42 Line
Glenrothes or St Andrews - Dundee city centre
Stagecoach East Scotland
Stagecoach East Scotland 42 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Dundee City Centre) has 56 stops departing from Bus Station, Glenrothes and ending at Railway Station, Dundee City Centre.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Dundee City Centre (56 stops)
Bus Station, Glenrothes
Auchmuty Road, Glenrothes
Morrisons Supermarket, Queensway
Auchmuty High School, Queensway
Gateside Cottages, Glenrothes
Channelhall, Freuchie
Road End, Freuchie
Riggs Farm, Freuchie
Church Street, Ladybank
Railway Station, Ladybank
Hill Street, Ladybank
Beech Avenue, Ladybank
Pine Lodge, Ladybank
Annsmuir Caravan Park, Ladybank
Edensmuir Forest, Ladybank
Roundabout, Ladybank
Post Office, Bow Of Fife
Scottish Deer Centre, Bow Of Fife
Hammerhead Toll, Springfield
Uthrogle Mills, Stratheden
Hangman's Lane, Stratheden
The Drum, Cupar
Elmwood College, Cupar
West Park Road, Cupar
West Port, Cupar
St Columbas Primary School, Cupar
Provost Wynd, Cupar
Crossgate, Cupar
Railway Station, Cupar
Bowling Green Road, Cupar
Thomastoun Drive, Cupar
Trading Estate, Cupar
Foxton Farm Road End, Cupar
Primary School, Dairsie
Pitcairn Park, Dairsie
Pittormie Farm, Dairsie
Hayston Farm, Balmullo
Lucklaw Road, Balmullo
Post Office, Balmullo
Brackmont Mill, St Michaels
Tayport Road, St Michaels
Craigie Farm, Tayport
Vicarsford Farm, Tayport
Morton Farm, Tayport
Garpit Farm, Tayport
South Toll Cottage, Tayport
Sandyhill Road, Tayport
Banknowe Drive, Tayport
Library, Tayport
Victoria Road, Tayport
Braid Road, Tayport
Quarry Road, Tayport
Scotscraig Drive, Tayport
Ferry Port on Craig Cemetery, Tayport
South Access, Newport-On-Tay
Railway Station, Dundee City Centre
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 06:06 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 17:06 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Glenrothes or St Andrews - Dundee city centre Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Glenrothes or St Andrews - Dundee city centre Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Stagecoach East Scotland 42 bus line run on Spring Bank Holiday?
The 42 bus's operating hours on Spring Bank Holiday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 bus Schedule
42 bus route operates on Monday to Saturday. Regular schedule hours: 06:06 - 17:06
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:06 - 17:06 | 60 |
Tue | 06:06 - 17:06 | 60 |
Wed | 06:06 - 17:06 | 60 |
Thu | 06:06 - 17:06 | 60 |
Fri | 06:06 - 17:06 | 60 |
Sat | 06:06 - 17:06 | 60 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Stagecoach East Scotland bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Bus Station, Glenrothes), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Dundee City Centre) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach East Scotland info now.
42 line bus fare
Stagecoach East Scotland 42 (Dundee City Centre) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach East Scotland tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach East Scotland’s official website.
42 (Stagecoach East Scotland)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Bus Station, Glenrothes and the last stop is Railway Station, Dundee City Centre. 42 (Dundee City Centre) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 42 has 56 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 68 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach East Scotland suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Dundee City Centre) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach East Scotland bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach East Scotland or a trip planner for Bus, Ferry, Light rail or Train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach East Scotland and any bus, including line 42, in Scotland
42 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach East Scotland Lines in Scotland
- 93 - St Andrews bus station - Morrisons/ Timetable
- BW1 - Balwearie High School - Aberdour, Rail Station/ Timetable
- SC2 - Ballingry - St Columba's High School/ Timetable
- DF7 - Crombie - Dunfermline High School/ Timetable
- 11S - Perth - Kinnoull Hill/ Timetable
- CH2 - Stratheden - Castlehill Primary School/ Timetable
- 39 - Kirkcaldy - Glenrothes or Leslie/ Timetable
- 6 - Steelend or Dunfermline - Crombie or Rosyth/ Timetable
- SH9 - St Andrews High School - Lumphinnans/ Timetable
- LA11 - Levenmouth Academy - West Wemyss/ Timetable
- 40 - Arbroath bus station - Stracathro Hospital
- 21 - Dundee - Kirriemuir or Stracathro
- 32A - Kirkcaldy bus station - Glenrothes bus station/ Timetable
- 35 - Kirkcaldy bus station - Chapel, Glen Bruar Place/ Timetable
- 57U - Dundee bus station - Perth bus station/ Timetable
- QA12 - Cairneyhill - Dunfermline Queen Anne High School/ Timetable
- 41B - Kirkcaldy or Leven - Dundee/ Timetable
- BW12 - Balwearie High School - Sauchenbush or Chapel/ Timetable
- 90 - St Andrews bus station - Bogward/ Timetable
- 5 - Perth - Craigie and Moncrieffe/ Timetable