16
Torphin - Silverknowes Line
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 16 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16 bus (Silverknowes) has 79 stops departing from Torphin Terminus, Bonaly and ending at Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes.
Choose any of the 16 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Silverknowes (79 stops)
Torphin Terminus, Bonaly
Torphin Bank, Bonaly
Woodfield Avenue, Bonaly
Fernielaw Avenue, Bonaly
West Mill Road, Bonaly
Barnshot Road, Colinton
Rustic Cottages, Colinton
Old Farm Place, Colinton
Redford Drive, Colinton
Redford House, Colinton
Dreghorn Park, Colinton
Dreghorn Drive, Oxgangs
Dreghorn Avenue, Oxgangs
Cockit Hat, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Library, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Avenue, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Place, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Green, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Crescent, Oxgangs
Braidburn Valley, Oxgangs
Greenbank Row, Greenbank
Greenbank Park, Greenbank
Greenbank Loan, Greenbank
Braid Burn, Braids
South Morningside Primary School, Braids
Comiston Gardens, Morningside
Morningside Station, Morningside
Springvalley Gardens, Morningside
Morningside Place, Morningside
Churchhill, Morningside
Holy Corner, Bruntsfield
Bruntsfield Place, Bruntsfield
Viewforth, Bruntsfield
Whitehouse Loan, Bruntsfield
Leven Street, Tollcross
Home Street, Tollcross
Bread Street, Fountainbridge
Usher Hall, West End
Lothian Road, West End
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Waverley Steps), Edinburgh
Leith Street, Greenside
Elm Row, Broughton
Shrubhill, Pilrig
Pilrig Street, Pilrig
Balfour Street, Leith
Foot Of the Walk, Leith
Kirkgate Centre, Leith
St Anthony Street, Leith
Parliament Street, Leith
The Shore, Leith
Sandport Street, North Leith
Victoria Quay, North Leith
Commercial Street, North Leith
North Leith Sands, Newhaven
Annfield, Newhaven
Fishmarket Square, Newhaven
Pier Place, Newhaven
Starbank Road, Newhaven
Victoria Square, Trinity
St Columbas Hospice, Wardie
Wardie Steps, Wardie
Granton Breakwater, Granton
Granton Square, Granton
Granton Square, Granton
Granton Park Avenue, Granton
Royston Mains Road, Granton
Royston Mains Street, Granton
Caroline Park Grove, Granton
Granton Mains East, Granton
Edinburgh College, Granton
Waterfront Gait, Granton
Pennywell Cottages, Granton
Salveson Gardens, Muirhouse
Salvesen Crescent, Muirhouse
Muirhouse View, Muirhouse
Muirhouse Gardens, Muirhouse
Silverknowes Place, Silverknowes
Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes
16 FAQ
What time does the 16 bus start operating?
Services on the 16 bus start at 04:32 on Sunday.
What time does the 16 bus stop working?
Services on the 16 bus stop at 23:05 on Sunday.
What time does the 16 bus arrive?
When does the Torphin - Silverknowes bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Torphin - Silverknowes bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 16 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16 bus stop.
16 Bus Schedule
16 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:34 - 23:19
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 04:34 - 23:19 | 11 - 20 |
Tue | 04:34 - 23:19 | 11 - 20 |
Wed | 04:34 - 23:19 | 11 - 20 |
Thu | 04:34 - 23:19 | 11 - 20 |
Fri | 04:34 - 23:19 | 11 - 20 |
Sat | 04:33 - 23:19 | 12 - 20 |
Sun | 04:32 - 23:05 | 15 - 30 |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 16 (from Torphin Terminus, Bonaly), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16 (Silverknowes) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
16 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 16 (Silverknowes) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
16 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 16 bus route is Torphin Terminus, Bonaly and the last stop is Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes. 16 (Silverknowes) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 16 has 79 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 84 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 16 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16 bus to take on your trip.
Line 16 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 16 (Silverknowes) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 16, in Scotland
16 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- X47 - Edinburgh - Cammo/ Timetable
- N26 - Clerwood - Seton Sands/ Timetable
- 9 - King's Buildings - West Granton/ Timetable
- 45 - Riccarton - King's Road or Eastfield/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 29 - Gorebridge - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 48 - Gorebridge - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 400 - Edinburgh Airport - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 37 - Penicuik or Gowkley Moss - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- X33 - Gorebridge - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 5 - Oxgangs - The Jewel/ Timetable
- N44 - Balerno - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 1 - Clermiston - Seafield/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- 4 - Hillend - Queen Margaret University/ Timetable
- N11 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Waverley via Morningside/ Timetable