22 Line
Charlestown to Newcastle West via Merewether
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 22 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 22 bus (Newcastle Int) has 34 stops departing from Charlestown Square, Frederick St, Stand C and ending at Newcastle Interchange, Stand B.
Choose any of the 22 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Newcastle Int (34 stops)
Charlestown Square, Frederick St, Stand C
Charlestown Square, Pearson St, Stand A
Smith St before Smart St
St Mary Immaculate Church, Smart St
Kahibah Rd opp Cowper Ave
Kahibah Rd at Princes Ave
Kahibah Rd at Kenibea Ave
Kahibah Rd opp Frith St
Glebe St at Burwood St
Wallsend St at Kenibea Ave
Kahibah Rd at Newcastle Cres
Kahibah Rd after George St
Pacific Hwy opp Kahibah Rd
City Rd after Northcott Dr
City Rd after Brunker Rd
Scenic Dr at Sun Hill Dr
Sunhill Dr at Bershire Ave
Sun Hill Dr at Elsworth Pde
Sun Hill Dr at Hatfield St
Hatfield St at Flowerdale Ave
Morgan St opp Myamblah Cres
Morgan St opp Kiah Pl
Morgan St after Alice St
Morgan St opp Woodward Street Reserve
Morgan St at Rose St
Morgan St before Llewellyn St
Llewellyn St at Selwyn St
Stewart Ave opp Cram St
Stewart Ave at Alexander St
Stewart Ave at Dumaresq St
Stewart Ave at Hebburn St
King St before National Park St
Hunter St after National Park St
Newcastle Interchange, Stand B
22 FAQ
What time does the 22 bus start operating?
Services on the 22 bus start at 05:40 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 22 bus stop working?
Services on the 22 bus stop at 18:53 on Sunday.
What time does the 22 bus arrive?
When does the Charlestown to Newcastle West via Merewether Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Charlestown to Newcastle West via Merewether Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 22 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 22 bus stop.
22 bus Schedule
22 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:40 - 20:02
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:40 - 20:02 | 26 - 71 |
Tue | 05:40 - 20:02 | 26 - 71 |
Wed | 05:40 - 20:02 | 26 - 71 |
Thu | 05:40 - 20:02 | 26 - 71 |
Fri | 05:40 - 20:02 | 26 - 71 |
Sat | 07:08 - 19:53 | 55 - 65 |
Sun | 08:10 - 18:53 | 55 - 65 |
Newcastle Transport bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 22 (from Charlestown Square, Frederick St, Stand C), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 22 (Newcastle Int) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
22 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 22 (Newcastle Int) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
22 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 22 bus route is Charlestown Square, Frederick St, Stand C and the last stop is Newcastle Interchange, Stand B. 22 (Newcastle Int) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 22 has 34 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 22 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 22 bus to take on your trip.
Line 22 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 22 (Newcastle Int) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 22 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 22, in Sydney
22 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 814 - Belmont to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 841 - Charlestown to Hunter Christian School/ Timetable
- 819 - Newcastle West to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 813 - Cardiff South to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 763 - Charlestown to Glendale High/ Timetable
- 724 - Highfields to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 761 - Lambton High School to Grinsell St near Carnley Av/ Timetable
- 781 - Belmont Depot to Glendale High/ Timetable
- 702 - Birmingham Gardens to Shortland Primary/ Timetable
- 842 - Lakelands to Hunter Christian School/ Timetable
- 751 - Charlestown to St Josephs Primary/ Timetable
- 863 - New Lambton to Belmont Christian School/ Timetable
- 802 - warners Bay to Mount Hutton Primary School/ Timetable
- 711 - Adamstown Hts to Belair Primary/ Timetable
- 502 - Jewells to Belmont High/ Timetable
- 526 - Jesmond to Broadmeadow via Waratah & Georgetown/ Timetable
- 12 - Maryland to Merewether Beach via Wallsend and Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 810 - Boolaroo to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 707 - Whitebridge to St Josephs Primary/ Timetable
- 10X - Charlestown to Newcastle Interchange (Express Service)/ Timetable