797 Line
Swansea South to Swansea High
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 797 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 797 bus (Swansea) has 24 stops departing from Swansea High School, Park Ave and ending at Pacific Hwy after Lake Rd.
797 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:30. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 797 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Swansea (24 stops)
Swansea High School, Park Ave
Caves Beach Tennis Club, Park Ave
Bowman St opp Alexander Pl
Bowman St at Gray St
Old Pacific Hwy opp Wood St
Old Pacific Hwy at Milray St
Old Pacfic Hwy at Parbury Rd
Parbury Park, Marks St
Marks St at Beach St
Marks St at Lake Rd
Boyd St opp Charles St
Sturt St at Kennedy St
Sturt St after Forbes St
Sturt St at Kahibah St
Burke St before Pelican St
Wallarah St at Dobinson Dr
Chapman Oval, Kahibah St
Chapman Oval, Pelican St
Swansea Workers Club, Pelican St
Swansea Public School, Galgabba St
Swansea Swim Centre, Belmont St
Josephson St after Belmont St
St Peter's Anglican Church, Josephson St
Pacific Hwy after Lake Rd
797 FAQ
What time does the 797 bus start operating?
Services on the 797 bus start at 14:37 on Wednesday.
What time does the 797 bus stop working?
Services on the 797 bus stop at 14:37 on Wednesday.
What time does the 797 bus arrive?
When does the Swansea South to Swansea High bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Swansea South to Swansea High bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 797 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 797 bus stop.
797 Bus Schedule
797 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 15:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 15:30 | Single departure |
Tue | 15:30 | Single departure |
Wed | 14:37 | Single departure |
Thu | 15:30 | Single departure |
Fri | 15:30 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 797 (from Swansea High School, Park Ave), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 797 (Swansea) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
797 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 797 (Swansea) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
797 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 797 bus route is Swansea High School, Park Ave and the last stop is Pacific Hwy after Lake Rd. 797 (Swansea) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 797 has 24 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 16 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 797 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 797 bus to take on your trip.
Line 797 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 797 (Swansea) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 797 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 797, in Sydney
797 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 732 - St Phillips College to Newcastle station/ Timetable
- 748 - Swansea Heads to St Patricks/ Timetable
- 811 - St Kevins to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 842 - Lakelands to Hunter Christian School/ Timetable
- 741 - Mount Hutton to St Marys Gateshead/ Timetable
- 862 - Cardiff South to Belmont Christian School/ Timetable
- 711 - Adamstown Hts to Belair Primary/ Timetable
- 12 - Maryland to Merewether Beach via Wallsend and Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 847 - St Patricks to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 504 - Belmont Depot to Jewells/ Timetable
- 707 - Whitebridge to St Josephs Primary/ Timetable
- 21 - Broadmeadow to Newcastle via Merewether/ Timetable
- 814 - Belmont to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 42 - Wallsend to John Hunter Hospital/ Timetable
- 778 - St James Primary to Kotara South/ Timetable
- 768 - New Lambton Heights to Wallsend South Primary/ Timetable
- 813 - Cardiff South to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 852 - Belmont Depot to Warners Bay High/ Timetable
- 712 - Glebe to Holy Family School/ Timetable
- 791 - Highfields to Kahibah Primary/ Timetable