./ Schedule
- SP 1444 - Jindřichov ve Slezsku – Jeseník/ Schedule
- OS 3538 - Moravský Beroun – Olomouc hl. n./ Schedule
- R 403 - Bohumín – Chałupki/ Schedule
- IC 512 - Bohumín – Praha hl. n./ Schedule
- SC 517 - Praha hl. n. – Bohumín/ Schedule
- OS 2900 - Čadca – Mosty u Jablunkova zastávka/ Schedule
- S34 - Suchdol nad Odrou – Nový Jičín město/ Schedule
- OS 3535 - Olomouc hl. n. – Moravský Beroun/ Schedule
- IC 202 - Bohumín – Chałupki/ Schedule
- OS 2960 - Bohumín – Chałupki/ Schedule
- SP 1447 - Jeseník – Jindřichov ve Slezsku/ Schedule
- EN 443 - Praha hl. n. – Čadca/ Schedule
- OS 3555 - Olomouc hl. n. – Moravský Beroun/ Schedule
- R 212 - Zebrzydowice – Bohumín/ Schedule
- SP 1445 - Jeseník – Jindřichov ve Slezsku/ Schedule
- OS 3563 - Olomouc hl. n. – Moravský Beroun/ Schedule
- OS 2968 - Bohumín – Chałupki/ Schedule
- EN 406 - Břeclav – Zebrzydowice/ Schedule
- OS 23654 - Zlaté Hory – Mikulovice/ Schedule