749 Line
Marks Point to Swansea High
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 749 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 749 bus (Belmont South) has 28 stops departing from Swansea High School, Park Ave and ending at Pacific Hwy opp Beach St.
749 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:37. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 749 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Belmont South (28 stops)
Swansea High School, Park Ave
Caves Beach Tennis Club, Park Ave
Bowman St opp Alexander Pl
Bowman St at Gray St
Swansea Library, Pacific Hwy
Pacific Hwy after Lake Rd
Pacific Hwy opp Peel St
Pacific Hwy after Little Pelican
Gommera St after Pacific Hwy
Gommera St opp Belmont Swansea United Soccer Club
Gommera St after Ungala Rd
Ungala Rd before Kolang St
Ungala Rd before Tirriki St
Ungala Rd before Carawa St
Ungala Rd before Mallawa St
Awabakal Ave at Cudgee St
Pacific Hwy at Soldiers Rd
Lake Macquarie Airport, Pacific Hwy
Pacific Hwy at Docker St
Pacific Hwy before Docker St
Pacific Hwy at Marks Point Rd
Marks Point Rd after Pacific Hwy
Marks Point Rd before Findon St
Ron Ferry Park, Marks Point Rd
Marks Point Rd before Pacific Hwy
Pacific Hwy before Emily St
Pacific St at Arthur St
Pacific Hwy opp Beach St
749 FAQ
What time does the 749 bus start operating?
Services on the 749 bus start at 14:37 on Wednesday.
What time does the 749 bus stop working?
Services on the 749 bus stop at 14:37 on Wednesday.
What time does the 749 bus arrive?
When does the Marks Point to Swansea High bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Marks Point to Swansea High bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 749 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 749 bus stop.
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 749 (from Swansea High School, Park Ave), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 749 (Belmont South) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
749 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 749 (Belmont South) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
749 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 749 bus route is Swansea High School, Park Ave and the last stop is Pacific Hwy opp Beach St. 749 (Belmont South) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 749 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 21 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 749 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 749 bus to take on your trip.
Line 749 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 749 (Belmont South) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 749 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 749, in Sydney
749 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 817 - Merewether Heights to Kotara HS/ Timetable
- 757 - Charlestown to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 783 - Carrington to Mayfield West Primary/ Timetable
- 744 - Windale Shops to Gateshead Primary/ Timetable
- 751 - Charlestown to St Josephs Primary/ Timetable
- 847 - St Patricks to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 47 - Jesmond to Marketown via Warabrook/ Timetable
- 700 - Warabrook to Mayfield/ Timetable
- 550 - Swansea Heads to Newcastle West via Adamstown & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 702 - Birmingham Gardens to Shortland Primary/ Timetable
- 775 - Swansea Heads to St Marys Gateshead/ Timetable
- 13 - Glendale to Newcastle via Cardiff & John Hunter Hospital/ Timetable
- 55N - Stockton to Newcastle (Night Service)/ Timetable
- 810 - Boolaroo to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 846 - St Marys Warners Bay to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 780 - Kotara to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 844 - Belmont Christian College to Swansea High/ Timetable
- 781 - Belmont Depot to Glendale High/ Timetable
- 864 - Mount Hutton to Macquarie College/ Timetable
- 14 - Swansea Heads to Newcastle via Belmont, Charlestown & Kotara/ Timetable