23 Line
Pontypool - Newport
Stagecoach South Wales
Stagecoach South Wales 23 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 23 bus (Cwmbran) has 33 stops departing from Market Square, Pontypool and ending at Cwmbran Bus Station Stand B, Cwmbran.
Choose any of the 23 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cwmbran (33 stops)
Market Square, Pontypool
Town Hall 3, Pontypool
Trosnant Street, Trosnant
Lower Park Gates, Pontymoile
Panteg Cemetery, Panteg
Pontypool Railway Station, New Inn
Ruth Road, New Inn
Recreation Ground, New Inn
Pine Tree Road, New Inn
Russell Close, New Inn
Grosmont Road, New Inn
Festival Crescent North, New Inn
Glosters` Parade, New Inn
Festival Crescent South, New Inn
Llandegefedd Way, New Inn
Church Lane, Lower New Inn
New Road, New Inn
The Lower New Inn, Lower New Inn
Rechem, Lower New Inn
Griffithstown Fire Station, Griffithstown
Masons Arms, Griffithstown
Kemys Street, Griffithstown
Giffithstown Rly Museum, Griffithstown
Panteg Steelworks, Sebastopol
Railway Terrace, Sebastopol
Parc Panteg, Sebastopol
Post Office, Pontrhydyrun
Grove Park West, Lowlands
Lowlands Road, Lowlands
Pontnewydd War Memorial, Pontnewydd
Russell Street, Pontnewydd
Pontnewydd Workingmen's Club, Pontnewydd
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand B, Cwmbran
23 FAQ
What time does the 23 bus start operating?
Services on the 23 bus start at 18:20 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 23 bus stop working?
Services on the 23 bus stop at 19:50 on Saturday.
What time does the 23 bus arrive?
When does the Pontypool - Newport bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Pontypool - Newport bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 23 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 23 bus stop.
23 Bus Schedule
23 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 18:20 - 20:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 18:20 - 20:00 | 42 - 58 |
Tue | 18:20 - 20:00 | 42 - 58 |
Wed | 18:20 - 20:00 | 42 - 58 |
Thu | 18:20 - 20:00 | 42 - 58 |
Fri | 18:20 - 20:00 | 42 - 58 |
Sat | 18:20 - 19:50 | 33 - 57 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Stagecoach South Wales Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 23 (from Market Square, Pontypool), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 23 (Cwmbran) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach South Wales info now.
23 line bus fare
Stagecoach South Wales 23 (Cwmbran) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach South Wales tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach South Wales’s official website.
23 (Stagecoach South Wales)
The first stop of the 23 bus route is Market Square, Pontypool and the last stop is Cwmbran Bus Station Stand B, Cwmbran. 23 (Cwmbran) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 23 has 33 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 28 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach South Wales suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 23 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 23 bus to take on your trip.
Line 23 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 23 (Cwmbran) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 23 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach South Wales bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach South Wales or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach South Wales and any bus, including line 23, in Wales
23 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach South Wales Lines in Wales
- 26 - Cardiff - Blackwood/ Timetable
- 25 - Fernhill - Pontypridd/ Timetable
- T4 - Brecon - Merthyr Tydfil/ Timetable
- 38 - Merthyr Tydfil - Twynyrodyn/ Timetable
- 33 - Merthyr Tydfil - Galon Uchaf/ Timetable
- B - Cardiff - Senghenydd/ Timetable
- 95 - Aberdare - Perthcelyn/ Timetable
- X - Cardiff - Senghenydd/ Timetable
- 6 - Cwmbran - Ty Canol/ Timetable
- 106 - Pontypridd - Pontypridd/ Timetable
- 172 - Aberdare - Bridgend/ Timetable
- 132 - Maerdy - Cardiff/ Timetable
- 113 - Aberdare - Cwmbach/ Timetable
- 133 - Porth - Wattstown/ Timetable
- E - Senghenydd - Caerphilly/ Timetable
- 22 - Merthyr Tydfil - Heolgerrig/ Timetable
- 173 - Porth - Clydach Vale/ Timetable
- 7 - Cwmbran - Hollybush/ Timetable
- 56 - Tredegar - Newport/ Timetable
- E1 - Ebbw Vale - Garn Lydan/ Timetable