42 Line
Wallsend to John Hunter Hospital
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (John Hunter Hospital) has 24 stops departing from Wallsend District Library, Bunn St and ending at John Hunter Hospital, Kookaburra Cct.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: John Hunter Hospital (24 stops)
Wallsend District Library, Bunn St
Tyrrell St at Council St
St Luke's Anglican Church, Metcalfe St
Metcalfe St opp Wallsend Public School
Metcalfe St before Perks St
Elermore Pde opp Cambronne Pde
Cambronne Pde at Colwyn Cl
Elermore Vale Shopping Centre, Croudace Rd
Cardiff Rd after Croudace Rd
Cardiff Rd opp Watkins Rd
Cardiff Rd opp Elermore Vale Community Hall
Smith Rd before Cardiff Rd
Wallsend South Public School, Smith Rd
Grandview Rd at Cranbrook Pde
Grandview Rd at Meldon Pl
Grandview Rd opp Clepham St
Grandview Rd before Elbrook Dr
Grandview Rd opp Mountain View Pde
42 Grandview Rd
Grandview Rd opp Marshall St
Grandview Rd before Lookout Rd
Lookout Rd after McCaffrey Dr
Kookaburra Cct opp Byrne Hall Dr
John Hunter Hospital, Kookaburra Cct
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 05:47 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 17:51 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Wallsend to John Hunter Hospital bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Wallsend to John Hunter Hospital bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 Bus Schedule
42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:47 - 17:51
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:47 - 17:51 | 59 - 61 |
Tue | 05:47 - 17:51 | 59 - 61 |
Wed | 05:47 - 17:51 | 59 - 61 |
Thu | 05:47 - 17:51 | 59 - 61 |
Fri | 05:47 - 17:51 | 59 - 61 |
Sat | 06:55 - 17:57 | 60 |
Sun | 08:57 - 17:57 | 60 |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Wallsend District Library, Bunn St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (John Hunter Hospital) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
42 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 42 (John Hunter Hospital) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
42 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Wallsend District Library, Bunn St and the last stop is John Hunter Hospital, Kookaburra Cct. 42 (John Hunter Hospital) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 24 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 19 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42 (John Hunter Hospital) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 42, in Sydney
42 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 857 - St Francis Xavier to Belmont/ Timetable
- 55N - Stockton to Newcastle (Night Service)/ Timetable
- 705 - Mayfield East to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 865 - Belmont Depot to Macquarie College/ Timetable
- 817 - Merewether Heights to Kotara HS/ Timetable
- 748 - Swansea Heads to St Patricks/ Timetable
- 718 - Carrington to Hunter School of Performing Arts/ Timetable
- 789 - Elermore Vale to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 815 - Newcastle Station to St Pius X School/ Timetable
- 841 - Charlestown to Hunter Christian School/ Timetable
- 760 - Elermore Vale to New Lambton Primary/ Timetable
- 810 - Boolaroo to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 504 - Belmont Depot to Jewells/ Timetable
- 796 - Waners Bay High to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 856 - Croudace Bay to Valentine Primary/ Timetable
- 728 - Redhead Bluff to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 778 - St James Primary to Kotara South/ Timetable
- 551 - Broadmeadow to Belmont North via Adamstown & Jewels/ Timetable
- 723 - St Pauls to Redhead Bluff/ Timetable
- 41 - Belmont to Charlestown via Croudace Bay & Mount Hutton/ Timetable