36 Line
Dwight - Shellmound - Adeline
AC Transit
AC Transit 36 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 36 bus (U.C. Campus) has 49 stops departing from West Oakland BART and ending at Piedmont Ave & Bancroft Way.
Choose any of the 36 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: U.C. Campus (49 stops)
West Oakland BART
7th St & Union St
Adeline St & 7th St
Adeline St & 10th St
Adeline St & 14th St
Adeline St & 16th St
Adeline St & 18th St
Adeline St & W Grand Av
Adeline St & 24th St
Adeline St & 26th St
Adeline St & 28th St
Adeline St & 30th St
Adeline St & 32nd St
Adeline St & 35th St
40th St & San Pablo Av
40th St & Emery St
40th St & Harlan St
40th at Hollis
40th St & Horton St
Shellmound St & Bay St
Shellmound St & Christie Av
Christie Av & 59th St
Christie Av & 64th St
Christie Av & 65th St
65th St & Shellmound St (Bay St)
Hollis St at 65th
Hollis St & 67th St
7th St & Anthony St
7th St & Heinz Av
7th St & Grayson St
7th at Parker NB
Dwight Way & 7th St
Dwight Way & 9th St
Dwight Way & San Pablo Av
Dwight Way & Mathews St
Dwight Way & Mabel St
Dwight Way & Valley St
Dwight Way & Sacramento St
Dwight Way & MC Gee Av
Dwight Way & Grant St
Dwight Way & Martin Luther King Jr Way
Dwight Way & Milvia St
Shattuck Av & Haste St
Durant Av & Shattuck Av
Durant Av & Ellsworth St
Durant Av & Dana St
Durant Av & Telegraph Av
Durant Av & College Av
Piedmont Ave & Bancroft Way
36 FAQ
What time does the 36 bus start operating?
Services on the 36 bus start at 5:50 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 36 bus stop working?
Services on the 36 bus stop at 11:51 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 36 bus arrive?
When does the Dwight - Shellmound - Adeline Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Dwight - Shellmound - Adeline Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 36 (U.C. Campus) bus fare?
The Dwight - Shellmound - Adeline (U.C. Campus) bus fare is about $2.25.
Is there a 36 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 36 bus stop.
36 bus Schedule
36 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:50 AM - 11:51 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 5:51 AM - 11:51 PM | 28 - 32 |
Mon | 5:50 AM - 11:51 PM | 30 - 32 |
Tue | 5:50 AM - 11:51 PM | 30 - 32 |
Wed | 5:50 AM - 11:51 PM | 30 - 32 |
Thu | 5:50 AM - 11:51 PM | 30 - 32 |
Fri | 5:50 AM - 11:51 PM | 30 - 32 |
Sat | 5:51 AM - 11:51 PM | 28 - 32 |
AC Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 36 (from West Oakland BART), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 36 (U.C. Campus) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AC Transit info now.
36 line bus fare
AC Transit 36 (U.C. Campus) ride fare is about $2.25. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AC Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or AC Transit’s official website.
36 (AC Transit)
The first stop of the 36 bus route is West Oakland BART and the last stop is Piedmont Ave & Bancroft Way. 36 (U.C. Campus) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 36 has 49 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 43 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AC Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Francisco - San Jose, CA, and helps to find the closest 36 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 36 bus to take on your trip.
Ride AC Transit’s 36 and pay with your mobile! View on Moovit this line’s route, schedules, stops and current bus ticket prices, and buy passes. All you need is the Moovit app: there’s no need for paper tickets – or even cash – to ride 36.
Line 36 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 36 (U.C. Campus) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 36 bus tracker or a live AC Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AC Transit or a trip planner for BART, Bus, Light Rail, Train, Cable Car or Ferry to plan your route around San Francisco - San Jose, CA. The trip planner shows updated data for AC Transit and any bus, including line 36, in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
36 - Alternative Directions
AC Transit Lines in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
- O - Santa Clara - Encinal Transbay/ Schedule
- 676 - De Anza - Crespi - Rollingwood/ Schedule
- 90 - 85th Ave. - Elmhurst - 90th Ave./ Schedule
- 604 - Head Royce - Hebrew Day - Berkeley/ Schedule
- 641 - Fremont H.S. Frick Middle - 1/ Schedule
- 54 - 35th Ave. - Merritt College/ Schedule
- 626 - Newark Memorial - Newark Blvd./ Schedule
- 649 - Montera - Skyline - Grass Valley/ Schedule
- 6 - Berkeley - Telegraph - Oakland/ Schedule
- 682 - Bishop O'Dowd High - Montclair/ Schedule
- 7 - Arlington - 1000 Oaks - Shattuck/ Schedule
- 681 - DeJean - Cutting - Macdonald/ Schedule
- 57 - 40th St. - MacArthur/ Schedule
- 652 - Skyline High - Elmhurst/ Schedule
- 654 - Skyline High - 35th Ave./ Schedule
- 663 - Encinal - South Shore - High St./ Schedule
- 657 - Oak High - Oak Tech - MacArthur/ Schedule
- 251 - Paseo Padre - Thornton - Cherry/ Schedule
- 46L - 82nd Ave. - Grass Valley Limited/ Schedule
- 805 - MacArthur - Airport All Nighter/ Schedule