16 Line
Torphin - Silverknowes
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 16 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16 bus (Bonaly) has 78 stops departing from Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes and ending at Torphin Terminus, Bonaly.
Choose any of the 16 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Bonaly (78 stops)
Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes
Muirhouse Gardens, Muirhouse
Muirhouse View, Muirhouse
Salvesen Crescent, Muirhouse
Salveson Gardens, Muirhouse
Pennywell Cottages, Granton
Waterfront Gait, Granton
Edinburgh College, Granton
Granton Mains East, Granton
Caroline Park Grove, Granton
Royston Mains Street, Granton
Royston Mains Road, Granton
Granton Park Avenue, Granton
Granton Square, Granton
Corinthian Quay, Granton
Granton Breakwater, Granton
Wardie Steps, Wardie
St Columbas Hospice, Wardie
Victoria Square, Trinity
Starbank Road, Newhaven
Pier Place, Newhaven
Fishmarket Square, Newhaven
Annfield, Newhaven
North Leith Sands, Newhaven
Commercial Street, North Leith
Victoria Quay, North Leith
Sandport Street, North Leith
The Shore, Leith
Parliament Street, Leith
St Anthony Street, Leith
Kirkgate Centre, Leith
Foot Of the Walk, Leith
Balfour Street, Pilrig
Pilrig Street, Pilrig
Shrubhill, Pilrig
Elm Row, Hillside
Leith Street, Greenside
Princes Street (Waverley Steps), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Scott Mon.), Edinburgh
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Lothian Road, West End
Usher Hall, West End
Bread Street, Fountainbridge
Home Street, Tollcross
Leven Street, Tollcross
Whitehouse Loan, Bruntsfield
Bruntsfield Place, Bruntsfield
Holy Corner, Bruntsfield
Churchhill, Morningside
Springvalley Gardens, Morningside
Morningside Station, Morningside
Comiston Gardens, Morningside
South Morningside Primary School, Braids
Braid Burn, Braids
Greenbank Loan, Greenbank
Greenbank Park, Greenbank
Greenbank Row, Greenbank
Braidburn Valley, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Crescent, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Green, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Place, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Avenue, Oxgangs
Oxgangs Library, Oxgangs
Cockit Hat, Oxgangs
Dreghorn Avenue, Oxgangs
Dreghorn Drive, Oxgangs
Dreghorn Park, Colinton
Redford House, Colinton
Redford Road, Colinton
Thorburn Road, Colinton
Westgarth Avenue, Colinton
St Cuthbert's Church, Colinton
Barnshot Road, Colinton
West Mill Road, Bonaly
Fernielaw Avenue, Bonaly
Woodfield Avenue, Bonaly
Torphin Bank, Bonaly
Torphin Terminus, Bonaly
16 FAQ
What time does the 16 bus start operating?
Services on the 16 bus start at 04:04 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus stop working?
Services on the 16 bus stop at 22:50 on Sunday.
What time does the 16 bus arrive?
When does the Torphin - Silverknowes bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Torphin - Silverknowes bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 16 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16 bus stop.
16 Bus Schedule
16 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:04 - 22:58
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 04:04 - 22:58 | 10 - 20 |
Tue | 04:04 - 22:58 | 10 - 20 |
Wed | 04:04 - 22:58 | 10 - 20 |
Thu | 04:04 - 22:58 | 10 - 20 |
Fri | 04:04 - 22:58 | 10 - 20 |
Sat | 04:04 - 22:58 | 12 - 20 |
Sun | 04:04 - 22:50 | 15 - 30 |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 16 (from Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16 (Bonaly) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
16 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 16 (Bonaly) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
16 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 16 bus route is Silverknowes Terminus, Silverknowes and the last stop is Torphin Terminus, Bonaly. 16 (Bonaly) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 16 has 78 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 83 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 16 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16 bus to take on your trip.
Line 16 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 16 (Bonaly) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 16, in Scotland
16 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- X47 - Edinburgh - Cammo/ Timetable
- N26 - Clerwood - Seton Sands/ Timetable
- 9 - King's Buildings - West Granton/ Timetable
- 45 - Riccarton - King's Road or Eastfield/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 29 - Gorebridge - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 48 - Gorebridge - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 400 - Edinburgh Airport - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 37 - Penicuik or Gowkley Moss - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- X33 - Gorebridge - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 5 - Oxgangs - The Jewel/ Timetable
- N44 - Balerno - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 1 - Clermiston - Seafield/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- 4 - Hillend - Queen Margaret University/ Timetable
- N11 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Waverley via Morningside/ Timetable