23 Line
Pontypool - Newport
Stagecoach South Wales
Stagecoach South Wales 23 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 23 bus (Newport) has 64 stops departing from Market Square, Pontypool and ending at Market Square 18, Newport.
Choose any of the 23 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Newport (64 stops)
Market Square, Pontypool
Town Hall 3, Pontypool
Trosnant Street, Trosnant
New Roundabout, Cwmynyscoy
St Matthew`S Road, Cwmynyscoy
West Mon School, Cwmfields
Lower Park Gates, Pontymoile
Panteg Cemetery, Panteg
Pontypool Railway Station, New Inn
Ruth Road, New Inn
Recreation Ground, New Inn
Pine Tree Road, New Inn
Russell Close, New Inn
Grosmont Road, New Inn
Festival Crescent North, New Inn
Glosters` Parade, New Inn
Festival Crescent South, New Inn
Llandegefedd Way, New Inn
Church Lane, Lower New Inn
New Road, New Inn
The Lower New Inn, Lower New Inn
Rechem, Lower New Inn
Griffithstown Fire Station, Griffithstown
Masons Arms, Griffithstown
Kemys Street, Griffithstown
Giffithstown Rly Museum, Griffithstown
Panteg Steelworks, Sebastopol
Railway Terrace, Sebastopol
Parc Panteg, Sebastopol
Post Office, Pontrhydyrun
Grove Park West, Lowlands
Lowlands Road, Lowlands
Pontnewydd War Memorial, Pontnewydd
Russell Street, Pontnewydd
Pontnewydd Workingmen's Club, Pontnewydd
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand B, Cwmbran
Brookfield Primary School, Southville
Old Cwmbran War Memorial, Southville
Grange Road, Cwmbran
Autopia, Oakfield
Oakfield Road, Oakfield
Court Farm, Oakfield
Star Row, Oakfield
Greenhouse, Llantarnam
William Brown Close, Llantarnam
Lakeside, Llantarnam
John Baker Close, Llantarnam
John Baker Close, Llantarnam
Lakeside, Llantarnam
William Brown Close, Llantarnam
Llantarnum Abbey Gates, Llantarnam
The Maltings, Llantarnam
Blackbirds, Croes-Y-Mwyalch
Woodlands, Malpas
Russell Drive Footbridge, Malpas
Westfield Drive, Malpas
Fish & Chip Shop, Malpas
Harvester, Malpas
Kimberly Park, Malpas
Lyceum Tavern, Crindau
Prospect Street, Crindau
Edwin Street, Crindau
Newport Castle, Newport
Market Square 18, Newport
23 FAQ
What time does the 23 bus start operating?
Services on the 23 bus start at 06:10 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 23 bus stop working?
Services on the 23 bus stop at 17:50 on Saturday.
What time does the 23 bus arrive?
When does the Pontypool - Newport bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Pontypool - Newport bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 23 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 23 bus stop.
23 Bus Schedule
23 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:10 - 18:05
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:10 - 18:05 | 10 - 30 |
Tue | 06:10 - 18:05 | 10 - 30 |
Wed | 06:10 - 18:05 | 10 - 30 |
Thu | 06:10 - 18:05 | 10 - 30 |
Fri | 06:10 - 18:05 | 10 - 30 |
Sat | 06:10 - 17:50 | 30 |
Sun | 09:28 - 18:28 | 22 - 98 |
Stagecoach South Wales Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 23 (from Market Square, Pontypool), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 23 (Newport) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach South Wales info now.
23 line bus fare
Stagecoach South Wales 23 (Newport) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach South Wales tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach South Wales’s official website.
23 (Stagecoach South Wales)
The first stop of the 23 bus route is Market Square, Pontypool and the last stop is Market Square 18, Newport. 23 (Newport) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 23 has 64 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 62 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach South Wales suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 23 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 23 bus to take on your trip.
Line 23 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 23 (Newport) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 23 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach South Wales bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach South Wales or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach South Wales and any bus, including line 23, in Wales
23 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach South Wales Lines in Wales
- 404 - Royal Glamorgan - Bridgend/ Timetable
- G - Caerphilly - Churchill Park/ Timetable
- T4 - Builth Wells - Brecon/ Timetable
- 122 - Tonypandy - Cardiff/ Timetable
- 33 - Merthyr Tydfil - Galon Uchaf/ Timetable
- 5 - Blackwood - Pant Estate/ Timetable
- 60 - Aberdare - Cardiff/ Timetable
- T14 - Hereford - Hay On Wye/ Timetable
- K - Caerphilly - Caledfryn/ Timetable
- X21 - Blackwood - Cwmbran/ Timetable
- 91 - Abercwmboi - Penywaun/ Timetable
- A - Caerphilly - Graig y Rhacca/ Timetable
- C - Caerphilly - Penyrheol/ Timetable
- 95B - Newbridge School - Llanhilleth or Crosskeys/ Timetable
- 133 - Porth - Wattstown/ Timetable
- 97 - Brynmawr - Tredegar/ Timetable
- 56 - Tredegar - Newport/ Timetable
- 155 - Porth - Ferndale/ Timetable
- 820 - Cwmbran - St Albans School/ Timetable
- X3 - Pontypool - Cardiff/ Timetable