42 Line
Newport - Newport Retail Park
Newport Bus
Newport Bus 42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Newport) is a circular line with 39 stops departing from Friars Walk 8, Newport.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Newport (39 stops)
Friars Walk 8, Newport
Clarence Place, Newport
Newport Cenotaph, Newport
Marlborough Road, Newport
Maindee Primary School, Newport
Newport Transport Bus Depot, Newport
Halstead Street, Newport
Bilston Street, Newport
Corporation Hotel, Newport
St Patrick`S Rc Church, Liswerry
Black Horse Inn, Liswerry
Liswerry Post Office, Liswerry
Eschol Close, Liswerry
Thompson Avenue, Liswerry
Longmeadow Court, Liswerry
Broadmead Park
Reen Bridge, Moorland Park
Newport East Community Centre, Liswerry
Moorland Avenue, Liswerry
Eschol Close, Liswerry
Nash Constitutional Club, Liswerry
Nash Drive, Liswerry
Newport Retail Park, Liswerry
Tesco, Liswerry
Coleg Gwent, Liswerry
Spytty Park Footbridge, Liswerry
Spytty Lane, Liswerry
Lysaght Institute, Liswerry
Marshfield Street, Newport
St Andrew`S Primary School, Newport
Corporation Hotel, Newport
Lilleshall Street, Newport
Coverack Road, Newport
Newport Transport Bus Depot, Newport
Maindee Primary School, Newport
Clarence Place, Newport
Clarence Place, Newport
Kingsway K12, Newport
Friars Walk 8, Newport
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 05:50 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 18:20 on Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Newport - Newport Retail Park bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newport - Newport Retail Park bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 Bus Schedule
42 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 05:50 - 19:08
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:50 - 19:08 | 57 - 66 |
Tue | 05:50 - 19:08 | 57 - 66 |
Wed | 05:50 - 19:08 | 57 - 66 |
Thu | 05:50 - 19:08 | 57 - 66 |
Fri | 05:50 - 19:08 | 57 - 66 |
Sat | 06:00 - 18:20 | 60 - 69 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Friars Walk 8, Newport), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Newport) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
42 line bus fare
Newport Bus 42 (Newport) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
42 (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Friars Walk 8, Newport and the last stop is Friars Walk 8, Newport. 42 (Newport) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 42 has 39 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 57 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Newport) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line 42, in Wales
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 16C - Newport - Newport/ Timetable
- 14 - Newport - Newport via Allt yr yn, Ridgeway/ Timetable
- B1 - Mount Pleasant - Bassaleg School/ Timetable
- 8C - Newport - Ringland/ Timetable
- 74C - Newport - Underwood via Glan Llyn/ Timetable
- X60 - Newport - Monmouth/ Timetable
- 41 - Newport - Newport/ Timetable
- C4 - Chepstow - Beachley via Sedbury/ Timetable
- 2 - Newport - Gaer/ Timetable
- SJ15 - Afon Village - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- SJ1 - Ringland - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- SJ14 - Goldcliff - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 20 - Newport Retail Park - Newport/ Timetable
- 30 - Cardiff - Newport/ Timetable
- 26A - Newport - St. Julians/ Timetable
- YGI2 - Newport Bus Station - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- 9A - Newport - Retail Park/ Timetable
- C1 - Chepstow - Chepstow/ Timetable
- JF1 - Newport Bus Station - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 63 - Cwmbran - Chepstow via Pontypool, Usk/ Timetable